2006 New York Code - Action For Unlawful Practice Of The Law.
    §   476-a.   Action   for   unlawful  practice  of  the  law.  1.  The
  attorney-general may maintain an action upon his own information or upon
  the complaint of a private person or of a bar association organized  and
  existing  under  the laws of this state against any person, partnership,
  corporation, or association,  and  any  employee,  agent,  director,  or
  officer thereof who commits any act or engages in any conduct prohibited
  by law as constituting the unlawful practice of the law.
    The  term "unlawful practice of the law" as used in this article shall
  include, but is not limited to,
    (a) any act prohibited by penal law sections two hundred seventy,  two
  hundred  seventy-a,  two hundred seventy-e, two hundred seventy-one, two
  hundred  seventy-five,   two   hundred   seventy-five-a,   two   hundred
  seventy-six, two hundred eighty or fourteen hundred fifty-two, or
    (b)  any  other  act  forbidden  by  law  to be done by any person not
  regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in this state, or
    (c) any act punishable by the supreme court as a criminal contempt  of
  court under section seven hundred fifty-B of this chapter.
    2.  Such  an  action  may  also  be  maintained  by  a bar association
  organized and existing under the laws of the state of New York, upon  an
  application  to the supreme court of the state of New York, or a justice
  thereof, for leave to bring the same by such  bar  association  on  good
  cause  shown therefor and proof that a written request was made upon the
  attorney-general to bring such an action and that more than twenty  days
  have  elapsed  since  the  making  of  such request and he has failed or
  refused to bring such an action.