2006 New York Code - Hours, Wages And Supplements.
    § 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
  legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
  prove by competent evidence, that  the  actual  percentage  of  workers,
  laborers or mechanics is below the required thirty per centum and during
  the  pendency of any such contest and until final determination thereof,
  the work in question shall proceed under the  rate  established  by  the
  fiscal officer.
    7.  Compliance  investigations.  The  fiscal officer as herein defined
  shall on a verified complaint in writing of any person interested or  of
  any  employee  organization  pursuant to subdivision eight-d, and may on
  his own initiative cause  a  compliance  investigation  to  be  made  to
  determine  whether  the  contractor  or  a  subcontractor  has  paid the
  prevailing rate of wages and prevailing practices for supplements in the
  same trade or occupation in the locality within  the  state  where  such
  public  work  is being performed, or the hours of labor performed by the
  workmen, laborers and mechanics employed on such public work,  or  both.
  The  fiscal  officer or his agents, examiners and inspectors may examine
  or cause to be examined the books and records pertaining to the rate  of
  wages  paid  and  supplements  provided  to  the  laborers,  workmen and
  mechanics on said public work and the hours of labor performed  by  such
  laborers,  workmen and mechanics on said public work. The fiscal officer
  in such investigation shall  be  deemed  to  be  acting  in  a  judicial
  capacity,  and shall have the right to issue subpoenas, administer oaths
* * *
  expeditiously  conducted  and upon such hearing the fiscal officer shall
  determine the issues raised thereon and shall make and file an order  in
  the  office  of  the  fiscal  officer  stating  such  determination, and
  forthwith serve a copy of such  order,  with  a  notice  of  the  filing
  thereof,  upon  the  parties  to such proceeding, personally or by mail.
  Such order shall direct payment of wages or supplements found to be due,
  including interest at the rate of interest then in effect as  prescribed
  by  the  superintendent  of  banks pursuant to section fourteen-a of the
  banking law per annum from the date of the underpayment to the  date  of
  the  payment, provided, however, that such interest rate shall not apply
  to subdivision eight-c of this section.
    In addition to directing payment of  wages  or  supplements  including
  interest found to be due, such order may direct payment of a further sum
  as a civil penalty in an amount not exceeding twenty-five percent of the
  total  amount  found  to be due. In assessing the amount of the penalty,
  due consideration shall be given to the size of the employer's business,
  the good faith of the  employer,  the  gravity  of  the  violation,  the
  history   of   previous  violations  and  the  failure  to  comply  with
  recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements. Where the  fiscal  officer
  is  the  commissioner, the penalty shall be paid to the commissioner for
  deposit in the state treasury.  Where  the  fiscal  officer  is  a  city
  comptroller  or  other  analogous  officer, the penalty shall be paid to
  said officer for deposit in the city treasury.
    Upon the entry of such order any party aggrieved thereby may  commence
  a proceeding for the review thereof pursuant to article seventy-eight of
  the  civil  practice law and rules within thirty days from the notice of
  the filing of the said order in the office of the fiscal  officer.  Said
  proceeding  shall be commenced directly in the appellate division of the
  supreme court. If such order is not reviewed, or is so reviewed and  the
  final  decision is in favor of the complainant and the order involves or
* * *
  days  after  a  final  determination  made  by  a  fiscal officer on the
  difference between the prevailing wages so determined, and which  should
  have been paid to an employee of a municipal corporation, and the amount
  actually received by him. Said accumulated interest shall be paid to the
  employee when back pay based on the determination is paid to him.
    8-d.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or of
  any other law, in a city of one million or more,  where  a  majority  of
  laborers,  workmen  or mechanics in a particular civil service title are
  members  of  an  employee  organization  which  has  been  certified  or
  recognized  to  represent  them  pursuant  to  the provisions of article
  fourteen of the civil service law or a local law enacted thereunder, the
  public employer and such  employee  organization  shall  in  good  faith
  negotiate  and  enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages
  and supplements of the laborers, workmen or mechanics in the  title.  If
  the parties fail to achieve an agreement, only the employee organization
  shall  be  authorized  to  file  a single verified complaint pursuant to
  subdivision  seven  herein,  on  behalf  of  the  laborers,  workmen  or
  mechanics  so  represented. Such employee organization shall be the sole
  and exclusive representative of such laborers, workmen or  mechanics  at
  any  hearing pursuant to subdivision eight herein, and shall be the sole
  complainant in the proceeding for all purposes therein, including review
  pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law  and  rules.
  Service  by  the  fiscal  officer  on the employee organization shall be
  sufficient notice to the laborers, workmen or mechanics  so  represented
  for  all  purposes of subdivision eight herein, except that the issuance
* * *