2006 New York Code - Compensation Of Certain District Attorneys.
    §  183-a. Compensation of certain district attorneys.  Notwithstanding
  any other provision of law, the district attorney of each county  having
  a  population  of  more than five hundred thousand according to the last
  federal census, exclusive of the counties of  New  York,  Bronx,  Kings,
  Queens  and  Richmond, shall receive an annual salary equivalent to that
  of a justice of the state supreme court together  with  such  additional
  compensation as the legislative body of such county may provide by local
  law.  Further,  that  the  district  attorney  of  each  county having a
  population of more than one hundred thousand and less than five  hundred
  thousand  according  to the last federal census, exclusive of the county
  of Richmond, and the district attorney  of  any  county,  the  board  of
  supervisors  of which has designated such office as a full-time position
  pursuant to subdivision eight of section seven  hundred  of  the  county
  law,  shall  receive an annual salary equivalent to that of county judge
  in the county in which the district attorney is  elected  or  appointed,
  together  with  such  additional compensation as the legislative body of
  such county may provide by local law.