2006 New York Code - Functions Of The Chief Administrator Of The Courts.
    §  212.  Functions  of  the  chief administrator of the courts. 1. The
  chief administrator of the courts, on behalf of the chief  judge,  shall
* * *
  however,  that  legislative  approval  as prescribed herein shall not be
  required for the acceptance of any grant or gift the value of which does
  not exceed five thousand dollars.
    (o) Contract for goods and services on behalf  of  the  unified  court
  system.
    (p)  Promote  cooperation  and  coordination between the unified court
  system and other agencies of the state or its political subdivisions.
    (q) Create advisory committees to assist him in the execution  of  the
  functions of his office.
    (r)  Establish  educational  programs, seminars and institutes for the
  judicial and nonjudicial personnel of the unified court system.
    (s) Delegate to any deputy, assistant, court or administrative  judge,
  administrative functions, powers and duties possessed by him.
    (t)  Do  all  other  things  necessary and convenient to carry out his
  functions, powers and duties.
    (u)  Review  and  approve  plans,  specifications,  designs  and  cost
  estimates  for  the  design,  acquisition, construction, reconstruction,
  rehabilitation, improvement, furnishing or equipping of court facilities
  pursuant to a capital plan approved in accordance with  section  sixteen
  hundred  eighty-c of the public authorities law; provided, however, that
  in the event that such plans, specifications, designs or cost  estimates
  effect  a  substantial  change  in an approved capital plan, such plans,
  specifications, designs or cost estimates must be approved by the  court
  facilities  capital  review  board  in  accordance  with section sixteen
  hundred eighty-c of the public authorities law.
    (v) Insure that appropriate public notice is given of  the  provisions
  of section 215.22 of the penal law.
    2. The chief administrator shall also:
    (a) Designate the justices of the appellate terms of the supreme court
  and  the  places where such appellate terms shall be held, in accordance
  with the provisions of section eight of article six of the constitution.
    (b) Promulgate rules of conduct for judges and justices of the unified
  court system with the approval of the court of  appeals,  in  accordance
  with   the   provisions   of  section  twenty  of  article  six  of  the
  constitution.
    (c) Temporarily assign  judges  and  justices  of  the  unified  court
  system,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of section twenty-six of
  article six of the constitution.
    (d) Adopt rules and  orders  regulating  practice  in  the  courts  as
  authorized  by statute with the advice and consent of the administrative
  board of the courts, in accordance with the provisions of section thirty
  of article six of the constitution.
    (e)  Prepare forms and compile data on family offenses, proceedings or
  actions in all courts,  including  but  not  limited  to  the  following
  information:
    (i) the offense alleged;
    (ii)  the  relationship  of  the alleged offender to the petitioner or
  complainant;
    (iii) the court where the action or proceeding was instituted;
    (iv) the disposition; and
    (v) in the case of dismissal, the reasons therefor.
    In executing this requirement, the chief administrator may adopt rules
  requiring appropriate law enforcement or criminal  justice  agencies  to
  identify  actions  and  proceedings  involving family offenses and, with
  respect to such actions and proceedings, to report,  in  such  form  and
  manner  as  the  chief  administrator  shall  prescribe, the information
  specified herein.
    The chief administrator of the courts shall adopt rules to  facilitate
  record  sharing  and other communication among the supreme, criminal and
  family  courts,  subject  to  applicable  provisions  of  the   domestic
* * *