2006 New York Code - Audio-visual Coverage Of Judicial Proceedings.
    * §   218.   Audio-visual   coverage   of   judicial  proceedings.  1.
  Authorization. Notwithstanding the provisions of  section  fifty-two  of
  the  civil rights law and subject to the provisions of this section, the
  chief judge of the state or his designee may authorize  an  experimental
  program in which presiding trial judges, in their discretion, may permit
  audio-visual coverage of civil and criminal court proceedings, including
  trials.
    2. Definitions. For purposes of this section:
    (a) "Administrative judge" shall mean the administrative judge of each
  judicial  district;  the  administrative  judge  of  Nassau county or of
  Suffolk county; the administrative judge of the civil court of the  city
  of  New  York  or  of the criminal court of the city of New York; or the
  presiding judge of the court of claims.
    (b) "Audio-visual coverage" shall mean the electronic broadcasting  or
  other transmission to the public of radio or television signals from the
  courtroom,  the  recording  of sound or light in the courtroom for later
  transmission or reproduction, or the taking of still or motion  pictures
  in the courtroom by the news media.
    (c)  "News  media"  shall  mean  any  news reporting or news gathering
  agency and any employee or agent associated with such agency,  including
  television,   radio,  radio  and  television  networks,  news  services,
  newspapers, magazines, trade papers, in-house publications, professional
  journals or any other news  reporting  or  news  gathering  agency,  the
  function of which is to inform the public, or some segment thereof.
    (d)  "Presiding trial judge" shall mean the justice or judge presiding
  over proceedings at which audio-visual coverage is  authorized  pursuant
  to this section.
    (e)  "Covert  or  undercover  capacity"  shall  mean  law  enforcement
  activity involving criminal investigation by peace  or  police  officers
  who  usually  and  customarily wear no uniform, badge, or other official
  identification in public view.
    (f) "Arraignment" shall have the same meaning as such term is  defined
  in subdivision nine of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law.
    (g)  "Suppression  hearing"  shall  mean  a  hearing  on a motion made
  pursuant to the provisions of section 710.20 of the  criminal  procedure
  law;  a  hearing on a motion to determine the admissibility of any prior
  criminal, vicious or immoral acts of a defendant and any  other  hearing
  held to determine the admissibility of evidence.
    (h)  "Nonparty  witness"  shall  mean  any witness in a criminal trial
  proceeding who is not a party to such proceeding; except  an  expert  or
  professional  witness, a peace or police officer who acted in the course
  of his or her duties and was  not  acting  in  a  covert  or  undercover
  capacity  in  connection  with  the  instant  court  proceeding,  or any
  government official acting in an official capacity, shall not be  deemed
  to be a "nonparty witness".
    (i) "Visually obscured" shall mean that the face of a participant in a
  criminal trial proceeding shall either not be shown or shall be rendered
  visually  unrecognizable  to  the  viewer of such proceeding by means of
  special editing by the news media.
    3. Requests for coverage of proceedings; administrative review.
    (a) Prior to the commencement  of  the  proceedings,  any  news  media
  interested in providing audio-visual coverage of court proceedings shall
  file  a  request  with  the presiding trial judge, if assigned, or if no
  assignment has been made, to  the  judge  responsible  for  making  such
  assignment.  Requests for audio-visual coverage shall be made in writing
  and not less than seven days before the  commencement  of  the  judicial
  proceeding, and shall refer to the individual proceeding with sufficient
  identification  to  assist  the presiding trial judge in considering the
  request.  Where  circumstances  are  such  that  an   applicant   cannot
  reasonably  apply  seven  or  more  days  before the commencement of the
  proceeding, the presiding trial judge may shorten the  time  period  for
  requests.
    (b)  Permission  for news media coverage shall be at the discretion of
  the presiding trial judge. An order granting or denying  a  request  for
  audio-visual  coverage  of a proceeding shall be in writing and shall be
  included in the record of such proceeding. Such order shall contain  any
  restrictions imposed by the judge on the audio-visual coverage and shall
  contain a statement advising the parties that any violation of the order
  is  punishable by contempt pursuant to article nineteen of this chapter.
  Such order for initial access shall be subject only  to  review  by  the
  appropriate  administrative  judge;  there  shall be no further judicial
  review of such order  or  determination  during  the  pendency  of  such
  proceeding  before  such  trial  judge.  No  order allowing audio-visual
  coverage of a proceeding shall be sealed.
    (c) Subject to the provisions of subdivision seven  of  this  section,
  upon  a  request  for  audio-visual  coverage  of court proceedings, the
  presiding trial judge  shall,  at  a  minimum,  take  into  account  the
  following  factors:  (i)  the  type  of case involved; (ii) whether such
  coverage would cause harm to any participant in the  case  or  otherwise
  interfere  with the fair administration of justice, the advancement of a
  fair trial or the  rights  of  the  parties;  (iii)  whether  any  order
  directing  the  exclusion of witnesses from the courtroom prior to their
  testimony  could  be  rendered  substantially  ineffective  by  allowing
  audio-visual  coverage  that  could  be  viewed by such witnesses to the
  detriment of any party; (iv) whether such coverage would interfere  with
* * *