2006 New York Code - Articles Of Dissolution
    §  705.  Articles of dissolution. (a) Within ninety days following the
  dissolution and the commencement of winding up of the limited  liability
  company,  or  at  any other time after the expiration of the time period
  for continuation of the limited liability company without the  agreement
  in writing to continue by the legal representative of the last remaining
  member  under paragraph four of subdivision (a) of section seven hundred
  one of this article has expired, articles of dissolution shall be  filed
  with  the  department  of  state entitled "Articles of dissolution of...
  (name of limited liability company) under section seven hundred five  of
  the  Limited  Liability  Company  Law"  and  executed in accordance with
  section two hundred seven of this chapter. The articles  of  dissolution
  shall set forth:
    (1)  the  name  of  the  limited liability company; and if it has been
  changed, the name under which it was formed;
    (2) the date of filing of its articles of organization;
    (3)  the  event  giving  rise  to  the  filing  of  the  articles   of
  dissolution; and
    (4) any other information the persons filing the articles determine.
    (b)  The  cancellation of the articles of organization is effective at
  the time of filing of the articles of dissolution.
    (c) The cancellation of the articles of organization shall not  affect
  the  liability  of  the  members  during  the  period  of winding up and
  termination of the limited liability company.