2006 New York Code - Division Of State Into Judicial Districts.
    §  140. Division of state into judicial districts. The state is hereby
  divided into twelve judicial districts, pursuant to  the  provisions  of
  the  first  section  of  the  sixth  article  of the constitution, which
  districts shall be arranged as follows:
    The first judicial district shall consist of the county of New York;
    The second judicial district shall consist of the counties of Richmond
  and Kings;
    The third judicial district shall consist of the counties of Columbia,
  Sullivan, Ulster, Greene, Albany, Schoharie and Rensselaer;
    The fourth judicial district shall consist of the counties of  Warren,
  Saratoga,   Washington,   Essex,   Franklin,  Saint  Lawrence,  Clinton,
  Montgomery, Hamilton, Fulton and Schenectady;
    The fifth judicial district shall consist of the counties of Onondaga,
  Oneida, Oswego, Herkimer, Jefferson and Lewis;
    The sixth judicial district shall consist of the counties  of  Otsego,
  Delaware,  Madison, Chenango, Broome, Tioga, Chemung, Tompkins, Cortland
  and Schuyler;
    The seventh  judicial  district  shall  consist  of  the  counties  of
  Livingston, Wayne, Seneca, Yates, Ontario, Steuben, Monroe and Cayuga;
    The  eighth  judicial  district shall consist of the counties of Erie,
  Chautauqua,  Cattaraugus,  Orleans,  Niagara,  Genesee,   Allegany   and
  Wyoming;
    The   ninth  judicial  district  shall  consist  of  the  counties  of
  Westchester, Putnam, Dutchess, Orange and Rockland;
    The tenth judicial district shall consist of the  counties  of  Nassau
  and Suffolk.
    The  eleventh judicial district shall consist of the county of Queens.
  The creation of such eleventh district shall not affect  or  impair  the
  rights,  privileges  or  compensation  of any officer or employee of the
  supreme court in office on the first day of September, nineteen  hundred
  and sixty-two in the tenth judicial district as theretofore constituted;
  each  such  officer or employee employed in the county of Queens on such
  date shall thereafter  be  an  officer  or  employee  for  the  eleventh
  judicial  district  and  each  such  officer or employee employed in the
  counties of Nassau and Suffolk on  such  date  shall  thereafter  be  an
  officer or employee for the tenth judicial district.
    The  twelfth  judicial  district shall consist of the county of Bronx.
  The creation of such twelfth district shall not  affect  or  impair  the
  rights,  privileges  or  compensation  of any officer or employee of the
  supreme court in office on the first day of  January,  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-three  in the first judicial district as theretofore constituted;
  each such officer or employee employed in the county of  Bronx  on  such
  date shall thereafter be an officer or employee for the twelfth judicial
  district and each such officer or employee employed in the county of New
  York  on  such  date  shall thereafter be an officer or employee for the
  first judicial district.