2006 New York Code - Hours, Wages And Supplements.
    § 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
  legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
  upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than  the  prevailing
  rate  for  a  day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality
  within the state where such public work on, about or in connection  with
  which  such  labor  is performed in its final or completed form is to be
  situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
  each  laborer,  workman  or  mechanic,  employed  by  such   contractor,
  subcontractor  or  other person about or upon such public work, shall be
  paid the wages herein provided.
    The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided  to  laborers,
  workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in accordance with
  the  prevailing  practices  in  the  locality,  as  hereinafter defined.
  Serving laborers, helpers,  assistants  and  apprentices  shall  not  be
  classified  as  common  labor  and  shall  be  provided  supplements  in
  accordance with the prevailing  practices  as  hereinafter  defined.  No
  employee  shall  be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually
  registered in an apprenticeship program which is  duly  registered  with
  the industrial commissioner in conformity with the provisions of article
  twenty-three  of  this chapter. The supplements, as hereinafter defined,
  to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be
  used upon or in connection therewith, shall be in  accordance  with  the
* * *
  workmen  and  mechanics  required  to  perform  the  public  work in its
  completed form; and to determine which of same are skilled, semi-skilled
  or unskilled. The board shall file with the industrial commissioner  its
  findings, determinations and recommendations.
    3-e.  Apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they are
  registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered with  the
  New  York  State Department of Labor. The allowable ratio of apprentices
  to journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater than  the
  ratio  permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any job under
  the  registered  program.  Any  employee  listed  on  a  payroll  at  an
  apprentice  wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be paid the
  wage rate determined by the New York State Department of Labor  for  the
  classification   of  work  he  actually  performed.  The  contractor  or
  subcontractor will be  required  to  furnish  written  evidence  of  the
  registration   of  his  program  and  apprentices  as  well  as  of  the
  appropriate ratios and wage rates, for the area of construction prior to
  using any apprentices on the contract work.
    4. This section shall not apply to:
    a. Stationary firemen in state hospitals;
    b. Other persons regularly employed in the state institutions,  except
  mechanics;
    c.  Engineers, electricians and elevator men in the bureau of building
  management of the office of general services during the  annual  session
* * *
    j. "Subsidiary" shall mean an entity that is controlled  directly,  or
  indirectly  through  one  or  more  intermediaries,  by  a contractor or
  subcontractor or by the contractor's parent company.
    k. "Successor" shall mean an  entity  engaged  in  work  substantially
  similar   to  that  of  the  predecessor,  where  there  is  substantial
  continuity of operation with that of the predecessor.
    6. The fiscal  officer,  may,  and  on  the  written  request  of  any
  interested  person  shall,  require any person or corporation performing
  such public work to file with  such  fiscal  officer  schedules  of  the
  supplements  to  be  provided  and  wages  to  be paid to such laborers,
  workmen or mechanics.  Any such person or corporation shall, within  ten
  days  after the receipt of written notice of such requirement, file with
  the fiscal officer such schedules of wages and supplements. An  employer
  may contest a determination by the fiscal officer under paragraphs a and
  c  of  subdivision  five  of  this section. The employer must allege and
  prove by competent evidence, that  the  actual  percentage  of  workers,
  laborers or mechanics is below the required thirty per centum and during
  the  pendency of any such contest and until final determination thereof,
  the work in question shall proceed under the  rate  established  by  the
  fiscal officer.
    7.  Compliance  investigations.  The  fiscal officer as herein defined
  shall on a verified complaint in writing of any person interested or  of
  any  employee  organization  pursuant to subdivision eight-d, and may on
  his own initiative cause  a  compliance  investigation  to  be  made  to
  determine  whether  the  contractor  or  a  subcontractor  has  paid the
  prevailing rate of wages and prevailing practices for supplements in the
  same trade or occupation in the locality within  the  state  where  such
  public  work  is being performed, or the hours of labor performed by the
  workmen, laborers and mechanics employed on such public work,  or  both.
  The  fiscal  officer or his agents, examiners and inspectors may examine
  or cause to be examined the books and records pertaining to the rate  of
  wages  paid  and  supplements  provided  to  the  laborers,  workmen and
  mechanics on said public work and the hours of labor performed  by  such
  laborers,  workmen and mechanics on said public work. The fiscal officer
  in such investigation shall  be  deemed  to  be  acting  in  a  judicial
  capacity,  and shall have the right to issue subpoenas, administer oaths
* * *
    8-d.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or of
  any other law, in a city of one million or more,  where  a  majority  of
  laborers,  workmen  or mechanics in a particular civil service title are
  members  of  an  employee  organization  which  has  been  certified  or
  recognized  to  represent  them  pursuant  to  the provisions of article
  fourteen of the civil service law or a local law enacted thereunder, the
  public employer and such  employee  organization  shall  in  good  faith
  negotiate  and  enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages
  and supplements of the laborers, workmen or mechanics in the  title.  If
  the parties fail to achieve an agreement, only the employee organization
  shall  be  authorized  to  file  a single verified complaint pursuant to
  subdivision  seven  herein,  on  behalf  of  the  laborers,  workmen  or
  mechanics  so  represented. Such employee organization shall be the sole
  and exclusive representative of such laborers, workmen or  mechanics  at
  any  hearing pursuant to subdivision eight herein, and shall be the sole
  complainant in the proceeding for all purposes therein, including review
  pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law  and  rules.
  Service  by  the  fiscal  officer  on the employee organization shall be
  sufficient notice to the laborers, workmen or mechanics  so  represented
  for  all  purposes of subdivision eight herein, except that the issuance
* * *