2006 New York Code - Appointment Of Interpreter For Deaf Person
    §  390.  Appointment of interpreter for deaf person. Whenever any deaf
  person is a party to a legal proceeding of  any  nature,  or  a  witness
  therein,   the   court  in  all  instances  shall  appoint  a  qualified
  interpreter who is certified by a recognized national or New York  state
  credentialing  authority  as  approved by the chief administrator of the
  courts to interpret the proceeding to, and the testimony of,  such  deaf
  person;  provided,  however,  where  compliance  with this section would
  cause unreasonable delay  in  court  proceedings,  the  court  shall  be
  authorized  to  temporarily  appoint  an  interpreter  who  is otherwise
  qualified to interpret the proceedings to, and the  testimony  of,  such
  deaf  person until a certified interpreter is available. In any criminal
  action in a state-funded court, the court shall  also  appoint  such  an
  interpreter  to  interpret  the  proceedings to a deaf person who is the
  victim of the crime or may appoint such interpreter for the deaf members
  of the immediate family (parent or spouse) of a victim of the crime when
  specifically requested to do so by such victim or family member. The fee
  for all such interpreting services shall be a charge upon the  state  at
  rates  of  compensation  established by rule of the chief administrator;
  except that where such interpreting services are rendered in  a  justice
  court,  the  fee  therefor shall be paid as provided by law in effect on
  July first, nineteen hundred ninety-one.