2006 New York Code - Administrative Functions Of The Chief Judge Of The Court Of Appeals.
    §  211.  Administrative  functions  of the chief judge of the court of
  appeals. 1. The chief judge, after consultation with the  administrative
  board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general
  application  to the unified court system throughout the state, including
  but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to:
    (a)  The  dispatch  of   judicial   business,   the   designation   of
  administrative  judges,  hours of court, assignment of terms and judges,
  transfer of judges and causes among the  courts  of  the  unified  court
  system,  the  assignment  and  reassignment  of administrative functions
  performed by judicial and nonjudicial personnel, the need for additional
  judicial or nonjudicial  personnel,  and  the  publication  of  judicial
  opinions.
    (b) The adoption, amendment, recission and implementation of rules and
  orders  regulating  practice and procedure in the courts, subject to the
  reserved power of the legislature provided  for  in  section  thirty  of
  article six of the constitution.
    (c)  The  form and preparation of the itemized estimates of the annual
  financial needs of the unified court system.
    (d) Personnel practices  affecting  nonjudicial  personnel  including:
  title   structure,   job   definition,  classification,  qualifications,
  appointments, promotions, transfers, leaves of absence, resignations and
  reinstatements, performance ratings, removal, sick leaves, vacations and
  time allowances. Statewide standards and policies  concerning  personnel
  practices relating to nonjudicial personnel shall be consistent with the
  civil  service  law,  and shall be promulgated after a public hearing at
  which affected nonjudicial employees or their representatives shall have
  the  opportunity  to  submit  criticisms,  objections  and   suggestions
  relating to the proposed standards and policies.
    (e) Administrative methods and systems of the unified court system.
    (f) The form, content, maintenance and disposition of court records.
    (g) Fiscal, accounting and auditing practices, the collection of fines
  and fees, and the custody and disposition of court funds.
    (g-1)  A  system  of  internal  control  for the unified court system,
  pursuant to article seven-D of this chapter.
    (h)  The  purchase,  distribution  and  allocation  of  equipment  and
  supplies.
    (i)  The  maintenance  and  management  of law libraries, provision of
  rooms and accommodations for the courts of the unified court system, the
  judges, justices and the clerical and administrative personnel thereof.
    * (j) The continuing development and  implementation  of  methods  and
  techniques   designed  to  reduce  significantly  the  trauma  to  child
  witnesses likely to be caused by testifying in court proceedings.
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2007
    * (j) The examination of the operation of the courts and the state  of
* * *