2006 New York Code - Sheriff May Command Power Of County To Overcome Resistance.
    §  400. Sheriff may command power of county to overcome resistance. If
  a sheriff, to whom a mandate is directed and delivered,  finds,  or  has
  reason  to  apprehend,  that  resistance  will  be made to the execution
  thereof, he may command all persons in his county,  or  as  many  as  he
  thinks  proper,  and  with  such  arms  as  he directs, to assist him in
  overcoming the resistance and, if necessary, in arresting and  confining
  the  resisters, their aiders and abettors, to be dealt with according to
  law.