2006 New York Code - Experience Rating.
    §  581.  Experience  rating.  1.  Meaning  of  terms.  As used in this
  section:
    (a) "Computation date" means December thirty-first of any year.
    (b) "Payroll year" means the period beginning on October  first  of  a
* * *
  first twenty-eight effective days of benefits as otherwise prescribed by
  this section shall be charged to the general account. In those instances
  where the out-of-state employer is the last employer prior to the filing
  of the claim for benefits and a base-period employer such employer shall
  be  liable  for  charges for all benefits paid on such claim in the same
  proportion that the remuneration paid by such employer during  the  base
  period  bears  to the remuneration paid by all employers during the base
  period. In  addition,  benefit  payment  charges  for  the  twenty-eight
  effective   days   of  benefits  other  than  those  chargeable  to  the
  out-of-state employer as prescribed above shall be made to  the  general
  account.
    (3)  An employer's account shall not be charged, and the charges shall
  instead  be made to the general account, for benefits paid to a claimant
  after the expiration of  a  period  of  disqualification  from  benefits
  following  a  final determination that the claimant lost employment with
  the employer through misconduct or voluntary  separation  of  employment
  without   good   cause  within  the  meaning  of  section  five  hundred
  ninety-three of  this  article  and  the  charges  are  attributable  to
  remuneration  paid during  the claimant's base period of employment with
  such employer prior to the  claimant's  loss  of  employment  with  such
  employer  through  misconduct  or  voluntary  separation  of  employment
  without good cause.
    (4)  An employer's account shall not be charged, and the charges shall
  instead be made to the general account, for benefits paid to a  claimant
  based  on  base  period employment while the claimant was an inmate of a
  correctional  institution  and  enrolled  in  a  work  release  program,
  provided  that  the  employment was terminated solely because the inmate
  was required to relocate to another area as a condition of parole or the
  inmate voluntarily   relocated to another area  immediately  upon  being
  released or paroled from such correctional institution.
    (5)    If  an  employer  who  employed  the claimant in the four weeks
  immediately preceding the filing of a valid original claim  demonstrates
  that  the  employer  has  continuously  employed  the  claimant  without
  significant interruption and substantially to the same extent and in the
  same manner as during the weeks immediately preceding the  filing  of  a
  valid  original  claim  in  which  the  claimant  was  employed  by such
  employer, the account  of  such  employer  shall  not  be  charged  with
  benefits  paid  to  such  claimant  for  any  weeks  of  such continuing
  employment, and such experience rating charges  shall  be  made  to  the
  general  account.    The  provisions set forth in the foregoing sentence
* * *
  whenever  established if the employer filed false returns with intent to
  defraud or, with respect to payroll, failed to file returns prior to the
  computation date such that an amount  of  contributions  due  from  such
  employer and/or an amount of wages paid by such employer was required to
  be  determined  by  the  commissioner  pursuant  to section five hundred
  seventy-one of this article and such corrections or modifications result
  in  a  rate  higher  than  the  contribution  rate  determined  by   the
  commissioner  or,  with  respect  to  experience rating charges, if they
  result from a referee, appeal board, or court decision.
    7. Certain transfers. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  the
  following  shall  apply  regarding  assignment of rates and transfers of
  experience:
    (a)(1) If an employer transfers its organization, trade  or  business,
  or  a  portion  thereof,  to  another  employer  and, at the time of the
  transfer, there is at least ten percent common ownership, management  or
  control   of   the  two  employers,  then  the  unemployment  experience
  attributable to the transferred organization, trade or business shall be
  transferred to the employer to whom such organization, trade or business
  is so transferred.  In addition to the provisions of  this  subdivision,
  the  transfer  provisions  of paragraphs (a), (b) and (d) of subdivision
  four of this section shall apply to such transfers. For purposes of this
  subdivision  "organization,  trade  or  business"  shall   include   the
  employer's workforce.
    (2)  If,  following a transfer of experience under subparagraph one of
  this paragraph, the commissioner determines that a  substantial  purpose
  of  the  transfer of the organization, trade or business was to obtain a
  reduced liability for contributions, then the experience rating accounts
  of the employers involved shall be combined into a single account and  a
  single rate shall be assigned to such account.
    (b)  Whenever  a  person  is  not an employer liable for contributions
  under this article at the time it acquires the  organization,  trade  or
  business  of  an  employer,  the unemployment experience of the acquired
  business shall not be transferred to such  person  if  the  commissioner
  finds that such person acquired the business solely or primarily for the
  purpose of obtaining a lower rate of contributions. Instead, such person
  shall be assigned a rate in accordance with paragraph (c) of subdivision
  two  of  this section. In determining whether the organization, trade or
  business was acquired solely or primarily for the purpose of obtaining a
  lower rate of contributions, the  commissioner  shall  evaluate  factors
  that include, but are not limited to the following:
    (1) the cost of acquiring the organization, trade or business;
* * *