2006 New York Code - Experience Rating.
    §  581.  Experience  rating.  1.  Meaning  of  terms.  As used in this
  section:
    (a) "Computation date" means December thirty-first of any year.
    (b) "Payroll year" means the period beginning on October  first  of  a
* * *
  contribution applicable to  the  accounts  of  the  transferee  and  the
  transferring  employer  with  respect to the calendar year following the
  calendar year in which  the  transfer  occurred  shall  be  respectively
  determined  or  redetermined  as  of  the  computation  date in the same
  calendar year. The  commissioner  shall  allocate  to  the  transferee's
  account  for  each period in question the proportion of the transferring
  employer's payroll, which the commissioner  determines  to  be  properly
  assignable to the organization, trade or business transferred.
    (c)  No  transfer shall be deemed to have occurred if the commissioner
  on his own motion or on application of any interested party  finds  that
  all of the following conditions exist:
    (1)  the transferee has not assumed any of the transferring employer's
  obligations, and
    (2) the transferee has not acquired any of the transferring employer's
  good will, and
    (3) the transferee has not continued or resumed the  business  of  the
  transferring employer either in the same establishment or elsewhere, and
    (4)  the  transferee has not employed substantially the same employees
  as those the transferring employer had employed in connection  with  the
  organization, trade, business, or part thereof transferred.
    (d)  No  transfer  shall  be deemed to have occurred unless either the
  transferring employer or the transferee has given notice of the transfer
  to the commissioner prior  to  the  termination  of  the  calendar  year
  following the calendar year in which the transfer occurred.
    5. Interstate transfer of experience. An employer who transfers all or
  a  segregable  part  of  his operations from another state to this state
  shall be deemed to be a qualified employer within the  meaning  of  this
  section  as  of  the  computation  date  next  following  the  transfer,
  provided:
    (a) that he has paid wages subject to the federal unemployment tax act
  for  eighteen  consecutive  completed  calendar   quarters   immediately
  preceding the computation date;
    (b)  that  he  notifies the commissioner of the transfer of operations
  prior to the computation date;
    (c) that he certifies to the commissioner all information with respect
  to the transferred operations which the commissioner  determines  to  be
  necessary; and
    (d)  that  he  certifies  to  the  commissioner  at  such times as the
  commissioner  prescribes  all   information   which   the   commissioner
  determines  to  be necessary with respect to benefits paid subsequent to
  the transfer and prior to each computation date on the  basis  of  wages
  paid in such other state.
    Wages,   remuneration,   contributions   and   benefits  resulting  in
  experience rating charges in connection with the transferred  operations
* * *
  whenever  established if the employer filed false returns with intent to
  defraud or, with respect to payroll, failed to file returns prior to the
  computation date such that an amount  of  contributions  due  from  such
  employer and/or an amount of wages paid by such employer was required to
  be  determined  by  the  commissioner  pursuant  to section five hundred
  seventy-one of this article and such corrections or modifications result
  in  a  rate  higher  than  the  contribution  rate  determined  by   the
  commissioner  or,  with  respect  to  experience rating charges, if they
  result from a referee, appeal board, or court decision.
    7. Certain transfers. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  the
  following  shall  apply  regarding  assignment of rates and transfers of
  experience:
    (a)(1) If an employer transfers its organization, trade  or  business,
  or  a  portion  thereof,  to  another  employer  and, at the time of the
  transfer, there is at least ten percent common ownership, management  or
  control   of   the  two  employers,  then  the  unemployment  experience
  attributable to the transferred organization, trade or business shall be
  transferred to the employer to whom such organization, trade or business
  is so transferred.  In addition to the provisions of  this  subdivision,
  the  transfer  provisions  of paragraphs (a), (b) and (d) of subdivision
  four of this section shall apply to such transfers. For purposes of this
  subdivision  "organization,  trade  or  business"  shall   include   the
  employer's workforce.
    (2)  If,  following a transfer of experience under subparagraph one of
  this paragraph, the commissioner determines that a  substantial  purpose
  of  the  transfer of the organization, trade or business was to obtain a
  reduced liability for contributions, then the experience rating accounts
  of the employers involved shall be combined into a single account and  a
  single rate shall be assigned to such account.
    (b)  Whenever  a  person  is  not an employer liable for contributions
  under this article at the time it acquires the  organization,  trade  or
  business  of  an  employer,  the unemployment experience of the acquired
  business shall not be transferred to such  person  if  the  commissioner
  finds that such person acquired the business solely or primarily for the
  purpose of obtaining a lower rate of contributions. Instead, such person
  shall be assigned a rate in accordance with paragraph (c) of subdivision
  two  of  this section. In determining whether the organization, trade or
  business was acquired solely or primarily for the purpose of obtaining a
  lower rate of contributions, the  commissioner  shall  evaluate  factors
  that include, but are not limited to the following:
    (1) the cost of acquiring the organization, trade or business;
* * *