2006 New York Code - Group Accident And Health Insurance.
    §  4235.  Group  accident  and health insurance. (a) (1) Any policy of
  insurance against death or  injury  resulting  from  an  accident  which
* * *
  medical  or  surgical aid, may be made by the insurer to the hospital or
  other person or persons furnishing such aid, and the payment of benefits
  for expenses incurred  on  account  of  hospitalization  or  medical  or
  surgical  aid  after  the  death  of  an employee or other member of the
  insured group for such person's spouse,  child  or  children,  or  other
  person  chiefly  dependent  upon  him for support or maintenance, may be
  made by the insurer to the surviving spouse or otherwise as  the  policy
  may  provide.  Payment  so made shall discharge the insurer's obligation
  with respect to the amount of insurance so paid.
    (f) (1) Any policy of group accident, group health or  group  accident
  and  health  insurance  may  include  provisions  for the payment by the
  insurer of benefits  for  expenses  incurred  on  account  of  hospital,
  medical  or  surgical  care  or  physical  and  occupational  therapy by
  licensed physical and occupational therapists upon the  prescription  or
  referral  of a physician for the employee or other member of the insured
  group, his spouse, his child  or  children,  or  other  persons  chiefly
  dependent  upon  him for support and maintenance; provided that a policy
  under which coverage of a dependent of an employee or  other  member  of
  the  insured  group terminates at a specified age shall not so terminate
  with respect to an unmarried child who is incapable  of  self-sustaining
  employment by reason of mental illness, developmental disability, mental
  retardation,  as defined in the mental hygiene law, or physical handicap
  and who became so incapable prior to attainment  of  the  age  at  which
  dependent   coverage  would  otherwise  terminate  and  who  is  chiefly
  dependent upon such employee or  member  for  support  and  maintenance,
  while  the  insurance of the employee or member remains in force and the
  dependent remains in such condition, if the insured employee  or  member
  has  within  thirty-one  days  of  such  dependent's  attainment  of the
  termination age  submitted  proof  of  such  dependent's  incapacity  as
  described herein.
    (2)  Notwithstanding  any rule, regulation or law to the contrary, any
  family coverage available under this article shall provide that coverage
  of newborn infants, including newly born infants adopted by the  insured
  or  subscriber  if  such insured or subscriber takes physical custody of
  the infant upon such infant's release from  the  hospital  and  files  a
  petition  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  fifteen-c of the domestic
  relations law within thirty days of birth; and provided further that  no
  notice  of revocation to the adoption has been filed pursuant to section
  one hundred fifteen-b of the domestic relations law and consent  to  the
  adoption  has  not  been  revoked, shall be effective from the moment of
* * *
  health  insurance,  other  than a policy issued pursuant to subparagraph
  (J) of paragraph one of subsection (c) hereof, which shall not appear to
  be  self-supporting  on  reasonable assumptions as to morbidity or other
  appropriate claim rate, interest and expense.
    (2) The superintendent may require all such insurers to file with him,
  either directly or through such agency as he may approve, at such  times
  and  in  such  manner  and for such forms of insurance as he prescribes,
  their experience under such forms and  such  other  information  as  the
  superintendent may deem necessary or expedient for the administration of
  this section and such experience and other information shall be compiled
  and analyzed as the superintendent prescribes.
    (h)  (1) Each domestic insurer and each foreign or alien insurer doing
  business in this state shall file with the superintendent its  schedules
  of  premium  rates,  rules  and  classification  of  risks  for  use  in
  connection with the issuance of its policies of  group  accident,  group
  health  or  group  accident  and  health  insurance, and of its rates of
  commissions, compensation or other fees  or  allowances  to  agents  and
  brokers  pertaining to the solicitation or sale of such insurance and of
  such fees or allowances, exclusive of amounts payable to persons who are
  in the regular employ of the insurer, other than as agent or  broker  to
  any  individuals,  firms  or  corporations  pertaining  to such class of
  business, whether transacted within or without the state.
    (2) An insurer may revise such schedules from time to time, and  shall
  file such revised schedules with the superintendent.
    (3)  No insurer shall issue any policy of group accident, group health
  or group accident and health insurance the premium rate under which  for
  the  first  policy year is less than that determined by the schedules of
  such insurer as then on file with the superintendent; nor shall  it  pay
  to the agent or agents or to a broker or brokers for the solicitation or
  sale  of such policy or for any other purpose related to such policy any
  commission, compensation or other fees or allowances in excess  of  that
  determined on the basis of the schedules of such insurer as then on file
  with  the  superintendent;  nor  shall  such  insurer  pay  for services
  pertaining to the service or administration thereof to  any  individual,
  firm  or  corporation  any  fees, commissions or allowances in excess of
  that determined on the basis of the schedules of such insurer as then on
  file with the superintendent or for such services not rendered in behalf
  of such insurer; provided, however, that nothing contained herein  shall
  apply  to  or  affect  the computation of dividends or experience rating
  credits.
* * *