2006 New York Code - Number Of Supreme Court Justices In Each Judicial District.
    §  140-a.  Number of supreme court justices in each judicial district.
  The number of justices of the supreme court in  each  judicial  district
  shall be as follows:
    1. First district, thirty-eight;
    2. Second district, fifty-two;
    3. Third district, fifteen;
    4. Fourth district, thirteen;
    5. Fifth district, seventeen;
    6. Sixth district, ten;
    7. Seventh district, eighteen;
    8. Eighth district, twenty-six;
    9. Ninth district, twenty-eight;
    10. Tenth district, forty-seven;
    11. Eleventh district, thirty-nine;
    12. Twelfth district, twenty-five.
    No  person  may  serve  in  the office of justice of the supreme court
  unless he or she has been admitted to practice law in the state  of  New
  York  for  at  least  ten  years  as of the date he or she commences the
  duties of office.