2006 New York Code - Commercial Lines Insurance; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions.
    §   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal
  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
    (c) After a covered policy has been in effect for  sixty  days  unless
  cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the
  effective  date  if  such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation
  shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed
  or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized
  agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or  more  of  the
  following:
    (1) With respect to covered policies:
    (A)  nonpayment  of  premium  provided,  however,  that  a  notice  of
  cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;
    (B) conviction of a crime arising out of acts  increasing  the  hazard
  insured against;
    (C)  discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation in the obtaining
  of the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder;
    (D) after issuance of the policy  or  after  the  last  renewal  date,
  discovery of an act or omission, or a violation of any policy condition,
  that  substantially and materially increases the hazard insured against,
  and which occurred subsequent to inception of the current policy period;
    (E) material physical change in the property insured, occurring  after
  issuance  or  last  annual renewal anniversary date of the policy, which
  results in the property becoming  uninsurable  in  accordance  with  the
  insurer's  objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards in effect
  at the time the policy was issued or last renewed; or material change in
  the nature or extent of the  risk,  occurring  after  issuance  or  last
  annual  renewal anniversary date of the policy, which causes the risk of
  loss  to  be  substantially  and  materially   increased   beyond   that
  contemplated at the time the policy was issued or last renewed;
    (F)  a  determination  by  the superintendent that continuation of the
  present premium volume of the insurer would  jeopardize  that  insurer's
  solvency  or  be  hazardous  to  the  interests  of policyholders of the
* * *
  basis for cancellation set forth in paragraph one  of  this  subsection,
  cancellation of one or more of the underlying policies providing primary
  or  intermediate  coverage,  where:  (A) such cancellation is based upon
  paragraph one, two or three of this subsection; and  (B)  such  policies
  are not replaced without lapse.
    (5)  Written notice of cancellation in accordance with this subsection
  shall be mailed or delivered to the first-named insured, at the  address
  shown on the policy, and to the insured's authorized agent or broker.
    (d)  (1)  After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or
  on and after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no  premium
  increase  for  the  term of the policy shall be made to become effective
  unless due to and commensurate with insured value added,  subsequent  to
  issuance  or  the  last  renewal  date, pursuant to the policy or at the
  insured's request or, in lieu of cancellation, where  such  increase  is
  based  upon  one  or  more  of the grounds for cancellation set forth in
  subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph  one  of  subsection  (c)  of  this
  section.
    (2)  No  covered  policy which provides for a policy term of less than
  one year may be issued, or issued for delivery, in this state, except:
    (A) a policy issued to an insured for a seasonal purpose;
    (B) a policy issued to cover a specific event  or  particular  project
  that will be performed in less than one year;
    (C)  a new policy where the specific term is made to coincide with the
  term of an insured's already existing policy with the same insurer, with
  any insurer at the insured's written request  or,  in  the  case  of  an
  excess liability policy, with different insurers; or
    (D)  a group property/casualty policy or certificates, policies issued
  pursuant to a safety group or mass merchandising program, or  a  medical
* * *