2006 New York Code - Certain Property/casualty Insurance Policies; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions; Agents\' Contracts And Brokers\' Accounts.
    § 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and
* * *
  paragraph one of this subsection for  a  conditioned  renewal  but  with
  respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies shall not be subject to the
  percentage limitations contained  in  subsection  (f)  of  this  section
  applicable to a conditioned renewal. Notice of intention to substitute a
  different  policy  form  shall  be  accompanied  by  a  full  and  clear
  comparison of the differences between the policy form as last issued and
  the substitute policy form.
    (e) With respect to personal lines insurance policies,  no  notice  of
  nonrenewal or conditional renewal of a covered policy shall be issued to
  become  effective  during  the required policy period unless it is based
  upon a ground for which the policy could have been cancelled.
    (f) (1) With respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies,  the  total
  number (rounded to the nearest whole number) of notices of intention not
  to  renew  a  covered  policy,  and of notices of intention to condition
  renewal upon reduction of limits or elimination of any coverages,  which
  an  insurer  may  issue  shall  be limited for each calendar year to two
  percent of the total number of covered policies of the insurer in  force
  at  last year-end in each such insurer's rating territory in use in this
  state which have completed  their  required  policy  period  under  this
  section.   However, the insurer may non-renew or conditionally renew one
  policy in any such insurer's rating territory in use in this  state,  if
  the  applicable  percentage  limitation results in less than one policy.
  Cancellations made pursuant to subsection (b) or  (c)  of  this  section
  shall  be  independent  of  and  in addition to the number of notices of
  intention not to renew or to condition renewal upon reduction of  limits
  or  elimination  of  any  coverages not required by law, permitted under
  this subsection.
    (2)  For  every  two  new  automobile  policies  which   the   insurer
  voluntarily  writes  in  each  such  territory,  such  insurer  shall be
  permitted to non-renew or conditionally renew one additional  automobile
  policy  in that territory in excess of the two percent limit established
  in  paragraph  one  of  this  subsection,  subject   to   a   fair   and
  nondiscriminatory  formula  developed by the superintendent, which shall
  consider the number of automobile policies  written  less  cancellations
  initiated  by  the  insurer  within  the  first sixty days of the policy
  period.
    (3) The superintendent shall revoke the rights of any insurer or group
  of  insurers  under  paragraph  two   of   this   subsection,   upon   a
  determination,  after a public hearing, that such an insurer or group of
  insurers has utilized such rights to the detriment of any class or group
  of classes within a rating territory.
    (g)  Notwithstanding  any  of  the  provisions and limitations of this
  section, any property/casualty insurance company organized for the  sole
  and  exclusive  purpose of providing insurance policies to members of an
  organization, and providing such insurance  policies  on  risks  in  New
  York,  may  refuse to renew automobile liability policies of persons who
  fail to meet the requirements contained in the by-laws of  such  company
  prohibiting  the  sale  of  policies to non-members of the organization,
* * *
  or  transmit  a copy of such notice to the insured's authorized agent or
  broker pursuant to this paragraph  shall  not  render  any  such  notice
  ineffective, provided that all of the other requirements of this section
  are  met  and  shall  not  be  considered failure to include a provision
  required  by  this  section  for  purposes  of  paragraph  two  of  this
  subsection.
    (i)  No insurer shall refuse to issue or renew a covered policy solely
  on the ground of the advanced age of the applicant or insured.
    (j) (1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer
  to accept lines of insurance from licensed agents or brokers notifies  a
  licensed  agent  or  broker  that  its  contract  or  account  shall  be
  terminated:
    (A) with respect to a personal lines insurance policy required  to  be
  continued  by  this  section,  the  insurer  shall offer to continue the
  policy for any remaining part of the  required  policy  period  and  any
  statutory  extension  and the insurer shall offer to continue the policy
  through the terminated agent or broker for at least its  next  one  year
  policy  period  which  commences  within  one year following the date of
  mailing or delivery to the terminated agent or broker of written  notice
  of  termination  of  such  contract  or  account, and thereafter, at the
  specific request of the insured, shall  offer  to  continue  the  policy
  through  such  terminated  agent or broker for any remaining part of the
  required policy period including statutory extension;
    (B) with respect to an automobile insurance  policy  subject  to  this
  section,  the  insurer  shall  offer  to  continue  the  policy  for any
  remaining part of the required policy period and, unless the  policy  is
  cancelled  or  non-renewed  in  accordance with the provisions of either
  subsection (b), (c) or (f) of this section, it shall,  at  the  specific
* * *