2006 New York Code - Group Accident And Health Insurance.
    §  4235.  Group  accident  and health insurance. (a) (1) Any policy of
  insurance against death or  injury  resulting  from  an  accident  which
* * *
  the  employer,  the policy must insure all eligible employees. If all or
  part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed  by  insured
  employees,  then  such policy must insure not less than forty percent of
  such employees, the calculation being  with  respect  to  each  employer
  individually.  The  insurance  coverage  may  be based upon a plan which
  permits a limited number of selections by the employees. The  provisions
  of  subsections (d), (h), (i) and (j) hereof shall not apply to a policy
  issued pursuant to this subparagraph.
    (H) A policy issued to an association, or to a trustee or trustees  of
  a  fund established, created or maintained for the benefit of members of
  one or more associations, all of whose eligible members  have  the  same
  profession,  trade or occupation, which association or associations have
  been organized and maintained in good  faith  for  purposes  principally
  other than that of obtaining insurance and have been in active existence
  for at least two years. The policy shall insure members, or employees of
  members,  of such association or associations for the benefit of persons
  other than  employers  and  the  association  or  associations,  or  any
  officials, representatives, trustees or agents thereof and shall provide
  for  the  issuance  of  a  certificate  to  the  persons insured or such
  beneficiary as evidence of such  insurance.  The  members  or  employees
  eligible for the insurance under the policy shall be all the members, or
  all  the  members  and  their  employees, or all of any class or classes
  thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their  employment  or  to
  association  membership  or  both.  The premiums for the policy shall be
  paid from association or members' funds, or partly from such  funds  and
  partly  from funds contributed by the insured individuals, or from funds
* * *
  of  section  three  thousand  two hundred twenty-one of this chapter and
  subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) of paragraph four of subsection
  (f) of this section, the coverage requirements of paragraphs one through
  ten of subsection (i) and the requirements of subsection (j) of  section
  three  thousand  two hundred sixteen of this chapter shall be applicable
  to such policy.
    (iv) If a policy dividend is declared or a reduction in rate  is  made
  under  such  a  policy,  it shall be applied by the policyholder for the
  sole benefit of the insured individuals.
    (K) A policy issued to an association or the trustee or trustees of  a
  trust  established,  or participated in, by one or more associations, to
  insure association members, subject to the following:
    (i) Each association shall have:
    (I) A minimum of two hundred insured members at the policy's  date  of
  issue;
    (II)  Been  organized  and  maintained  in  good  faith  for  purposes
  principally other than that of obtaining insurance;
    (III) Been in active existence for at least two years; and
    (IV) A constitution and by-laws which provide that:
    (aa) The association hold regular meetings not less than  annually  to
  further the purposes of the association;
    (bb)  The  association  collect  dues  or  solicit  contributions from
  members; and
    (cc)  The  members  have  voting  privileges and representation on the
  governing board and committees.
    (ii) The premium for the policy shall be paid by  the  association  or
  the  trustees either wholly from funds contributed by the association or
  by the insured individuals, or from funds  contributed  jointly  by  the
  association  and  insured  individuals. A policy on which no part of the
  premium  is  to  be  derived  from  funds  contributed  by  the  insured
  individuals  specifically  for  their insurance must insure all eligible
* * *
  insured group for such person's spouse,  child  or  children,  or  other
  person  chiefly  dependent  upon  him for support or maintenance, may be
  made by the insurer to the surviving spouse or otherwise as  the  policy
  may  provide.  Payment  so made shall discharge the insurer's obligation
  with respect to the amount of insurance so paid.
    (f) (1) Any policy of group accident, group health or  group  accident
  and  health  insurance  may  include  provisions  for the payment by the
  insurer of benefits  for  expenses  incurred  on  account  of  hospital,
  medical  or  surgical  care  or  physical  and  occupational  therapy by
  licensed physical and occupational therapists upon the  prescription  or
  referral  of a physician for the employee or other member of the insured
  group, his spouse, his child  or  children,  or  other  persons  chiefly
  dependent  upon  him for support and maintenance; provided that a policy
  under which coverage of a dependent of an employee or  other  member  of
  the  insured  group terminates at a specified age shall not so terminate
  with respect to an unmarried child who is incapable  of  self-sustaining
  employment by reason of mental illness, developmental disability, mental
  retardation,  as defined in the mental hygiene law, or physical handicap
  and who became so incapable prior to attainment  of  the  age  at  which
  dependent   coverage  would  otherwise  terminate  and  who  is  chiefly
  dependent upon such employee or  member  for  support  and  maintenance,
  while  the  insurance of the employee or member remains in force and the
  dependent remains in such condition, if the insured employee  or  member
  has  within  thirty-one  days  of  such  dependent's  attainment  of the
  termination age  submitted  proof  of  such  dependent's  incapacity  as
  described herein.
    (2)  Notwithstanding  any rule, regulation or law to the contrary, any
* * *