2006 New York Code - Copies Of Opinions, Decisions And Papers To Be Furnished To State Reporter.
    §  432.  Copies  of  opinions, decisions and papers to be furnished to
  state reporter. With the exception of court  of  appeals  and  appellate
  division causes directed not to be reported, as provided in section four
  hundred  thirty-one  of  this  article,  the judges or justices of every
  court of record,  including  surrogates,  shall  promptly  cause  to  be
  delivered to the state reporter, without charge, a copy of every written
  opinion rendered in causes determined therein. The judges or justices of
  the  court  of  appeals and of the appellate divisions and the appellate
  terms of the supreme court shall, in addition, cause to be delivered  to
  the  state reporter, without charge, a list of all decisions rendered by
  the respective courts, together with copies of such  points  of  counsel
  and  records and papers on appeal, if practicable, as the state reporter
  may require.