2006 New York Code - Commercial Lines Insurance; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions.
    §   3426.   Commercial   lines  insurance;  cancellation  and  renewal
  provisions.  (a) Definitions. As used in this section:
* * *
  effect, except for the bases for cancellation  set  forth  in  paragraph
  one,  two  or  three  of subsection (c) of this section, no cancellation
  shall become effective until twenty days after written notice is  mailed
  or  delivered to the first-named insured at the mailing address shown in
  the policy and to such insured's authorized agent or broker.
    (c) After a covered policy has been in effect for  sixty  days  unless
  cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the
  effective  date  if  such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation
  shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed
  or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized
  agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or  more  of  the
  following:
    (1) With respect to covered policies:
    (A)  nonpayment  of  premium  provided,  however,  that  a  notice  of
  cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;
    (B) conviction of a crime arising out of acts  increasing  the  hazard
  insured against;
    (C)  discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation in the obtaining
  of the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder;
    (D) after issuance of the policy  or  after  the  last  renewal  date,
  discovery of an act or omission, or a violation of any policy condition,
  that  substantially and materially increases the hazard insured against,
  and which occurred subsequent to inception of the current policy period;
    (E) material physical change in the property insured, occurring  after
  issuance  or  last  annual renewal anniversary date of the policy, which
  results in the property becoming  uninsurable  in  accordance  with  the
  insurer's  objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards in effect
  at the time the policy was issued or last renewed; or material change in
* * *
  group policy with respect to such certificate holder's loss information.
    (h) Every notice of cancellation issued pursuant to this section shall
  specify the grounds for cancellation and shall contain where  applicable
  a reference to the pertinent paragraph or subparagraph of subsection (c)
  of  this  section.  Every  notice  of nonrenewal issued pursuant to this
  section shall set forth or be accompanied by the reason for  nonrenewal,
  and  any  such  stated  reason  shall be valid and effective unless such
  reason violates this chapter or any other state or federal law.
    (i) No cancellation, conditional renewal  or  nonrenewal  notice  that
  fails  to  include  a  provision  required  by  this section shall be an
  effective notice for purposes of this section.
    (j) The provisions  of  subsection  (e)  of  this  section,  regarding
  conditional   renewal  shall  apply  to  the  master  contract  under  a
  property/casualty group  policy,  but  shall  not  apply  to  individual
  certificate holders under such group policy.
    (k)  (1)  Subject  to  the  rights  of  an  insurer to cancel a policy
  pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section, in the event that  an
  insurer  terminates  the  contract  or  account  of  a licensed agent or
  broker, the insurer shall offer in regard to any policy written  through
  such  terminated  agent or broker to continue each such policy with that
  agent or broker for any remaining part of the required policy period.
    (2) The terminated agent  or  broker  shall  be  entitled  to  receive
  commissions  on all business continued pursuant to paragraph one of this
  subsection at the commission rate applicable to such agent or broker  at
  the time of termination.
    (3)  This  subsection  shall  not apply to an agent or broker: (A) who
  exclusively represents one insurer or a group of insurers  under  common
* * *