2006 New York Code - Fraud Prevention Plans And Special Investigations Units
    §  409.  Fraud prevention plans and special investigations units.  (a)
  Every  insurer  writing  private  or  commercial  automobile  insurance,
* * *
  plan reflecting the changes  shall  be  filed  with  the  superintendent
  within forty-five days from the date of return.
    (2)  If  the superintendent has returned a plan for revision more than
  one time, the insurer shall be entitled to a  hearing  pursuant  to  the
  provisions  of article three of this chapter and regulations promulgated
  thereunder.
    (3) If an insurer fails to submit a  final  plan  within  thirty  days
  after  a  determination  of  the  superintendent  after the hearing held
  pursuant to paragraph two of this  subsection,  or  otherwise  fails  to
  submit  a plan, or fails to implement the provisions of a plan in a time
  and manner provided for in such plan, or  otherwise  refuses  to  comply
  with  the provisions of this section, the superintendent may: (i) impose
  a fine of not more than two thousand dollars per day for such failure by
  an  insurer  until  the  superintendent  deems  the  insurer  to  be  in
  compliance;  or  (ii)  impose  upon  the  insurer  a fraud detection and
  prevention plan deemed to be appropriate  by  the  superintendent  which
  shall  be  implemented by the insurer; or (iii) impose the provisions of
  both subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph.
    (e) Any plan, the information  contained  therein,  or  correspondence
  related  thereto,  or  any  other information furnished pursuant to this
  section shall be deemed to be a confidential communication and shall not
  be open for review or be subject to a subpoena except by a  court  order
  or by request from any law enforcement agency or authority.
    (f)  For  purposes of this section, the term "policies" shall refer to
  individuals covered if coverage is issued on a group basis.
    (g) Every insurer required to  file  a  fraud  prevention  plan  shall
  report  to  the superintendent on an annual basis, no later than January
  fifteenth, describing the insurer's  experience,  performance  and  cost
  effectiveness  in  implementing  the  plan,  utilizing such forms as the
  superintendent may prescribe. Upon consideration of  such  reports,  the
  superintendent  may require amendments to the insurer's fraud prevention
  plan as deemed necessary.