2006 New York Code - Certain Property/casualty Insurance Policies; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions; Agents\' Contracts And Brokers\' Accounts.
    § 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and
* * *
  property,  not  arising  from  the conduct of a business, when a natural
  person is the named insured under the policy.
    (3) A  personal  umbrella  liability  policy  shall  be  considered  a
  "covered  policy"  under  paragraph  two, and not paragraph one, of this
  subsection.
    (4) A contract  which  insures  any  of  the  foregoing  contingencies
  described  in paragraph one or two hereof as well as other contingencies
  shall be a  covered  policy  if  that  portion  of  the  annual  premium
  attributable  to  such  foregoing  contingencies  exceeds  that  portion
  attributable to other contingencies.
    (5) A covered policy shall not include a policy issued pursuant to any
  plan established under article fifty-three or fifty-four of this chapter
  or legal services insurance.
    (6) "Renewal" or "to renew" means the  issuance  and  delivery  by  an
  insurer,  at  the  end  of  the policy period, of a policy superseding a
  policy previously issued and delivered  by  the  same  insurer,  or  the
  issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of a
  policy  beyond  its  policy  period or term; provided, however, that any
  policy with a policy period or term of less than one year shall, for the
  purpose of this section, be considered as if written for a policy period
  or term of one year, or any policy with no fixed expiration date, shall,
  for the purpose of  this  section,  be  considered  as  if  written  for
  successive policy periods or terms of one year.
    (7) With respect to personal lines insurance, "required policy period"
  means a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy
  is first issued or is voluntarily renewed.
    (8)  With  respect  to  automobile insurance, "required policy period"
  means a period of one year from the date as of which  a  covered  policy
  becomes effective after first issuance or voluntary renewal.
    (9)  With  respect  to automobile insurance, "voluntary renewal" means
  the renewal of a covered policy which has completed the required  policy
  period pursuant to this section.
    (10) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured to
  discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a
  policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether the
  premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly
  under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the
  insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,
  shall  be  timely,  if made within fifteen days after the mailing to the
  insured of a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium.
    (11) "Administrative suspension" means a  temporary  suspension  of  a
  driver's  license  pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation or an
* * *
  or last annual anniversary date  of  the  policy  which  result  in  the
  property   becoming   uninsurable   in  accordance  with  the  insurer's
  objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards  in  effect  at  the
  time the policy was issued or last voluntarily renewed; or
    (F) a determination by the superintendent that the continuation of the
  policy  would  violate  or  would place the insurer in violation of this
  chapter.
    (3) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to  each  and  every
  coverage or limit afforded under the policy.
    (d)  (1)  Unless  the  insurer,  at least forty-five but not more than
  sixty days in advance of the end of the policy period, mails or delivers
  to the named insured, at the address shown  in  the  policy,  a  written
  notice  of  its intention not to renew a covered policy, or to condition
  its renewal upon change of limits or elimination of any  coverages,  the
  named  insured shall be entitled to renew the policy upon timely payment
  of the premium billed to the  insured  for  the  renewal.  The  specific
  reason  or reasons for nonrenewal or conditioned renewal shall be stated
  in or shall accompany the notice. This paragraph shall  not  apply  when
  the  named  insured, an agent or broker authorized by the named insured,
  or an insurer of the named insured,  has  mailed  or  delivered  written
  notice  to the insurer that the policy has been replaced or is no longer
  desired.
    (2) If an insurer has the right to cancel a policy it may, in lieu  of
  cancellation,  condition  continuation  of  such  policy  upon change of
  limits or elimination of any coverage not required by  law,  if  written
  notice  of  such  intention is mailed or delivered to the insured at the
  address shown in the policy at least twenty days prior to the  effective
  date of such action.
    (3) At its discretion, the insurer may, in lieu of renewing the policy
  in  the  form  as  last  issued,  substitute  at the annual renewal date
  another approved policy  form  which  contains  at  least  substantially
  equivalent  value  in  the  aggregate  of benefits, as determined by the
  superintendent. Notice of intention to  substitute  a  different  policy
  form  on  a renewal shall be made in the same manner as is prescribed in
  paragraph one of this subsection for  a  conditioned  renewal  but  with
  respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies shall not be subject to the
  percentage limitations contained  in  subsection  (f)  of  this  section
  applicable to a conditioned renewal. Notice of intention to substitute a
  different  policy  form  shall  be  accompanied  by  a  full  and  clear
  comparison of the differences between the policy form as last issued and
  the substitute policy form.
    (e) With respect to personal lines insurance policies,  no  notice  of
* * *