2006 New York Code - None But Attorneys To Practice In The State.
    §  484. None but attorneys to practice in the state. No natural person
  shall ask or receive, directly or indirectly, compensation for appearing
  for a person other than himself as attorney in any court or  before  any
  magistrate,  or for preparing deeds, mortgages, assignments, discharges,
  leases or any other instruments affecting real estate, wills,  codicils,
  or  any  other  instrument  affecting  the disposition of property after
  death, or decedents' estates, or pleadings of any  kind  in  any  action
  brought  before any court of record in this state, or make it a business
  to practice for another as an  attorney  in  any  court  or  before  any
  magistrate  unless  he  has  been  regularly admitted to practice, as an
  attorney or counselor, in the courts of record in the state; but nothing
  in this section shall  apply  (1)  to  officers  of  societies  for  the
  prevention  of  cruelty  to animals, duly appointed, when exercising the
  special powers conferred upon such corporations under  section  fourteen
  hundred  three  of  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law; or (2) to law
  students who have completed at least two  semesters  of  law  school  or
  persons  who  have  graduated  from  a  law  school,  who have taken the
  examination for admittance to practice law in the courts  of  record  in
  the state immediately available after graduation from law school, or the
  examination  immediately  available after being notified by the board of
  law examiners that they failed to pass said exam, and who have not  been
  notified by the board of law examiners that they have failed to pass two
  such   examinations,  acting  under  the  supervision  of  a  legal  aid
  organization, when such students and persons are acting under a  program
  approved  by  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme  court  of  the
  department in which the principal office of such organization is located
  and specifying the extent to which such students and persons may  engage
  in  activities  prohibited  by  this statute; or (3) to persons who have
  graduated from a law school approved pursuant to the rules of the  court
  of  appeals for the admission of attorneys and counselors-at-law and who
  have taken the examination for admission to practice as an attorney  and
  counselor-at-law  immediately available after graduation from law school
  or the examination immediately available after  being  notified  by  the
  board  of law examiners that they failed to pass said exam, and who have
  not been notified by the board of law examiners that they have failed to
  pass two such examinations, when  such  persons  are  acting  under  the
  supervision  of  the state or a subdivision thereof or of any officer or
  agency of the state or a subdivision  thereof,  pursuant  to  a  program
  approved  by  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme  court  of  the
  department within which such activities are taking place and  specifying
  the  extent  to which they may engage in activities otherwise prohibited
  by this statute and those powers of the supervising governmental  entity
  or officer in connection with which they may engage in such activities.