2006 New York Code - Functions Of The Chief Administrator Of The Courts.
    §  212.  Functions  of  the  chief administrator of the courts. 1. The
  chief administrator of the courts, on behalf of the chief  judge,  shall
  supervise  the administration and operation of the unified court system.
  In the exercise of such responsibility, the  chief  administrator  shall
  have  such  powers  and  duties  as may be delegated to him by the chief
  judge and, in addition, the following functions, powers and duties which
  shall be exercised as the chief judge may provide and in accordance with
  such  standards  and  administrative  policies  as  may  be  promulgated
  pursuant to section twenty-eight of article six of the constitution:
    (a)  Prepare  the  itemized estimates of the annual financial needs of
  the unified court system, in accordance  with  section  one  of  article
  seven  of  the  constitution.  Such  itemized estimates, approved by the
  court of appeals and certified by the chief judge, shall be  transmitted
  to  the  governor  not later than the first day of December in each year
  for inclusion in the budget without revision.  The  chief  administrator
  shall  forthwith  transmit  copies  of  such  itemized  estimates to the
  chairmen of the senate finance and judiciary committees and the assembly
  ways and means and judiciary committees.
    (b) Establish an administrative office for the courts and appoint  and
  remove  such  deputies, assistants, counsel and employees as he may deem
  necessary and fix their salaries within the appropriation made available
  therefor.
    (c) Establish the hours, terms and parts of court, assign  judges  and
  justices to them, and make necessary rules therefor.
    (d)  Designate  deputy  chief administrators and administrative judges
  for any or all of the courts of the unified  court  system,  except  the
  appellate divisions and the court of appeals.
    (e)  Act  as  "chief  executive  officer"  and exercise the functions,
  powers and duties of a "public employer" under the provisions of article
  fourteen of the civil service law.
    (f) Make recommendations to the legislature and the governor for  laws
  and  programs to improve the administration of justice and the operation
  of the unified court system; and, with respect to any bill proposing law
  which is likely to have a substantial and direct effect upon the unified
  court system, prepare a judicial impact statement upon  written  request
  of  the  chairman of the standing committee of the senate or assembly to
  which the bill has  been  referred  or  upon  his  own  initiative.  The
  statement  shall  be submitted as soon as practicable to the chairman of
  the appropriate committee  and  contain,  to  the  extent  feasible  and
  relevant,  the  chief  administrator's  projections of the impact of the
  proposed law on the functioning of the courts and  related  agencies  of
  the  unified court system, including: (i) administration; (ii) caseload;
* * *
  effect  a  substantial  change  in an approved capital plan, such plans,
  specifications, designs or cost estimates must be approved by the  court
  facilities  capital  review  board  in  accordance  with section sixteen
  hundred eighty-c of the public authorities law.
    (v) Insure that appropriate public notice is given of  the  provisions
  of section 215.22 of the penal law.
    2. The chief administrator shall also:
    (a) Designate the justices of the appellate terms of the supreme court
  and  the  places where such appellate terms shall be held, in accordance
  with the provisions of section eight of article six of the constitution.
    (b) Promulgate rules of conduct for judges and justices of the unified
  court system with the approval of the court of  appeals,  in  accordance
  with   the   provisions   of  section  twenty  of  article  six  of  the
  constitution.
    (c) Temporarily assign  judges  and  justices  of  the  unified  court
  system,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of section twenty-six of
  article six of the constitution.
    (d) Adopt rules and  orders  regulating  practice  in  the  courts  as
  authorized  by statute with the advice and consent of the administrative
  board of the courts, in accordance with the provisions of section thirty
  of article six of the constitution.
    (e)  Prepare forms and compile data on family offenses, proceedings or
  actions in all courts,  including  but  not  limited  to  the  following
  information:
    (i) the offense alleged;
    (ii)  the  relationship  of  the alleged offender to the petitioner or
  complainant;
    (iii) the court where the action or proceeding was instituted;
    (iv) the disposition; and
    (v) in the case of dismissal, the reasons therefor.
    In executing this requirement, the chief administrator may adopt rules
  requiring appropriate law enforcement or criminal  justice  agencies  to
  identify  actions  and  proceedings  involving family offenses and, with
  respect to such actions and proceedings, to report,  in  such  form  and
  manner  as  the  chief  administrator  shall  prescribe, the information
  specified herein.
    The chief administrator of the courts shall adopt rules to  facilitate
  record  sharing  and other communication among the supreme, criminal and
  family  courts,  subject  to  applicable  provisions  of  the   domestic
  relations   law,  criminal  procedure  law  and  the  family  court  act
  pertaining to the confidentiality, expungement and sealing  of  records,
  where  such  courts exercise concurrent jurisdiction over family offense
  proceedings or proceedings involving orders of protection.
    (f) Have the power to prescribe forms pursuant to section 10.40 of the
  criminal procedure law.
    (g) Designate by rule one supreme court library within  each  judicial
* * *