2006 New York Code - Injunctions Issued In Labor Disputes.
    § 807. Injunctions issued in labor disputes. 1. No court nor any judge
  or judges thereof shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order
  or  a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing
  out of a labor dispute, as hereinafter defined, except after a  hearing,
  and  except  after  findings  of all the following facts by the court or
  judge or judges thereof to be filed in the record of the case:
    (a) That unlawful acts have or a breach of any contract  not  contrary
  to  public policy has been threatened or committed and that such acts or
  breach will be executed or continued unless restrained;
    (b) That substantial and irreparable injury to complainant's  property
  will follow unless the relief requested is granted;
    (c)  That  as  to  each  item of relief granted greater injury will be
  inflicted upon complainant by the denial thereof than will be  inflicted
  upon defendants by the granting thereof;
    (d) That complainant has no adequate remedy at law;
    (e)  That  the  public  officers  charged  with  the  duty  to protect
  complainant's property have failed or are  unable  to  furnish  adequate
  protection; and
    (f)  That  no  item of relief granted prohibits directly or indirectly
  any person or persons from doing, whether singly or in concert,  any  of
  the following acts:
    (1)  Ceasing  or  refusing  to  perform  any  work or to remain in any
  relation of employment;
    (2) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or of any
  employer organization,  regardless  of  any  agreement,  undertaking  or
  promise;
* * *
  the return. The clerk must thereupon cause the return to be  filed  with
  the  clerk  of  the appellate court. After a justice is out of office he
  may settle the case in any action or proceeding tried before him and may
  be compelled by the appellate court to do so. Upon the  filing  of  such
  record in the appropriate appellate court the appeal shall be heard with
  the  greatest possible expedition, giving the proceeding precedence over
  all other matters except older matters of the same character.
    10. When used in this section, and for the purpose of this section:
    (a)  A case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a labor dispute
  when the case involves persons who are engaged  in  the  same  industry,
  trade, craft or occupation, or who are employees of one employer; or who
  are  members  of  the same or an affiliated organization of employers or
  employees; whether such dispute is between  one  or  more  employers  or
  associations  of  employers and one or more employees or associations of
  employees; between one or more employers or  associations  of  employers
  and  one  or more employers or associations of employers; or between one
  or more employees or associations of employees and one or more employees
  or associations of employees; or when the case involves any  conflicting
  or  competing interests in a "labor dispute" (as hereinafter defined) of
  "persons participating or interested" therein (as hereinafter defined).
    (b) A person or association shall be held to be a person participating
  or interested in a labor dispute if relief is sought against him  or  it
  and  if  he or it is engaged in the industry, trade, craft or occupation
  in which such dispute occurs, or is a member, officer or  agent  of  any
  association  of  employers or employees engaged in such industry, trade,
  craft or occupation.
    (c) The term "labor dispute" includes any controversy concerning terms
  or  conditions  of  employment,  or  concerning   the   association   or
  representation  of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing
  or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment,  or  concerning
  employment  relations,  or  any  other  controversy  arising  out of the
  respective interests of employer and employee, regardless of whether  or
  not the disputants stand in the relation of employer and employee.