2006 New York Code - Standard Nonforfeiture Law For Annuities.
    §  4223. Standard nonforfeiture law for annuities. (a) (1) In the case
  of contracts issued on or after the operative date of this  section,  no
* * *
  received  under  a  contract for a period of three full years and either
  (A) the actual accumulation amount as hereinafter defined would be  less
  than  five  thousand dollars or the dollar limit established pursuant to
  subparagraph A of paragraph 11 of subsection (a) of section four hundred
  eleven of the internal revenue code of 1986,  as  amended,  or  (B)  the
  portion  of  the  paid-up  annuity  benefit  at  maturity  on  the  plan
  stipulated in the contract arising from  considerations  paid  prior  to
  such period would be less than twenty dollars monthly, calculated on the
  basis  of  the  mortality  table, if any, and the interest rate, if any,
  specified in the contract for determining the paid-up annuity  benefits,
  the  company may at its option terminate such contract by payment of the
  actual accumulation amount and by such payment shall be relieved of  any
  further obligation under such contract.
    (b) (1) This section shall not apply to any:
    (A) Reinsurance.
    (B)  Group  annuity  contract purchased in connection with one or more
  retirement plans  or  plans  of  deferred  compensation  established  or
  maintained  by  or  for one or more employers (including partnerships or
  sole  proprietorships),  employee  organizations,  or  any   combination
  thereof, except as otherwise provided in this subsection.
    (C) Premium deposit fund.
    (D) Variable annuity.
    (E) Immediate annuity.
    (F)  Deferred  annuity  contract  or  group  annuity certificate after
  annuity payments have commenced.
    (G) Reversionary annuity.
    (H) Contract delivered outside this state through an  agent  or  other
  representative  of the company issuing the contract or through a broker,
  except as otherwise provided in this subsection.
    (2) This section shall apply to any certificate issued, or issued  for
  delivery,  under  a  group  annuity contract (other than a group annuity
  contract issued to an employee benefit plan within the  meaning  of  the
  federal employee retirement income security act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. &#1671001
  et  seq.) to a person solicited for the sale of such certificate in this
  state if:
    (A) such certificate provides benefits under an individual  retirement
  account  or  is  issued  as  an  individual  retirement annuity, both as
  defined in section four hundred eight  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code,
  except for a simplified employee pension as defined in subsection (k) of
  section four hundred eight of such code; or
    (B)  such  certificate  is issued as an annuity contract in accordance
  with subsection (b) of section four hundred three of such code  under  a
  program for the purchase of such annuity contract where the payments are
  derived  wholly  from  a  salary  reduction agreement or an agreement to
  forego an increase in salary; or
    (C) the benefits  provided  under  such  group  annuity  contract  are
  derived wholly from funds contributed by the persons covered thereunder.
    (c)  (1) The minimum values as specified in subsections (d), (e), (f),
  (g) and (i) of this section of any paid-up annuity,  cash  surrender  or
  death  benefits  available  under  an  annuity  contract  shall be based
  (except as provided in subsection (e) of this section  with  respect  to
  the   use   of  a  market-value  adjustment  formula)  upon  the  actual
  accumulation amount computed as provided in this subsection.
    (2) The "actual accumulation amount" with respect to any  contract  at
  any time at or prior to the commencement of any annuity payments is:
    (A) the net considerations credited to such contract; minus
    (B) premium taxes and premium charges; plus
    (C) additional amounts, including interest (which shall not be less in
  any year than the minimum annual effective rate of interest as specified
  in  subparagraph  (F) of this paragraph applied to the sum of the actual
  accumulation amount and the amount of any indebtedness to the company on
  the contract) and dividends, credited by the company  to  the  contract;
  minus
    (D)  administrative  charges (which shall not exceed fifty dollars per
  year); minus
    (E) the sum of (i) the amount appropriate according to  the  terms  of
  the contract to reflect any prior withdrawals from or partial surrenders
  of  the  contract and (ii) the amount of any indebtedness to the company
  on the contract, including interest due and accrued.
    (F) the minimum annual effective rate of interest shall be the  lesser
  of three percent and the following:
    (i)  the  five-year  constant  maturity  treasury rate reported by the
  federal reserve as of a date, or  average  over  a  period,  within  the
  fifteen  months  prior  to  the  contract  issue or redetermination date
  rounded to the nearest one-twentieth of one percent;
    (ii) reduced by one hundred twenty-five basis points; and
    (iii) where the resulting minimum guaranteed interest rate is not less
  than one percent. The minimum annual effective rate of interest at issue
  shall be specified in  the  contract.  The  basis  and  calculation  for
  setting  the  minimum  annual  effective  rate of interest at issue of a
  contract shall  be  filed  with  the  superintendent.  If  the  contract
  provides  that  the  minimum  annual  effective  rate of interest may be
  redetermined, the redetermination date, basis,  calculation  and  period
  shall be stated in the contract. The basis is the date or average over a
  specified  period  that  produces  the  values of the five-year constant
  maturity treasury rate to be used at each  redetermination  date  or  at
  issue.
    (3)(A) "Net considerations" means the gross considerations credited to
* * *