2006 New York Code - General Powers Of Courts Of Record.
    § 2-b. General powers of courts of record. A court of record has power
    1.  to  issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in
  the state to testify in a cause pending in that court, subject, however,
  to the limitations prescribed by law with respect to the portion of  the
  state in which the process of the local court of record may be served;
    2.  to  administer  an oath to a witness in the exercise of the powers
  and duties of the court and;
    3. to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings,  necessary
  to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.