2006 New York Code - Risk Retention Groups Not Chartered In This State.
    §  5904.  Risk  retention  groups  not chartered in this state. A risk
  retention group  not  chartered  and  licensed  as  a  property/casualty
* * *
  business  with a risk retention group, such licensee shall report to the
  superintendent the premiums of direct business  for  risks  resident  or
  located  within  this  state  which  they  have  placed  with  such risk
  retention group, and such licensee shall keep a  complete  and  separate
  record  of  all  policies  procured from each such risk retention group,
  which record shall be open to  examination  by  the  superintendent,  as
  provided  in  section  three  hundred ten of this chapter. These records
  shall, for each policy and each kind of insurance  provided  thereunder,
  include the following:
    (A) the limit of liability;
    (B) the time period covered;
    (C) the effective date;
    (D) the name of the risk retention group which issued the policy;
    (E) the gross premium charged; and
    (F) the amount of return premiums, if any.
    (d)  Compliance  with unfair claims settlement practices law. Any such
  risk retention group and its agents  and  representatives  shall  comply
  with  the  unfair claims settlement practices provisions as set forth in
  section  two  thousand  six  hundred  one  of  this  chapter,  and   any
  regulations promulgated thereunder.
    (e)  Deceptive,  false, or fraudulent acts or practices. Any such risk
  retention group shall comply with the deceptive, false or fraudulent act
  or practices  provisions  set  forth  in  article  twenty-four  of  this
  chapter, and any regulations promulgated thereunder.
    (f) Examination regarding financial condition. Any such risk retention
  group  shall submit to an examination by the superintendent to determine
  its financial condition if the commissioner of the jurisdiction in which
  the group is chartered and licensed has not initiated an examination  or
  does  not  initiate  an examination within sixty days after a request by
  the superintendent. Any such examination shall be coordinated with other
  repetition, and shall be conducted in an expeditious manner.
    (g)  Injunctions.  Any  such risk retention group shall comply with an
  injunction issued by a court of competent jurisdiction upon  a  petition
  by  the  superintendent  that  the  risk retention group is in hazardous
  financial condition or financially impaired.
    (h) Dissolution or article seventy-four  proceedings.  Any  such  risk
  retention group shall comply with any lawful order issued in a voluntary
  dissolution   proceeding   or  in  an  article  seventy-four  proceeding
  commenced by the superintendent if there has been a  finding,  after  an
  examination  conducted  pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, that
  such risk retention group is financially impaired.
    (i) Operation prior to enactment  of  this  article.  In  addition  to
  complying with the requirements of this section, any such risk retention
  group  operating  in  this  state prior to the enactment of this article
* * *