2006 New York Code - Certain Property/casualty Insurance Policies; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions; Agents\' Contracts And Brokers\' Accounts.
    § 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and
* * *
  establish  standards for the definition of "materially reduce its volume
  of policies" as used in this paragraph. Such  definition  shall  require
  that  a  plan  be  filed with the superintendent if the insurer plans to
  reduce the net number of homeowners insurance  policies  as  defined  in
  subsection (a) of section twenty-three hundred fifty-one of this chapter
  by  twenty  percent  or  more, or plans to reduce the net number of such
  policies it writes by five hundred, whichever is greater, within a  five
  year  period  of  time;  provided,  however,  that  if an insurer is not
  otherwise required to file a plan pursuant to this subparagraph, a  plan
  shall  be  filed  if  the insurer plans to reduce the net number of such
  policies it has in force in a twelve month period  by  four  percent  or
  more  or  the  net  number  of  such  policies it writes by one hundred,
  whichever is greater.
    The provisions of  this  subparagraph  shall  not  apply  to  policies
  cancelled  or  nonrenewed  by  the  insured  or  policies not renewed or
  cancelled pursuant  to  subparagraph  (A),  (B),  (C),  (D)  or  (E)  of
  paragraph two of subsection (c) of this section.
    (D)  The  superintendent  shall  promulgate  rules  and regulations to
  establish standards  to  approve  such  an  application  and  to  define
  "minimizes market disruption."
    (E)  The  superintendent  shall conduct a study of market dynamics and
  homeowners insurance policies written as defined in  subsection  (a)  of
  section  twenty-three  hundred  fifty-one  of this chapter, cancelled or
  nonrenewed in geographic regions as he  designates,  including  but  not
  limited  to  coastal  regions,  urban  regions and rural areas and shall
  report such findings to  the  governor  and  legislature  on  or  before
  February fifteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-eight.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2006
    * (o)  An  insurer  that  intends  to  materially reduce its volume of
  policies  written,  covered  by  this  section,  shall  submit  to   the
  superintendent,  at  least  thirty  days in advance of implementing such
  actions,  a  plan  for  orderly  reduction  that:  (1)   describes   the
  contemplated  actions;  (2) sets forth the reasons for such actions; (3)
  describes the measures such insurer intends to take in order to minimize
  market disruption; and (4) such other information as the  superintendent
  may require.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2006
    (p)  Notwithstanding the provisions and limitations of this section or
  any other provision of law, the superintendent may, for a stated  period
  not  to  exceed  three  months  (which the superintendent may thereafter
  extend another three months), declare  a  moratorium  precluding  policy
  termination,   or   suspend  or  otherwise  adjust  the  provisions  and
  limitations of this section, for any area of the  state  that  has  been
  declared  by the president of the United States or by the governor to be
  in a state of emergency due to disaster or catastrophe.
    (q)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a  covered
  policy  shall  not  be subject to a required policy period if the policy
  is:
    (A) a policy issued to an insured for a seasonal purpose;
    (B) a policy issued to cover a specific event  or  particular  project
  that will be performed in less than one year;
    (C)  a new policy where the specific term is made to coincide with the
  term of an insured's already  existing  covered  policy  with  the  same
  insurer;  with any insurer, at the insured's written request; or, in the
  case of a personal umbrella policy, with  different  insurers.  The  new
  policy  shall  have  the  same  required  policy  period  as that of the
  existing policy, except where one  policy  is  an  automobile  insurance
  policy and the other policy is a personal lines insurance policy; or
    (D) a new policy issued pursuant to a mass merchandising program where
  the  specific  term  is  made  to  coincide  with  the term of all other
  policies in the program.
    (2) In regard to a policy subject to  subparagraphs  (A)  and  (B)  of
  paragraph  one  of this subsection, the insurer shall not be required to
  give the  notice  of  nonrenewal  or  conditional  renewal  required  by
  subsection (d) of this section if:
    (A) the policy provides coverage for sixty days or less;
    (B) the policy contains a prominent and explicit notice of expiration,
  specifying the date the policy will expire and stating that no notice of
  nonrenewal will be issued; and
    (C)  the  policy  is accompanied by a conspicuous notice in bold type,
  explaining that the policy provides short-term coverage for  the  policy
  period as specified on the declarations page.
    (3)  Subsection  (f)  of this section shall not apply to an automobile
  insurance policy subject to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of  paragraph  one
  of this subsection.