2006 New York Code - Hours, Wages And Supplements.
    § 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
  legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
    2. Each contract to which the state or a public benefit corporation or
  a  municipal  corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law is a
  party and which may involve  the  employment  of  laborers,  workmen  or
  mechanics  shall  contain  a  stipulation  that  no  laborer, workman or
  mechanic in the employ of the contractor, sub-contractor or other person
  doing or contracting to do the whole or a part of the work  contemplated
  by  the  contract shall be permitted or required to work more than eight
  hours in any one calendar day or more than five days  in  any  one  week
  except  in  cases  of  extraordinary  emergency including fire, flood or
  danger to life or property. No such person shall  be  so  employed  more
  than  eight  hours  in  any  day  or more than five days in any one week
  except in such emergency. Extraordinary emergency within the meaning  of
  this  section  shall be deemed to include situations in which sufficient
  laborers, workmen and mechanics cannot be employed to  carry  on  public
  work  expeditiously  as a result of such restrictions upon the number of
  hours and days of labor and the immediate commencement or prosecution or
  completion without undue delay of the public work is  necessary  in  the
  judgment  of  the  industrial  commissioner  for the preservation of the
  contract site and for the protection of the life and limb of the persons
  using the same. Upon the  application  of  any  person  interested,  the
* * *
  misdemeanor, and upon conviction therefor shall be punished by a fine of
  not less than five hundred dollars nor more than  one  thousand  dollars
  for each offense.
    3.  The  wages  to  be  paid  for  a legal day's work, as hereinbefore
  defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall
  be not less than the prevailing rate of wages  as  hereinafter  defined.
  Serving  laborers,  helpers,  assistants  and  apprentices  shall not be
  classified as  common  labor  and  shall  be  paid  not  less  than  the
  prevailing  rate  of  wages as hereinafter defined. No employee shall be
  deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually  registered  in  an
  apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner of
  labor  in conformity with the provisions of article twenty-three of this
  chapter.  The wages to be paid for a legal day's work,  as  hereinbefore
  defined,  to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used
  upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than  the  prevailing
  rate  for  a  day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality
  within the state where such public work on, about or in connection  with
  which  such  labor  is performed in its final or completed form is to be
  situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
  each  laborer,  workman  or  mechanic,  employed  by  such   contractor,
  subcontractor  or  other person about or upon such public work, shall be
* * *