2006 New York Code - Commercial Lines Insurance; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions.
    §   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal
  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:
    (1) "Covered policy" means, for purposes of this section, a policy  of
  commercial  risk  insurance,  professional liability insurance or public
  entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate  or  other
  evidence of such insurance.
    (2) "Required  policy period" means a period of one year from the date
  as of which a covered policy is renewed or first issued.
    (3) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured  to
  discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a
  policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether the
  premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly
  under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the
  insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,
  shall  be  timely for the purpose of this section if made within fifteen
  days after the mailing to the insured of a notice  of  cancellation  for
  nonpayment of premium.
    (4) "Renewal" or "to renew" means the issuance or offer to issue by an
  insurer of a policy superseding a policy previously issued and delivered
  by  the  same  insurer,  or another insurer under common control, or the
  issuance or delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of  a
  policy  beyond  its  policy  period or term; provided, however, that any
  policy with a policy period or term of less than one year shall, for the
  purpose of this section, be considered as if written for a policy period
  or term of one year, and any policy with no fixed expiration date shall,
  for the purpose of  this  section,  be  considered  as  if  written  for
  successive policy periods or terms of one year.
    (5) "Administrative  suspension"  means  a  temporary  suspension of a
  driver's license pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation, or  an
* * *
    (b)  During  the  first  sixty  days  a covered policy is initially in
  effect, except for the bases for cancellation  set  forth  in  paragraph
  one,  two  or  three  of subsection (c) of this section, no cancellation
  shall become effective until twenty days after written notice is  mailed
  or  delivered to the first-named insured at the mailing address shown in
  the policy and to such insured's authorized agent or broker.
    (c) After a covered policy has been in effect for  sixty  days  unless
  cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the
  effective  date  if  such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation
  shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed
  or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized
  agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or  more  of  the
  following:
    (1) With respect to covered policies:
    (A)  nonpayment  of  premium  provided,  however,  that  a  notice  of
  cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;
    (B) conviction of a crime arising out of acts  increasing  the  hazard
  insured against;
    (C)  discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation in the obtaining
  of the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder;
    (D) after issuance of the policy  or  after  the  last  renewal  date,
  discovery of an act or omission, or a violation of any policy condition,
  that  substantially and materially increases the hazard insured against,
  and which occurred subsequent to inception of the current policy period;
    (E) material physical change in the property insured, occurring  after
  issuance  or  last  annual renewal anniversary date of the policy, which
  results in the property becoming  uninsurable  in  accordance  with  the
  insurer's  objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards in effect
  at the time the policy was issued or last renewed; or material change in
* * *