2006 New York Code - Hours, Wages And Supplements.
    § 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
  legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
  public work in its completed form. The board shall,  when  requested  by
  the  industrial commissioner, examine into proposed public work projects
  and determine the classification by trades or occupations  of  laborers,
  workmen  and  mechanics  required  to  perform  the  public  work in its
  completed form; and to determine which of same are skilled, semi-skilled
  or unskilled. The board shall file with the industrial commissioner  its
  findings, determinations and recommendations.
    3-e.  Apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they are
  registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered with  the
  New  York  State Department of Labor. The allowable ratio of apprentices
  to journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater than  the
  ratio  permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any job under
  the  registered  program.  Any  employee  listed  on  a  payroll  at  an
  apprentice  wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be paid the
  wage rate determined by the New York State Department of Labor  for  the
  classification   of  work  he  actually  performed.  The  contractor  or
  subcontractor will be  required  to  furnish  written  evidence  of  the
  registration   of  his  program  and  apprentices  as  well  as  of  the
  appropriate ratios and wage rates, for the area of construction prior to
  using any apprentices on the contract work.
    4. This section shall not apply to:
    a. Stationary firemen in state hospitals;
    b. Other persons regularly employed in the state institutions,  except
  mechanics;
    c.  Engineers, electricians and elevator men in the bureau of building
  management of the office of general services during the  annual  session
  of the legislature.
    5. Definitions. a. The "prevailing rate of wage, " for the intents and
  purposes  of  this  article,  shall  be  the  rate  of  wage paid in the
* * *
  contractor  or  subcontractor owns more than fifty percent of the voting
  stock, or an entity in which one or more of the top five shareholders of
  the contractor or subcontractor individually or collectively also owns a
  controlling share of the voting stock, or an entity which  exhibits  any
  other  indicia  of  control over the contractor or subcontractor or over
  which the contractor or subcontractor exhibits  control,  regardless  of
  whether or not the controlling party or parties have any identifiable or
  documented  ownership  interest.  Such  indicia  shall include, power or
  responsibility over employment decisions, access to and/or  use  of  the
  relevant  entity's  assets  or  equipment,  power or responsibility over
  contracts of the entity, responsibility for maintenance or submission of
  certified payroll records, and influence over the business decisions  of
  the relevant entity.
    h.  "Entity"  shall  mean  a  partnership, association, joint venture,
  company, sole proprietorship, corporation or any  other  form  of  doing
  business.
    i.  "Parent  company"  shall mean an entity that directly controls the
  contractor or subcontractor.
    j. "Subsidiary" shall mean an entity that is controlled  directly,  or
  indirectly  through  one  or  more  intermediaries,  by  a contractor or
  subcontractor or by the contractor's parent company.
    k. "Successor" shall mean an  entity  engaged  in  work  substantially
  similar   to  that  of  the  predecessor,  where  there  is  substantial
* * *
  history   of   previous  violations  and  the  failure  to  comply  with
  recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements. Where the  fiscal  officer
  is  the  commissioner, the penalty shall be paid to the commissioner for
  deposit in the state treasury.  Where  the  fiscal  officer  is  a  city
  comptroller  or  other  analogous  officer, the penalty shall be paid to
  said officer for deposit in the city treasury.
    Upon the entry of such order any party aggrieved thereby may  commence
  a proceeding for the review thereof pursuant to article seventy-eight of
  the  civil  practice law and rules within thirty days from the notice of
  the filing of the said order in the office of the fiscal  officer.  Said
  proceeding  shall be commenced directly in the appellate division of the
  supreme court. If such order is not reviewed, or is so reviewed and  the
  final  decision is in favor of the complainant and the order involves or
  relates to the rate of wages paid or the supplements  provided  on  such
  public work, the complainant or any other person affected may within six
  months  after  the service of notice of the filing of said order, or the
  notice of entry of said final decision on review,  institute  an  action
  against  the  person  or  corporation  found  violating this act for the
  recovery of the difference between the sum actually paid or provided and
  the  amount  which  should  have  been  paid  or provided, together with
* * *