2006 New York Code - Soliciting Business On Behalf Of An Attorney.
    §  479.  Soliciting  business  on  behalf  of an attorney. It shall be
  unlawful for any person or his agent, employee or any person  acting  on
  his  behalf,  to solicit or procure through solicitation either directly
  or  indirectly  legal  business,  or  to  solicit  or  procure   through
  solicitation  a  retainer, written or oral, or any agreement authorizing
  an attorney to perform or  render  legal  services,  or  to  make  it  a
  business   so   to  solicit  or  procure  such  business,  retainers  or
  agreements.