2006 New York Code - Civil Action.
    §  663.  Civil action.  1. By employee. If any employee is paid by his
  employer less than the wage to which he is entitled under the provisions
  of this article, he may recover in a civil action the amount of any such
  underpayments, together with costs and such reasonable  attorney's  fees
  as may be allowed by the court, and if such underpayment was willful, an
  additional  amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of
  the total of such underpayments found to be due him  and  any  agreement
  between him and his employer to work for less than such wage shall be no
  defense to such action.
    2.  By commissioner. On behalf of any employee paid less than the wage
  to which he is entitled  under  the  provisions  of  this  article,  the
  commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to collect such claim,
  and  the  employer  shall  be  required  to  pay  the  costs and if such
  underpayment was willful, an additional  amount  as  liquidated  damages
  equal to twenty-five percent of the total of such underpayments found to
  be due him.
    3.  Limitation of time. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an
  action to recover upon a liability  imposed  by  this  article  must  be
  commenced within six years.