2006 New York Code - Hours, Wages And Supplements.
    § 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
  legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
  misdemeanor, and upon conviction therefor shall be punished by a fine of
  not less than five hundred dollars nor more than  one  thousand  dollars
  for each offense.
    3.  The  wages  to  be  paid  for  a legal day's work, as hereinbefore
  defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall
  be not less than the prevailing rate of wages  as  hereinafter  defined.
  Serving  laborers,  helpers,  assistants  and  apprentices  shall not be
  classified as  common  labor  and  shall  be  paid  not  less  than  the
  prevailing  rate  of  wages as hereinafter defined. No employee shall be
  deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually  registered  in  an
  apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner of
  labor  in conformity with the provisions of article twenty-three of this
  chapter.  The wages to be paid for a legal day's work,  as  hereinbefore
  defined,  to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used
  upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than  the  prevailing
  rate  for  a  day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality
  within the state where such public work on, about or in connection  with
  which  such  labor  is performed in its final or completed form is to be
  situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
  each  laborer,  workman  or  mechanic,  employed  by  such   contractor,
  subcontractor  or  other person about or upon such public work, shall be
  paid the wages herein provided.
    The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided  to  laborers,
  workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in accordance with
  the  prevailing  practices  in  the  locality,  as  hereinafter defined.
  Serving laborers, helpers,  assistants  and  apprentices  shall  not  be
  classified  as  common  labor  and  shall  be  provided  supplements  in
  accordance with the prevailing  practices  as  hereinafter  defined.  No
  employee  shall  be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually
  registered in an apprenticeship program which is  duly  registered  with
  the industrial commissioner in conformity with the provisions of article
  twenty-three  of  this chapter. The supplements, as hereinafter defined,
  to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be
  used upon or in connection therewith, shall be in  accordance  with  the
  prevailing  practices  in  the  same trade or occupation in the locality
  within the state where such public work on, about or in connection  with
  which  such  labor  is performed in its final or completed form is to be
* * *
  The term "contract" as used  in  this  subdivision  also  shall  include
  reconstruction and repair of any such public work.
    Any  person  or  corporation  that  wilfully  pays  or  provides after
  entering into such contract or a subcontract to perform on  any  portion
  of such contract, less than such stipulated wage scale or supplements as
  established  by  the fiscal officer shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and
  upon conviction shall be punished for such first offense by  a  fine  of
  five  hundred  dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days,
  or both fine and imprisonment; for a second offense by  a  fine  of  one
  thousand  dollars,  and  in  addition  thereto the contract on which the
  violation has occurred  shall  be  forfeited;  and  no  such  person  or
  corporation  shall be entitled to receive any sum nor shall any officer,
  agent  or  employee of the state, municipal corporation or commission or
  board appointed pursuant to law pay the same or  authorize  its  payment
  from  the funds under his charge or control to any person or corporation
  for work done upon any  contract,  on  which  the  contractor  has  been
  convicted  for  second  offense  in  violation of the provisions of this
  section.
    The commissioner shall ensure that  all  supplements  due  under  this
  article  shall  be paid to or on behalf of an employee. The commissioner
  shall require proof that the pension plan for which any  supplement  has
* * *
  or unskilled. The board shall file with the industrial commissioner  its
  findings, determinations and recommendations.
    3-e.  Apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they are
  registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered with  the
  New  York  State Department of Labor. The allowable ratio of apprentices
  to journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater than  the
  ratio  permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any job under
  the  registered  program.  Any  employee  listed  on  a  payroll  at  an
  apprentice  wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be paid the
  wage rate determined by the New York State Department of Labor  for  the
  classification   of  work  he  actually  performed.  The  contractor  or
  subcontractor will be  required  to  furnish  written  evidence  of  the
  registration   of  his  program  and  apprentices  as  well  as  of  the
  appropriate ratios and wage rates, for the area of construction prior to
  using any apprentices on the contract work.
    4. This section shall not apply to:
    a. Stationary firemen in state hospitals;
    b. Other persons regularly employed in the state institutions,  except
  mechanics;
    c.  Engineers, electricians and elevator men in the bureau of building
  management of the office of general services during the  annual  session
  of the legislature.
    5. Definitions. a. The "prevailing rate of wage, " for the intents and
* * *
  laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation  in  the  locality
  for  the  twelve-month  period  preceding  the  fiscal  officer's annual
  determination shall be the prevailing rate of wage. Laborers, workers or
  mechanics for whom a prevailing rate of wage is to be  determined  shall
  not be considered in determining such prevailing wage.
    b.  "Supplements," for the intents and purposes of this article, means
  all remuneration for employment paid in any medium other than  cash,  or
  reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not "wages" within
  the  meaning of the law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare,
  non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday  pay
  life insurance, and apprenticeship training.
    c.  "Prevailing  practices  in  the  locality,"  for  the  intents and
  purposes  of  this  article,  shall  be  the   practice   of   providing
  supplements,   as   hereinbefore  defined,  as  provided  by  virtue  of
  collective bargaining agreements between bona fide  labor  organizations
  and  employers  of the private sector, performing public or private work
  provided that said employers  employ  at  least  thirty  per  centum  of
  workers,  laborers  or  mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the
  locality, as determined by the fiscal officer  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions herein.
    With respect to each supplement determined to be one of the prevailing
  practices  in  the  locality,  the  amount  of  such supplement shall be
* * *