2006 New York Code - Prevailing Wage.
    §  231.  Prevailing  wage.  1.  Every  contractor  shall pay a service
  employee under a contract for building service work a wage of  not  less
  than  the  prevailing  wage  in  the  locality  for  the craft, trade or
  occupation of the service employee.
    2. The obligation of a contractor to pay prevailing supplements may be
  discharged by furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe  benefits
  or by making equivalent or differential payments in cash under rules and
  regulations established by the fiscal officer.
    3.  Each  contract  for building service work shall contain as part of
  the specifications thereof a schedule of the wages required to  be  paid
  to  the various classes of service employees on such work, and each such
  contract shall further contain a provision obligating the contractor  to
  pay  each employee on such work not less than the wage specified for his
  craft, trade or occupation in such schedule.
    4. The public agency, or appropriate officer or agent  thereof,  whose
  responsibility  it  is to prepare or direct the preparation of the plans
  and specifications for a  contract  for  building  service  work,  shall
  ascertain  from  such  plans  and  specifications the classifications of
  employees to be employed on such work and shall  file  a  list  of  such
  classifications  with  the  fiscal officer, together with a statement of
  the work to be performed. The fiscal officer shall determine the crafts,
  trades  and  occupations  required  for  such  work  and  shall  make  a
  determination  of the wages required to be paid in the locality for each
  such craft, trade or occupation. A  schedule  of  such  wages  shall  be
  annexed  to and form a part of the specifications for the contract prior
  to the time of the advertisement for bids on  such  contract  and  shall
  constitute  the  schedule  of  wages referred to in subdivision three of
  this section.
    5. Upon the award of a contract for building service work by a  public
  agency   other   than  a  city,  the  contracting  public  agency  shall
  immediately furnish to the industrial commissioner:  (a)  the  name  and
  address of the contractor to whom the contract was awarded; (b) the date
  when  the  contract  was  awarded; and (c) the approximate consideration
  stipulated for in the contract.
    6. No later than the first day upon which work  on  said  contract  is
  performed  by any employee, the contractor shall post in a prominent and
  accessible place on the site of the work  a  legible  statement  of  the
  wages to be paid to the workmen employed thereon.
    7. (a) An apprentice in a craft or trade may be permitted to work at a
  wage  lower  than  that  established for the journeymen in such craft or
  trade only if all of the following conditions have been met:
    (1)  such  apprentice  has  been   individually   registered   in   an
  apprenticeship  program  which  is  duly  registered with the industrial
  commissioner in conformity with the provisions of  article  twenty-three
  of this chapter;
    (2) such apprentice's registration occurred prior to his employment as
  an apprentice on such service work; and
    (3)  written proof of such individual registration is submitted to the
  contracting public agency prior to such apprentice's  employment  as  an
  apprentice.   The   proof   submitted  shall  include  evidence  of  the
  appropriate ratios and apprentice's wage rates.
    (b) In no event shall the ratio of apprentices to journeymen  employed
  on such service work be greater than the lesser of the following ratios:
    (1)  the ratio permitted in the apprenticeship program approved by the
  industrial commissioner; or
    (2) the ratio prevailing in the locality where the service  work  will
  be performed.
    (c)  The  rate  of  wages  established  for  apprentices  shall be the
  prevailing rate as determined in accordance with this article.