2006 New York Code - Commercial Lines Insurance; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions.
    §   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal
  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
  extends the policy for ninety days or  less,  an  additional  notice  of
  nonrenewal is not required with respect to the extension.
    (g)  (1)  Every  notice  mailed or delivered by an insurer pursuant to
  this section shall advise the first-named  insured  and  such  insured's
  authorized  agent  or  broker  of  the  availability of loss information
  consistent with paragraph two of this subsection.
    (2) Upon written request by the first-named insured or such  insured's
  authorized  agent  or  broker,  the  insurer  shall  mail or deliver the
  following loss information covering a period of years specified  by  the
  superintendent  by  regulation  or  the period of time coverage has been
  provided by the insurer, whichever is less, within twenty days  of  such
  request:
    (A)  Information  on  closed claims, including date and description of
  occurrence, and any payments;
    (B) Information on open claims,  including  date  and  description  of
  occurrence, and amounts of any payments; and
    (C)  Information  on  notice  of  any  occurrences, including date and
  description of occurrence.
    (3) The insurer may charge a  reasonable  fee  as  determined  by  the
  superintendent  only for such information provided upon request, but not
  for such information  (even  in  the  absence  of  a  request  therefor)
  required to be provided.
    (4)  For  purposes  of  this  subsection, the term first-named insured
  shall include an individual certificate holder under a property/casualty
  group policy with respect to such certificate holder's loss information.
    (h) Every notice of cancellation issued pursuant to this section shall
  specify the grounds for cancellation and shall contain where  applicable
  a reference to the pertinent paragraph or subparagraph of subsection (c)
  of  this  section.  Every  notice  of nonrenewal issued pursuant to this
  section shall set forth or be accompanied by the reason for  nonrenewal,
  and  any  such  stated  reason  shall be valid and effective unless such
  reason violates this chapter or any other state or federal law.
    (i) No cancellation, conditional renewal  or  nonrenewal  notice  that
* * *
    (l) (1) This section shall apply to any policy issued  or  issued  for
  delivery  in this state covering risks with multi-state locations, where
  the insured is principally headquartered in  this  state  or  where  the
  policy  provides  that this section, as a matter of choice of law, is to
  govern the policy in regard to such locations.
    (2) This section shall not apply to policies issued pursuant to a plan
  established  under article fifty-three, fifty-four or fifty-five of this
  chapter, surety policies, policies providing  workers'  compensation  or
  employers'  liability  coverage,  financial guaranty insurance, policies
  providing mortgage guaranty or credit  insurance,  policies  principally
  marine  insurance  as  defined  by paragraph twenty of subsection (a) of
  section one  thousand  one  hundred  thirteen  of  this  chapter,  legal
  services insurance, reinsurance contracts, policies written on an excess
  line  basis,  or policies subject to section three thousand four hundred
  twenty-five of this chapter.
    (m) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an  insurer
  from  providing  terms  more  favorable  to an insured or other party in
  interest with regard to cancellation, nonrenewal or conditional renewal;
  nor shall anything herein be construed to limit the grounds for which an
  insurer may lawfully rescind or suspend a policy or  decline  to  pay  a
  claim under a policy.
* * *