2006 New York Code - Injunctions Issued In Labor Disputes.
    § 807. Injunctions issued in labor disputes. 1. No court nor any judge
  or judges thereof shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order
* * *
  dispute (as these terms are herein defined) shall be held responsible or
  liable  in any civil action at law or suit in equity, or in any criminal
  prosecution, for the unlawful acts of individual officers,  members,  or
  agents,  except upon proof by the weight of evidence and without the aid
  of any presumptions of law or fact, of (a) the doing  of  such  acts  by
  persons  who  are officers, members or agents of any such association or
  organization, and (b) actual participation in, or  actual  authorization
  of,  such  acts,  or  ratification  of  such acts after actual knowledge
  thereof by such association or organization.
    7. Every temporary injunction and restraining order shall by its terms
  expire within such time after entry as the court or judge may  fix,  not
  to  exceed  ten days, unless the plaintiff is ready by the expiration of
  that period to proceed to trial and shall pay the necessary calendar and
  trial fees.
    8. No permanent injunction shall remain in force  for  more  than  six
  months from the date on which the judgment is signed, provided, however,
  that  the  duration  of  the  injunction may be extended for another six
  months, if after a further hearing initiated and conducted in  the  same
  manner  as  the  original  hearing  the  court  shall determine that the
  injunction shall  be  continued  or  modified  in  accordance  with  the
  findings of facts on the subsequent hearing.
    9.  Whenever  any court or judge or judges thereof shall issue or deny
  any temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of  a  labor
  dispute  the stenographer shall furnish to the clerk within ten days the
  original transcript of the minutes after fees therefor have  been  paid.
  Immediately  upon receiving such minutes the clerk shall cause notice of
  that fact to be sent to the  attorney  for  the  appellant,  or  to  the
  appellant  if  he  has  not  appeared  by attorney. The appellant or his
  attorney shall then procure the case to be settled on written notice  of
  at  least three days to the clerk and to the attorney for the respondent
  or to the respondent if he has  not  appeared  by  attorney,  returnable
  before  the  justice who tried the case. The clerk must thereupon make a
  return  to  the  appellate  court,  which  must  contain  the   summons,
  pleadings,  evidence and judgment or final order and all other necessary
  papers and proceedings and have  annexed  thereto  the  opinion  of  the
  court,  if  any,  and  the notice of appeal. The justice before whom the
  case was tried shall within five days from the date of the submission to
  him of the case on appeal, settle the case and endorse his settlement on
  the return. The clerk must thereupon cause the return to be  filed  with
  the  clerk  of  the appellate court. After a justice is out of office he
  may settle the case in any action or proceeding tried before him and may
* * *