2006 New York Code - Hours, Wages And Supplements.
    § 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
  legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
  benefit  corporation,  or  a  municipal  corporation,  or  a  commission
  appointed pursuant to law that shall require more than eight hours  work
  for  a  day's  labor,  unless otherwise permitted by law, is guilty of a
  misdemeanor, and upon conviction therefor shall be punished by a fine of
  not less than five hundred dollars nor more than  one  thousand  dollars
  for each offense.
    3.  The  wages  to  be  paid  for  a legal day's work, as hereinbefore
  defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall
  be not less than the prevailing rate of wages  as  hereinafter  defined.
  Serving  laborers,  helpers,  assistants  and  apprentices  shall not be
  classified as  common  labor  and  shall  be  paid  not  less  than  the
  prevailing  rate  of  wages as hereinafter defined. No employee shall be
  deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually  registered  in  an
  apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner of
  labor  in conformity with the provisions of article twenty-three of this
  chapter.  The wages to be paid for a legal day's work,  as  hereinbefore
  defined,  to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used
  upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than  the  prevailing
  rate  for  a  day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality
  within the state where such public work on, about or in connection  with
  which  such  labor  is performed in its final or completed form is to be
  situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
  each  laborer,  workman  or  mechanic,  employed  by  such   contractor,
  subcontractor  or  other person about or upon such public work, shall be
  paid the wages herein provided.
    The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided  to  laborers,
  workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in accordance with
  the  prevailing  practices  in  the  locality,  as  hereinafter defined.
  Serving laborers, helpers,  assistants  and  apprentices  shall  not  be
  classified  as  common  labor  and  shall  be  provided  supplements  in
  accordance with the prevailing  practices  as  hereinafter  defined.  No
  employee  shall  be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually
* * *
  the  industrial commissioner, examine into proposed public work projects
  and determine the classification by trades or occupations  of  laborers,
  workmen  and  mechanics  required  to  perform  the  public  work in its
  completed form; and to determine which of same are skilled, semi-skilled
  or unskilled. The board shall file with the industrial commissioner  its
  findings, determinations and recommendations.
    3-e.  Apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they are
  registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered with  the
  New  York  State Department of Labor. The allowable ratio of apprentices
  to journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater than  the
  ratio  permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any job under
  the  registered  program.  Any  employee  listed  on  a  payroll  at  an
  apprentice  wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be paid the
  wage rate determined by the New York State Department of Labor  for  the
  classification   of  work  he  actually  performed.  The  contractor  or
  subcontractor will be  required  to  furnish  written  evidence  of  the
  registration   of  his  program  and  apprentices  as  well  as  of  the
  appropriate ratios and wage rates, for the area of construction prior to
  using any apprentices on the contract work.
    4. This section shall not apply to:
    a. Stationary firemen in state hospitals;
    b. Other persons regularly employed in the state institutions,  except
  mechanics;
    c.  Engineers, electricians and elevator men in the bureau of building
  management of the office of general services during the  annual  session
  of the legislature.
    5. Definitions. a. The "prevailing rate of wage, " for the intents and
  purposes  of  this  article,  shall  be  the  rate  of  wage paid in the
* * *