2006 New York Code - Definitions.
§ 451. Definitions. Whenever used in this article: 1. "Explosives" means gunpowder, powders used for blasting, high explosives, blasting materials, detonating fuses, detonators and other detonating agents, smokeless powder and any chemical compound or any mechanical mixture containing any oxidizing and combustible units, or other ingredients in such proportions, quantities, or packing that ignition by fire, friction, concussion, percussion or detonation of any part thereof may and is intended to cause an explosion, but shall not include gasoline, kerosene, naphtha, turpentine, benzine, acetone, ethyl ether, benzol and all quantities of black powder not exceeding five pounds for use in firing of antique firearms or artifacts or replicas thereof. Fixed ammunition and primers for small arms, fire-crackers, safety fuses and matches shall not be deemed to be explosives when, as may be determined by the board in its rules, the individual units contain any of the above-mentioned articles or substances in such limited quantity, of such nature and so packed that it is impossible to produce an explosion of such units to the injury of life, limb or property. 2. "Highway" means any public street, public highway, public alley or navigable stream, which is open for traffic. Navigable streams shall be considered as only those streams susceptible of being used, in their ordinary condition, as highways of commerce. 3. "Railroad" or "railway" means any railroad which carries passengers for hire, but shall not include auxiliary tracks, spurs and sidings installed and primarily used in serving any mine, quarry or plant. 4. "Building" means any building regularly occupied in whole or in part as a habitation for human beings, and any church, school house, railway station or other building or place where people are accustomed to live, work or assemble, but does not mean or include any of the buildings of a manufacturing plant where the business of manufacturing explosives is carried on. 5. "Explosives factory" means any building or other structure in which the manufacture of explosives or any part of the manufacture thereof is carried on. 6. "Magazine" means any building or other structure, other than an explosives factory, used to store explosives. 7. "Efficient barricade" means natural features of the ground, a dense woods, an artificial mound or a properly revetted wall of earth not less than three feet thick at the top, spaced at least three feet at the bottom from any explosives factory or magazine, the height of which is such that any straight line drawn from the top of any side wall of the explosives factory or magazine to the top of a building or to a point twelve feet above the center of a railroad or highway to be protected will pass through such intervening barricade. 8. "Person" includes any natural person, partnership, association or corporation. 9. "Manufacturer" means any person who is engaged in the manufacture or production of explosives. 10. "Dealer" means any person engaged in the business of buying and selling explosives. 11. A "farmer" is a person who occupies and cultivates land.