2006 New York Code - Complete Stenographic Notes To Be Taken.
    §  295.  Complete  stenographic  notes  to be taken. Each stenographer
  specified in this chapter or the civil practice act,  surrogate's  court
  act, court of claims act or New York city civil court act must take full
  stenographic notes of the testimony and of all other proceedings in each
  cause tried or heard. Such stenographer shall take complete stenographic
  notes  of  each  ruling or decision of the presiding judge, and when the
  trial is by jury each and every remark or comment of such  judge  during
  the  trial,  when requested so to do by either party, together with each
  and every exception taken  to  any  such  ruling,  decision,  remark  or
  comment by or on behalf of any party to the action.