2006 New York Code - Commercial Lines Insurance; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions.
    §   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal
  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
  however, that if the insured  elects  to  renew  on  the  basis  of  the
  conditional  renewal notice, then such terms, conditions and rates shall
  govern the policy upon expiration of such sixty day period  unless  such
  notice was provided at least thirty days prior to the expiration date of
  the  policy, in which event the terms, conditions and rates set forth in
  the conditional renewal notice shall apply as of the renewal date.
    (C) (i) In the event that a late conditional renewal notice or a  late
  nonrenewal  notice is provided by the insurer on or after the expiration
  date of the policy, coverage shall remain in effect on  the  same  terms
  and  conditions  of  the  expiring  policy  for  another required policy
  period, and at the lower of the current  rates  or  the  prior  period's
  rates  unless  the  insured during the additional required policy period
  has replaced the coverage or elects  to  cancel,  in  which  event  such
  cancellation shall be on a pro rata premium basis.
    (ii)  Every  notice  mailed  or  delivered pursuant to this subsection
  shall advise the insured of the insured's rights  to  coverage  and  the
  duration thereof.
    (6)  Paragraph  five  of this subsection shall not create a new annual
  aggregate liability limit (if any) for the covered policy,  except  that
  the  annual aggregate limit of the expiring policy shall be increased in
  proportion to the policy extension  pursuant  to  such  paragraph  five;
  provided,  however,  that  if  the  insured  elects to accept the terms,
  conditions and rates of  the  conditional  renewal  notice  pursuant  to
  subparagraph  (B)  of  paragraph  four  of this subsection, a new annual
  aggregate limitation (if any) shall become effective as of the inception
  date  of  the  renewal,  subject  to  regulations  promulgated  by   the
  superintendent.
* * *
  description of occurrence.
    (3) The insurer may charge a  reasonable  fee  as  determined  by  the
  superintendent  only for such information provided upon request, but not
  for such information  (even  in  the  absence  of  a  request  therefor)
  required to be provided.
    (4)  For  purposes  of  this  subsection, the term first-named insured
  shall include an individual certificate holder under a property/casualty
  group policy with respect to such certificate holder's loss information.
    (h) Every notice of cancellation issued pursuant to this section shall
  specify the grounds for cancellation and shall contain where  applicable
  a reference to the pertinent paragraph or subparagraph of subsection (c)
  of  this  section.  Every  notice  of nonrenewal issued pursuant to this
  section shall set forth or be accompanied by the reason for  nonrenewal,
  and  any  such  stated  reason  shall be valid and effective unless such
  reason violates this chapter or any other state or federal law.
    (i) No cancellation, conditional renewal  or  nonrenewal  notice  that
  fails  to  include  a  provision  required  by  this section shall be an
  effective notice for purposes of this section.
    (j) The provisions  of  subsection  (e)  of  this  section,  regarding
  conditional   renewal  shall  apply  to  the  master  contract  under  a
  property/casualty group  policy,  but  shall  not  apply  to  individual
  certificate holders under such group policy.
    (k)  (1)  Subject  to  the  rights  of  an  insurer to cancel a policy
  pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section, in the event that  an
  insurer  terminates  the  contract  or  account  of  a licensed agent or
  broker, the insurer shall offer in regard to any policy written  through
  such  terminated  agent or broker to continue each such policy with that
  agent or broker for any remaining part of the required policy period.
* * *