2006 New York Code - Formation.
    §  1203. Formation. (a) Notwithstanding the education law or any other
  provision of law, one or more professionals each of whom  is  authorized
  by law to render a professional service within the state, or one or more
  professionals,  at  least  one  of whom is authorized by law to render a
  professional service within the state, may form, or cause to be  formed,
  a  professional  service  limited liability company for pecuniary profit
  under this article for the purpose of rendering the professional service
  or services as such  professionals  are  authorized  to  practice.  With
  respect  to  a  professional service limited liability company formed to
  provide medical services as such services are defined in article 131  of
  the education law, each member of such limited liability company must be
  licensed  pursuant  to  article  131  of  the  education law to practice
  medicine in this state. With respect to a professional  service  limited
  liability company formed to provide dental services as such services are
  defined in article 133 of the education law, each member of such limited
  liability  company  must  be  licensed  pursuant  to  article 133 of the
  education law to practice dentistry in this state.  With  respect  to  a
  professional   service  limited  liability  company  formed  to  provide
  veterinary services as such services are defined in article 135  of  the
  education  law,  each  member  of such limited liability company must be
  licensed pursuant to article  135  of  the  education  law  to  practice
  veterinary  medicine  in  this  state.  With  respect  to a professional
  service  limited  liability  company  formed  to  provide   professional
  engineering,    land    surveying,    architectural   and/or   landscape
  architectural services as such services  are  defined  in  article  145,
  article  147  and  article 148 of the education law, each member of such
  limited liability company must be  licensed  pursuant  to  article  145,
  article  147  and/or article 148 of the education law to practice one or
  more of such professions in this state. With respect to  a  professional
  service  limited  liability  company formed to provide licensed clinical
  social work services as such services are defined in article 154 of  the
  education  law,  each  member of such limited liability company shall be
  licensed pursuant to article  154  of  the  education  law  to  practice
  licensed  clinical  social  work  in  this  state.  With  respect  to  a
  professional  service  limited  liability  company  formed  to   provide
  creative  arts  therapy services as such services are defined in article
  163 of the education law, each member of such limited liability  company
  must  be  licensed  pursuant  to  article  163  of  the education law to
  practice creative  arts  therapy  in  this  state.  With  respect  to  a
  professional   service  limited  liability  company  formed  to  provide
  marriage and family therapy services as such  services  are  defined  in
* * *