2006 New York Code - Certain Property/casualty Insurance Policies; Cancellation And Renewal Provisions; Agents\' Contracts And Brokers\' Accounts.
    § 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and
* * *
  period pursuant to this section.
    (10) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured to
  discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a
  policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether the
  premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly
  under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the
  insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,
  shall  be  timely,  if made within fifteen days after the mailing to the
  insured of a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium.
    (11) "Administrative suspension" means a  temporary  suspension  of  a
  driver's  license  pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation or an
  indefinite suspension of a driver's license because of  the  failure  of
  the  person  suspended  to  perform  an  act,  which  suspension will be
  terminated by the performance of the act by the person suspended.
    (b) During the first sixty days a covered  policy  is  in  effect,  no
  notice  of cancellation shall be issued or be effective unless it states
  or is accompanied by a statement of the specific reason or  reasons  for
  such cancellation.
    (c)  After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or upon
  the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation
  shall be issued to  become  effective  unless  required  pursuant  to  a
* * *
  customarily  operates an automobile insured under the policy, other than
  a suspension issued pursuant to subdivision one of section five  hundred
  ten-b  of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law or one or more administrative
  suspensions arising from the  same  incident  which  has  or  have  been
  terminated prior to the effective date of cancellation; or
    (C) discovery of fraud or material mis-representation in obtaining the
  policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder.
    (2) With respect to personal lines insurance policies:
    (A)  nonpayment  of  premium,  provided,  however,  that  a  notice of
  cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;
    (B) conviction of a crime arising out of acts  increasing  the  hazard
  insured against;
    (C)  discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation in obtaining the
  policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder;
    (D) discovery of willful or reckless acts or omissions increasing  the
  hazard insured against;
    (E)  physical changes in the property insured occurring after issuance
  or last annual anniversary date  of  the  policy  which  result  in  the
  property   becoming   uninsurable   in  accordance  with  the  insurer's
  objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards  in  effect  at  the
  time the policy was issued or last voluntarily renewed; or
    (F) a determination by the superintendent that the continuation of the
  policy  would  violate  or  would place the insurer in violation of this
  chapter.
* * *
  equivalent  value  in  the  aggregate  of benefits, as determined by the
  superintendent. Notice of intention to  substitute  a  different  policy
  form  on  a renewal shall be made in the same manner as is prescribed in
  paragraph one of this subsection for  a  conditioned  renewal  but  with
  respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies shall not be subject to the
  percentage limitations contained  in  subsection  (f)  of  this  section
  applicable to a conditioned renewal. Notice of intention to substitute a
  different  policy  form  shall  be  accompanied  by  a  full  and  clear
  comparison of the differences between the policy form as last issued and
  the substitute policy form.
    (e) With respect to personal lines insurance policies,  no  notice  of
  nonrenewal or conditional renewal of a covered policy shall be issued to
  become  effective  during  the required policy period unless it is based
  upon a ground for which the policy could have been cancelled.
    (f) (1) With respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies,  the  total
  number (rounded to the nearest whole number) of notices of intention not
  to  renew  a  covered  policy,  and of notices of intention to condition
  renewal upon reduction of limits or elimination of any coverages,  which
  an  insurer  may  issue  shall  be limited for each calendar year to two
  percent of the total number of covered policies of the insurer in  force
  at  last year-end in each such insurer's rating territory in use in this
* * *
  fail to meet the requirements contained in the by-laws of  such  company
  prohibiting  the  sale  of  policies to non-members of the organization,
  provided that such company shall continue to participate in any assigned
  risk plans established pursuant to article fifty-three of this chapter.
    (h) (1) Proof of mailing of a notice  of  cancellation,  reduction  of
  limits,   substitution   of   policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages,
  conditioned renewal or of intention  not  to  renew,  or  proof  of  the
  mailing  of  the  reasons  therefor, to the named insured at the address
  shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof of the giving  of  notice
  and the giving of reasons required by this section.
    (2)  No  notice  of cancellation, reduction of limits, substitution of
  policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages,  conditioned  renewal  or  of
  intention not to renew, or notice of the reasons therefor, that fails to
  include  a  provision  required  by  this  section shall be an effective
  notice for purposes of this section.
    (3) A copy of every  notice  of  cancellation,  reduction  of  limits,
  substitution  of  policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages, conditioned
  renewal or of intention not to renew, including the reasons therefor, or
  a summary of such notice, shall be mailed, delivered or  transmitted  to
  the  insured's  authorized agent or broker within seven days of the time
  such notice is mailed to the named insured. Electronic  transmission  or
  any other means of delivery or transmission of information commonly used
  by  the  insurer  to  communicate with agents or brokers shall be deemed
  sufficient for compliance with this paragraph. Failure to mail,  deliver
  or  transmit  a copy of such notice to the insured's authorized agent or
  broker pursuant to this paragraph  shall  not  render  any  such  notice
  ineffective, provided that all of the other requirements of this section
* * *