2006 New York Code - Temporary Appointment Of Interpreters.
    §  387.  Temporary  appointment of interpreters. If the services of an
  interpreter be required in any court and there be no unemployed official
  interpreter to act therein, the court may appoint an interpreter to  act
  temporarily  in  such court. Such interpreter shall before entering upon
  his duties file with the clerk of the court the constitutional  oath  of
  office . The court shall fix the compensation of such interpreter at not
  more  than  twenty-five dollars per day for each day's actual attendance
  by direction of the presiding judge or  justice  and  such  compensation
  shall  be  paid  from the court fund of the county upon the order of the
  court.