2006 New York Code - Hours, Wages And Supplements.
    § 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
  legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
  accordance with the prevailing  practices  as  hereinafter  defined.  No
  employee  shall  be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually
  registered in an apprenticeship program which is  duly  registered  with
  the industrial commissioner in conformity with the provisions of article
  twenty-three  of  this chapter. The supplements, as hereinafter defined,
  to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be
  used upon or in connection therewith, shall be in  accordance  with  the
  prevailing  practices  in  the  same trade or occupation in the locality
  within the state where such public work on, about or in connection  with
  which  such  labor  is performed in its final or completed form is to be
  situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
  each  laborer,  workman  or  mechanic,  employed  by  such   contractor,
  subcontractor  or  other person about or upon such public work, shall be
  provided the supplements as required in this article.
    It shall be the duty  of  the  fiscal  officer,  as  defined  in  this
  section,  to  ascertain and determine the schedules of supplements to be
  provided and wages to be paid workmen, laborers and  mechanics  on  such
  public  work,  prior to the time of the advertisement for bids, and such
  schedules shall be annexed to and form a part of the specifications  for
  the  work.  Such  fiscal  officer  shall file with the department having
  jurisdiction such schedules to the  time  of  the  commencement  of  the
* * *
  statement  of the work to be performed by each such classification. From
  such statement it shall be the duty of the  fiscal  officer  to  make  a
  proper  classification  of  such  workmen, mechanics and laborers taking
  into account whether the work is heavy and highway, building, sewer  and
  water,  tunnel  work  or  residential and to make a determination of the
  schedules of wages and supplements to be paid or provided, as  the  case
  may  be,  therefor.  The  contractor  and every sub-contractor on public
  works contracts shall post in a prominent and accessible  place  on  the
  site  where  the work is performed a legible statement of all wage rates
  and supplements as specified in the contract to be paid or provided,  as
  the  case  may  be, for the various classes of mechanics, workingmen, or
  laborers employed on the work. Such posted statement shall be written in
  plain English and titled, in lettering no smaller  than  two  inches  in
  height  and  two  inches  in  width, with the phrase "Prevailing Rate of
  Wages". Such posted statement shall be constructed of materials  capable
  of  withstanding  adverse  weather  conditions. The contractor and every
  sub-contractor shall keep  original  payrolls  or  transcripts  thereof,
  subscribed  and  affirmed by him as true under the penalties of perjury,
  showing the hours and days worked by each workman, laborer or  mechanic,
  the  occupation  at  which  he worked, the hourly wage rate paid and the
  supplements paid or  provided,  on  the  site  of  the  work  where  the
  contractor  or  sub-contractor maintains no regular place of business in
  New York state and where the amount of the  contract  is  in  excess  of
  twenty-five  thousand  dollars. All other contractors or sub-contractors
  shall produce within five days on the site of the work and  upon  formal
* * *
  difference between the prevailing wages so determined, and which  should
  have been paid to an employee of a municipal corporation, and the amount
  actually received by him. Said accumulated interest shall be paid to the
  employee when back pay based on the determination is paid to him.
    8-d.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or of
  any other law, in a city of one million or more,  where  a  majority  of
  laborers,  workmen  or mechanics in a particular civil service title are
  members  of  an  employee  organization  which  has  been  certified  or
  recognized  to  represent  them  pursuant  to  the provisions of article
  fourteen of the civil service law or a local law enacted thereunder, the
  public employer and such  employee  organization  shall  in  good  faith
  negotiate  and  enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages
  and supplements of the laborers, workmen or mechanics in the  title.  If
  the parties fail to achieve an agreement, only the employee organization
  shall  be  authorized  to  file  a single verified complaint pursuant to
  subdivision  seven  herein,  on  behalf  of  the  laborers,  workmen  or
  mechanics  so  represented. Such employee organization shall be the sole
  and exclusive representative of such laborers, workmen or  mechanics  at
  any  hearing pursuant to subdivision eight herein, and shall be the sole
  complainant in the proceeding for all purposes therein, including review
  pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law  and  rules.
  Service  by  the  fiscal  officer  on the employee organization shall be
  sufficient notice to the laborers, workmen or mechanics  so  represented
  for  all  purposes of subdivision eight herein, except that the issuance
  and enforcement of subpoenas shall be regulated by  the  civil  practice
* * *