2006 New York Code - Certain Property/casualty Insurance Policies; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions; Agents\' Contracts And Brokers\' Accounts.
    § 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and
* * *
  policy previously issued and delivered  by  the  same  insurer,  or  the
  issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of a
  policy  beyond  its  policy  period or term; provided, however, that any
  policy with a policy period or term of less than one year shall, for the
  purpose of this section, be considered as if written for a policy period
  or term of one year, or any policy with no fixed expiration date, shall,
  for the purpose of  this  section,  be  considered  as  if  written  for
  successive policy periods or terms of one year.
    (7) With respect to personal lines insurance, "required policy period"
  means a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy
  is first issued or is voluntarily renewed.
    (8)  With  respect  to  automobile insurance, "required policy period"
  means a period of one year from the date as of which  a  covered  policy
  becomes effective after first issuance or voluntary renewal.
    (9)  With  respect  to automobile insurance, "voluntary renewal" means
  the renewal of a covered policy which has completed the required  policy
  period pursuant to this section.
    (10) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured to
  discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a
  policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether the
  premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly
  under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the
  insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,
  shall  be  timely,  if made within fifteen days after the mailing to the
  insured of a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium.
    (11) "Administrative suspension" means a  temporary  suspension  of  a
  driver's  license  pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation or an
  indefinite suspension of a driver's license because of  the  failure  of
* * *
  mailing  of  the  reasons  therefor, to the named insured at the address
  shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof of the giving  of  notice
  and the giving of reasons required by this section.
    (2)  No  notice  of cancellation, reduction of limits, substitution of
  policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages,  conditioned  renewal  or  of
  intention not to renew, or notice of the reasons therefor, that fails to
  include  a  provision  required  by  this  section shall be an effective
  notice for purposes of this section.
    (3) A copy of every  notice  of  cancellation,  reduction  of  limits,
  substitution  of  policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages, conditioned
  renewal or of intention not to renew, including the reasons therefor, or
  a summary of such notice, shall be mailed, delivered or  transmitted  to
  the  insured's  authorized agent or broker within seven days of the time
  such notice is mailed to the named insured. Electronic  transmission  or
  any other means of delivery or transmission of information commonly used
  by  the  insurer  to  communicate with agents or brokers shall be deemed
  sufficient for compliance with this paragraph. Failure to mail,  deliver
  or  transmit  a copy of such notice to the insured's authorized agent or
  broker pursuant to this paragraph  shall  not  render  any  such  notice
  ineffective, provided that all of the other requirements of this section
  are  met  and  shall  not  be  considered failure to include a provision
  required  by  this  section  for  purposes  of  paragraph  two  of  this
  subsection.
    (i)  No insurer shall refuse to issue or renew a covered policy solely
  on the ground of the advanced age of the applicant or insured.
    (j) (1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer
  to accept lines of insurance from licensed agents or brokers notifies  a
  licensed  agent  or  broker  that  its  contract  or  account  shall  be
  terminated:
    (A) with respect to a personal lines insurance policy required  to  be
  continued  by  this  section,  the  insurer  shall offer to continue the
* * *