2006 New York Code - Investigation And Hearing.
    §  235.  Investigation and hearing. 1. Whenever the fiscal officer has
  reason to believe that a service employee has been paid  less  than  the
  wages  stipulated  in  the  contract,  or  if  such contract has no wage
* * *
  or   one   of  the  five  largest  shareholders,  a  substantially-owned
  affiliated entity, an officer of the  contractor  or  subcontractor  who
  knowingly participated in the violation of this article, or a successor,
  the  fiscal  officer  may  instruct the financial officer to immediately
  withhold sufficient moneys  to  safeguard  the  rights  of  the  service
  employees  and  to  cover  the  civil  penalty  that  may be assessed as
  provided herein from any  payment  due  the  notified  party  under  any
  building service work contract pending the final determination.
    d.  The  financial  officer  shall immediately implement the notice of
  withholding and confirm in writing to the fiscal officer the  amount  of
  money withheld.
    e.  If the notified party contests the withholding after a withholding
  has been effected,  and  if  the  fiscal  officer  determines  that  the
  notified party is not a partner or one of the five largest shareholders,
  a  substantially-owned affiliated entity or successor, an officer of the
  contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the  violation
  of  this  article  the  fiscal  officer  shall  immediately  notify  the
  financial officer to  release  all  payments  being  withheld  from  the
  notified party.
    f.  The  money  shall  be  held  in  trust  pending  completion of the
  investigation.
    3. If, despite the requirements of law, the contract for  the  service
  work  has been awarded without the annexation thereto of the schedule of
  wages provided for in this article, the fiscal officer  shall  determine
  in  the  proceeding before him the wages prevailing at the time the work
  was performed for the crafts, trades or  occupations  of  the  employees
  involved.
    4. In an investigation conducted under the provisions of this section,
  the  inquiry  of  the  fiscal officer shall not extend to work performed
  more than two years prior to: (a) the filing of the  complaint,  or  (b)
  the  commencement  of  the  investigation  upon the fiscal officer's own
  volition, whichever is earlier in point of time.
    5. a. The investigation and hearing shall be  expeditiously  conducted
  and  upon  the completion thereof the fiscal officer shall determine the
  issues raised and shall make and file an order  in  his  office  stating
  such  determination  and forthwith serve personally or by mail a copy of
  such order and determination together with a notice of filing  upon  all
  parties  to  the proceeding and upon the financial officer of the public
  agency involved.
    b. In addition to directing payment of wages found  to  be  due,  such
  order  of  the  fiscal  officer may direct payment of a further sum as a
  civil penalty in an amount not  exceeding  twenty-five  percent  of  the
  total  amount  found  to be due. In assessing the amount of the penalty,
  due consideration shall be given to the size of the employer's business,
  the good faith of the  employer,  the  gravity  of  the  violation,  the
  history   of   previous   violations   of  the  employer,  successor  or
  substantially-owned affiliated entity or any successor of the contractor
  or subcontractor, any officer of the  contractor  or  subcontractor  who
  knowingly  participated in the violation of this article, and any of the
  partners if the contractor or subcontractor is a partnership or  any  of
  the  five  largest  shareholders  of the contractor or subcontractor, as
  determined by the fiscal officer,  of  such  underpayment  of  wages  or
  supplements,  and  any  officer  of  the contractor or subcontractor who
  knowingly participated in the violation of this article, and the failure
  to comply with recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements.  Where  the
  fiscal  officer  is  the  commissioner, the penalty shall be paid to the
  commissioner for deposit in the state treasury. Where the fiscal officer
  is a city comptroller or other analogous officer, the penalty  shall  be
  paid to said officer for deposit in the city treasury.
    c.  If  the  order directs the payment to specified employees of wages
  found to be due and unpaid, including interest at a rate not  less  than
  six  per  centum per year and not more than the rate of interest then in
  effect as prescribed by the superintendent of banks pursuant to  section
  fourteen-a  of the banking law per annum from the time such wages should
  have been paid, the financial officer of such public agency shall,  upon
  the  service  to him of such order, pay to such employees from the trust
  money withheld the amounts specified in such order  and  shall  pay  the
  civil penalty as provided herein, provided no review proceeding pursuant
  to the provisions of article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and
  rules  is  commenced within thirty days of the date said order was filed
  in the office of the fiscal officer. If such review is timely commenced,
  the money withheld shall remain in trust pending  final  disposition  of
  the review proceeding. In determining the rate of interest to be imposed
  the  fiscal  officer shall consider the size of the employer's business,
  the good faith of the  employer,  the  gravity  of  the  violation,  the
  history   of   previous   violations   of  the  employer,  successor  or
  substantially-owned affiliated entity or any successor of the contractor
  or subcontractor, any officer of the  contractor  or  subcontractor  who
  knowingly  participated in the violation of this article, and any of the
  partners if the contractor or subcontractor is a partnership or  any  of
  the  five  largest  shareholders  of the contractor or subcontractor, as
* * *