2006 New York Code - Commercial Lines Insurance; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions.
    §   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal
  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
    (D)  a group property/casualty policy or certificates, policies issued
  pursuant to a safety group or mass merchandising program, or  a  medical
  malpractice  or  for-hire vehicle policy whose expiration date is common
  to all other policies issued by an insurer; in any of which  events  the
  first  policy  period  may  be  for  a period of less than one year with
  subsequent renewals requiring at least a one year policy period, and any
  such policies issued since the effective date of  this  section  may  be
  amended to conform to a common expiration date.
    (e)  (1)  A  covered  policy  shall  remain  in  full force and effect
  pursuant to the same terms, conditions and rates unless  written  notice
  is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the first-named insured, at the
  address  shown  on the policy, and to such insured's authorized agent or
  broker, indicating the insurer's intention:
    (A) not to renew such policy; or
    (B) to condition its renewal upon change of limits, change in type  of
  coverage,  reduction  of  coverage,  increased deductible or addition of
  exclusion,  or  upon  increased  premiums  in  excess  of  ten   percent
  (exclusive  of  any  premium increase generated as a result of increased
  exposure  units,  pursuant  to  subsection  (d) of this section, or as a
  result of  experience  rating,  loss  rating,  retrospective  rating  or
  audit),  except  that  with  respect  to an excess liability policy, the
  insurer  may  also,  consistent  with  regulations  promulgated  by  the
  superintendent,  condition its renewal upon requirements relating to the
  underlying coverage, in which event the conditional renewal notice shall
  be treated as an effective notice of nonrenewal if such requirements are
  not satisfied as of the later of the expiration date of  the  policy  or
  sixty days after mailing or delivery of such notice; or
* * *