2006 New York Code - Commercial Lines Insurance; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions.
    §   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal
  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
  malpractice  or  for-hire vehicle policy whose expiration date is common
  to all other policies issued by an insurer; in any of which  events  the
  first  policy  period  may  be  for  a period of less than one year with
  subsequent renewals requiring at least a one year policy period, and any
  such policies issued since the effective date of  this  section  may  be
  amended to conform to a common expiration date.
    (e)  (1)  A  covered  policy  shall  remain  in  full force and effect
  pursuant to the same terms, conditions and rates unless  written  notice
  is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the first-named insured, at the
  address  shown  on the policy, and to such insured's authorized agent or
  broker, indicating the insurer's intention:
    (A) not to renew such policy; or
    (B) to condition its renewal upon change of limits, change in type  of
  coverage,  reduction  of  coverage,  increased deductible or addition of
  exclusion,  or  upon  increased  premiums  in  excess  of  ten   percent
  (exclusive  of  any  premium increase generated as a result of increased
  exposure  units,  pursuant  to  subsection  (d) of this section, or as a
  result of  experience  rating,  loss  rating,  retrospective  rating  or
  audit),  except  that  with  respect  to an excess liability policy, the
  insurer  may  also,  consistent  with  regulations  promulgated  by  the
  superintendent,  condition its renewal upon requirements relating to the
* * *
  however, that if the insured  elects  to  renew  on  the  basis  of  the
  conditional  renewal notice, then such terms, conditions and rates shall
  govern the policy upon expiration of such sixty day period  unless  such
  notice was provided at least thirty days prior to the expiration date of
  the  policy, in which event the terms, conditions and rates set forth in
  the conditional renewal notice shall apply as of the renewal date.
    (C) (i) In the event that a late conditional renewal notice or a  late
  nonrenewal  notice is provided by the insurer on or after the expiration
  date of the policy, coverage shall remain in effect on  the  same  terms
  and  conditions  of  the  expiring  policy  for  another required policy
  period, and at the lower of the current  rates  or  the  prior  period's
  rates  unless  the  insured during the additional required policy period
  has replaced the coverage or elects  to  cancel,  in  which  event  such
  cancellation shall be on a pro rata premium basis.
    (ii)  Every  notice  mailed  or  delivered pursuant to this subsection
  shall advise the insured of the insured's rights  to  coverage  and  the
  duration thereof.
    (6)  Paragraph  five  of this subsection shall not create a new annual
  aggregate liability limit (if any) for the covered policy,  except  that
  the  annual aggregate limit of the expiring policy shall be increased in
  proportion to the policy extension  pursuant  to  such  paragraph  five;
* * *
  policy  except  in  regard  to  nonrenewal  or  to  a policy of the type
  specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph two of subsection  (d)
  of this section.
    (f) If an insurer provides the notice described in paragraphs one, two
  and  three of subsection (e) of this section, and thereafter the insurer
  extends the policy for ninety days or  less,  an  additional  notice  of
  nonrenewal is not required with respect to the extension.
    (g)  (1)  Every  notice  mailed or delivered by an insurer pursuant to
  this section shall advise the first-named  insured  and  such  insured's
  authorized  agent  or  broker  of  the  availability of loss information
  consistent with paragraph two of this subsection.
    (2) Upon written request by the first-named insured or such  insured's
  authorized  agent  or  broker,  the  insurer  shall  mail or deliver the
  following loss information covering a period of years specified  by  the
  superintendent  by  regulation  or  the period of time coverage has been
  provided by the insurer, whichever is less, within twenty days  of  such
  request:
    (A)  Information  on  closed claims, including date and description of
  occurrence, and any payments;
    (B) Information on open claims,  including  date  and  description  of
  occurrence, and amounts of any payments; and
    (C)  Information  on  notice  of  any  occurrences, including date and
  description of occurrence.
    (3) The insurer may charge a  reasonable  fee  as  determined  by  the
  superintendent  only for such information provided upon request, but not
* * *