2006 New York Code - Hours, Wages And Supplements.
    § 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
  legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
  benefit  corporation,  or  a  municipal  corporation,  or  a  commission
  appointed pursuant to law that shall require more than eight hours  work
  for  a  day's  labor,  unless otherwise permitted by law, is guilty of a
  misdemeanor, and upon conviction therefor shall be punished by a fine of
  not less than five hundred dollars nor more than  one  thousand  dollars
  for each offense.
    3.  The  wages  to  be  paid  for  a legal day's work, as hereinbefore
  defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall
  be not less than the prevailing rate of wages  as  hereinafter  defined.
  Serving  laborers,  helpers,  assistants  and  apprentices  shall not be
  classified as  common  labor  and  shall  be  paid  not  less  than  the
  prevailing  rate  of  wages as hereinafter defined. No employee shall be
  deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually  registered  in  an
  apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner of
  labor  in conformity with the provisions of article twenty-three of this
  chapter.  The wages to be paid for a legal day's work,  as  hereinbefore
  defined,  to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used
  upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than  the  prevailing
  rate  for  a  day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality
  within the state where such public work on, about or in connection  with
  which  such  labor  is performed in its final or completed form is to be
  situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
  each  laborer,  workman  or  mechanic,  employed  by  such   contractor,
  subcontractor  or  other person about or upon such public work, shall be
* * *
  set forth in  such  collective  bargaining  agreements  for  the  period
  commencing  July first through June thirtieth, including those increases
  for such period which are directly ascertainable  from  such  collective
  bargaining agreements by the fiscal officer in his annual determination.
  In  the  event  that  it  is  determined after a contest, as provided in
  subdivision six of this section, that less than thirty  percent  of  the
  workers,  laborers  or  mechanics in a particular trade or occupation in
  the locality where the work is being performed  receive  a  collectively
  bargained  rate  of  wage,  then  the average wage paid to such workers,
  laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation  in  the  locality
  for  the  twelve-month  period  preceding  the  fiscal  officer's annual
  determination shall be the prevailing rate of wage. Laborers, workers or
  mechanics for whom a prevailing rate of wage is to be  determined  shall
  not be considered in determining such prevailing wage.
    b.  "Supplements," for the intents and purposes of this article, means
  all remuneration for employment paid in any medium other than  cash,  or
  reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not "wages" within
  the  meaning of the law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare,
  non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday  pay
  life insurance, and apprenticeship training.
* * *
  workmen  or  mechanics represented by the employee organization. Nothing
  herein shall be construed to limit the rights of any laborer, workman or
  mechanic who has on file a verified complaint  prior  to  the  effective
  date of this subdivision.
    9.  When  a  final  determination  has  been  rendered, any person, or
  corporation that wilfully refuses thereafter to pay the rate of wages or
  to provide the supplements determined  to  be  prevailing,  or  wilfully
  employs  on  such  public work, laborers, workmen or mechanics more than
  the hours per day determined by said order until modified  by  order  of
  the  fiscal officer or court and thereby violates the provisions of this
  section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon  conviction  shall  be
  punished,  for  a  first offense by a fine of five hundred dollars or by
  imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or by  both  such  fine  and
  imprisonment;  for  a  second offense by a fine of one thousand dollars,
  and in addition thereto the contract on which the violation has occurred
  shall be forfeited; and no such person or corporation shall be  entitled
  to receive any sum nor shall any officer, agent or employee of the state
  or of a municipal corporation pay the same or authorize its payment from
  the  funds under his charge or control to any such person or corporation
  for work done upon any  contract,  on  which  the  contractor  has  been
* * *