2006 New York Code - Group Accident And Health Insurance.
    §  4235.  Group  accident  and health insurance. (a) (1) Any policy of
  insurance against death or  injury  resulting  from  an  accident  which
* * *
  of benefits for expenses  incurred  on  account  of  hospitalization  or
  medical  or  surgical aid, may be made by the insurer to the hospital or
  other person or persons furnishing such aid, and the payment of benefits
  for expenses incurred  on  account  of  hospitalization  or  medical  or
  surgical  aid  after  the  death  of  an employee or other member of the
  insured group for such person's spouse,  child  or  children,  or  other
  person  chiefly  dependent  upon  him for support or maintenance, may be
  made by the insurer to the surviving spouse or otherwise as  the  policy
  may  provide.  Payment  so made shall discharge the insurer's obligation
  with respect to the amount of insurance so paid.
    (f) (1) Any policy of group accident, group health or  group  accident
  and  health  insurance  may  include  provisions  for the payment by the
  insurer of benefits  for  expenses  incurred  on  account  of  hospital,
  medical  or  surgical  care  or  physical  and  occupational  therapy by
  licensed physical and occupational therapists upon the  prescription  or
  referral  of a physician for the employee or other member of the insured
  group, his spouse, his child  or  children,  or  other  persons  chiefly
  dependent  upon  him for support and maintenance; provided that a policy
  under which coverage of a dependent of an employee or  other  member  of
  the  insured  group terminates at a specified age shall not so terminate
  with respect to an unmarried child who is incapable  of  self-sustaining
  employment by reason of mental illness, developmental disability, mental
  retardation,  as defined in the mental hygiene law, or physical handicap
  and who became so incapable prior to attainment  of  the  age  at  which
  dependent   coverage  would  otherwise  terminate  and  who  is  chiefly
  dependent upon such employee or  member  for  support  and  maintenance,
  while  the  insurance of the employee or member remains in force and the
  dependent remains in such condition, if the insured employee  or  member
  has  within  thirty-one  days  of  such  dependent's  attainment  of the
  termination age  submitted  proof  of  such  dependent's  incapacity  as
  described herein.
    (2)  Notwithstanding  any rule, regulation or law to the contrary, any
  family coverage available under this article shall provide that coverage
  of newborn infants, including newly born infants adopted by the  insured
  or  subscriber  if  such insured or subscriber takes physical custody of
  the infant upon such infant's release from  the  hospital  and  files  a
  petition  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  fifteen-c of the domestic
  relations law within thirty days of birth; and provided further that  no
  notice  of revocation to the adoption has been filed pursuant to section
  one hundred fifteen-b of the domestic relations law and consent  to  the
  adoption  has  not  been  revoked, shall be effective from the moment of
* * *