2006 New York Code - Certain Property/casualty Insurance Policies; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions; Agents\' Contracts And Brokers\' Accounts.
    § 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and
* * *
    (F) a determination by the superintendent that the continuation of the
  policy  would  violate  or  would place the insurer in violation of this
  chapter.
    (3) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to  each  and  every
  coverage or limit afforded under the policy.
    (d)  (1)  Unless  the  insurer,  at least forty-five but not more than
  sixty days in advance of the end of the policy period, mails or delivers
  to the named insured, at the address shown  in  the  policy,  a  written
  notice  of  its intention not to renew a covered policy, or to condition
  its renewal upon change of limits or elimination of any  coverages,  the
  named  insured shall be entitled to renew the policy upon timely payment
  of the premium billed to the  insured  for  the  renewal.  The  specific
  reason  or reasons for nonrenewal or conditioned renewal shall be stated
  in or shall accompany the notice. This paragraph shall  not  apply  when
  the  named  insured, an agent or broker authorized by the named insured,
  or an insurer of the named insured,  has  mailed  or  delivered  written
  notice  to the insurer that the policy has been replaced or is no longer
  desired.
    (2) If an insurer has the right to cancel a policy it may, in lieu  of
  cancellation,  condition  continuation  of  such  policy  upon change of
  limits or elimination of any coverage not required by  law,  if  written
  notice  of  such  intention is mailed or delivered to the insured at the
  address shown in the policy at least twenty days prior to the  effective
  date of such action.
    (3) At its discretion, the insurer may, in lieu of renewing the policy
  in  the  form  as  last  issued,  substitute  at the annual renewal date
  another approved policy  form  which  contains  at  least  substantially
  equivalent  value  in  the  aggregate  of benefits, as determined by the
  superintendent. Notice of intention to  substitute  a  different  policy
  form  on  a renewal shall be made in the same manner as is prescribed in
  paragraph one of this subsection for  a  conditioned  renewal  but  with
  respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies shall not be subject to the
  percentage limitations contained  in  subsection  (f)  of  this  section
  applicable to a conditioned renewal. Notice of intention to substitute a
* * *
  the substitute policy form.
    (e) With respect to personal lines insurance policies,  no  notice  of
  nonrenewal or conditional renewal of a covered policy shall be issued to
  become  effective  during  the required policy period unless it is based
  upon a ground for which the policy could have been cancelled.
    (f) (1) With respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies,  the  total
  number (rounded to the nearest whole number) of notices of intention not
  to  renew  a  covered  policy,  and of notices of intention to condition
  renewal upon reduction of limits or elimination of any coverages,  which
  an  insurer  may  issue  shall  be limited for each calendar year to two
  percent of the total number of covered policies of the insurer in  force
  at  last year-end in each such insurer's rating territory in use in this
  state which have completed  their  required  policy  period  under  this
  section.   However, the insurer may non-renew or conditionally renew one
  policy in any such insurer's rating territory in use in this  state,  if
  the  applicable  percentage  limitation results in less than one policy.
  Cancellations made pursuant to subsection (b) or  (c)  of  this  section
  shall  be  independent  of  and  in addition to the number of notices of
  intention not to renew or to condition renewal upon reduction of  limits
  or  elimination  of  any  coverages not required by law, permitted under
  this subsection.
* * *
  ineffective, provided that all of the other requirements of this section
  are  met  and  shall  not  be  considered failure to include a provision
  required  by  this  section  for  purposes  of  paragraph  two  of  this
  subsection.
    (i)  No insurer shall refuse to issue or renew a covered policy solely
  on the ground of the advanced age of the applicant or insured.
    (j) (1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer
  to accept lines of insurance from licensed agents or brokers notifies  a
  licensed  agent  or  broker  that  its  contract  or  account  shall  be
  terminated:
    (A) with respect to a personal lines insurance policy required  to  be
  continued  by  this  section,  the  insurer  shall offer to continue the
  policy for any remaining part of the  required  policy  period  and  any
  statutory  extension  and the insurer shall offer to continue the policy
  through the terminated agent or broker for at least its  next  one  year
  policy  period  which  commences  within  one year following the date of
  mailing or delivery to the terminated agent or broker of written  notice
  of  termination  of  such  contract  or  account, and thereafter, at the
  specific request of the insured, shall  offer  to  continue  the  policy
  through  such  terminated  agent or broker for any remaining part of the
  required policy period including statutory extension;
    (B) with respect to an automobile insurance  policy  subject  to  this
  section,  the  insurer  shall  offer  to  continue  the  policy  for any
  remaining part of the required policy period and, unless the  policy  is
  cancelled  or  non-renewed  in  accordance with the provisions of either
  subsection (b), (c) or (f) of this section, it shall,  at  the  specific
  request  of  the  insured,  offer  to  continue  the  policy through the
  terminated agent or broker for three successive one year policy  periods
  which commence within the year following the date of mailing or delivery
  to  the  terminated  agent or broker of written notice of termination of
  such contract or account;
    (C) with respect to all new personal lines  and  automobile  insurance
  business  offered by such terminated agent or broker which is subject to
  the provisions of this  section,  the  insurer  shall  accept  all  such
  business  meeting  the  insurer's  then  current  underwriting standards
  during the period of one hundred twenty days next following the date  of
  mailing  or  delivery  to the agent or broker of written notification of
  such termination;
    (D) the terminated agent  or  broker  shall  be  entitled  to  receive
  commissions  on account of all business continued or written pursuant to
  this paragraph at the insurer's  prevailing  commission  rate  for  such
  lines of insurance; and
    (E)   the  provisions  of  subparagraph  (B)  hereof  in  relation  to
  continuation of coverage for three successive one  year  policy  periods
  are subject to the rights of the insurer pursuant to subsection (b), (c)
  or  (f)  of  this  section  to  cancel  or  non-renew. The provisions of
  subparagraph  (D)  hereof  in  relation  to  commissions  shall  not  be
  mandatory after completion of the three one year policy periods provided
  for in subparagraph (B) hereof.
    (2)  This  subsection  shall  not  apply  to  an  agent  who agrees to
  represent exclusively one insurer or a group of  insurers  under  common
  management  or  an agent or broker whose license has been revoked by the
  superintendent or whose contract or  account  has  been  terminated  for
  insolvency, abandonment, gross and willful misconduct, or failure to pay
  over to the insurer moneys due to the insurer after receipt of a written
  demand therefor.
    (k) The superintendent may, after public hearing, promulgate rules and
  regulations implementing and coordinating the provisions of this section
  and article fifty-three of this chapter.
* * *