2006 New York Code - Liability Insurance; Standard Provisions; Right Of Injured Person.
    §  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured
  person.  (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury
* * *
    (c) If an action is maintained against an insurer under the provisions
  of  paragraph  two  of  subsection  (a)  of this section and the insurer
  alleges in defense that the insured failed or refused to cooperate  with
  the  insurer  in  violation  of  any provision in the policy or contract
  requiring such cooperation, the burden shall  be  upon  the  insurer  to
  prove such alleged failure or refusal to cooperate.
    (d)  If  under  a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in
  this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability  or  deny  coverage  for
  death  or  bodily  injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any
  other type of accident  occurring  within  this  state,  it  shall  give
  written  notice  as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of
  liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or
  any other claimant.
    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
  ownership, maintenance or operation of  any  motor  vehicle  or  of  any
  vehicle  as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the vehicle
  and traffic law, or an aircraft, or any vessel  as  defined  in  section
  forty-eight  of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in this
  state to the owner thereof, or shall  be  issued  or  delivered  by  any
  authorized  insurer  upon  any  such  vehicle or aircraft or vessel then
  principally garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless  it
  contains  a  provision  insuring the named insured against liability for
  death or injury sustained, or  loss  or  damage  occasioned  within  the
  coverage  of  the  policy  or contract, as a result of negligence in the
* * *
  policy shall not duplicate any element of basic economic  loss  provided
  for  under article fifty-one of this chapter. No payments of first party
  benefits for basic economic loss made pursuant  to  such  article  shall
  diminish  the obligations of the insurer under this policy provision for
  the payment of non-economic loss and economic loss in  excess  of  basic
  economic  loss.  Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provisions of section
  three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article, any such policy
  which does not contain the aforesaid provisions shall be construed as if
  such provisions were embodied therein.
    (2)  (A)  Any  such  policy  shall, at the option of the insured, also
  provide supplementary  uninsured/underinsured  motorists  insurance  for
  bodily  injury, in an amount up to the bodily injury liability insurance
  limits of coverage provided under such policy, subject to a  maximum  of
  two  hundred fifty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death
  of one person in any one accident and, subject to  such  limit  for  one
  person,  up to five hundred thousand dollars because of bodily injury to
  or death of two or more persons in  any  one  accident,  or  a  combined
  single  limit  policy of five hundred thousand dollars because of bodily
  injury to or death of one or more persons in any one accident.  Provided
  however,  an  insurer  issuing  such  policy, in lieu of offering to the
  insured  the  coverages  stated   above,   may   provide   supplementary
  uninsured/underinsured  motorists  insurance  for  bodily  injury, in an
  amount up to the bodily injury liability insurance  limits  of  coverage
* * *
  the policy or all bodily injury liability bonds. The time of the insured
  to  make  any supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorist claim, shall
  be tolled during the period the insurer of any other owner  or  operator
  of  another motor vehicle that may be liable for damages to the insured,
  fails to so disclose its coverage.  As  a  condition  precedent  to  the
  obligation   of   the   insurer   to   pay   under   the   supplementary
  uninsured/underinsured  motorists  insurance  coverage,  the  limits  of
  liability  of  all  bodily  injury liability bonds or insurance policies
  applicable at the time of the accident shall be exhausted by payment  of
  judgments or settlements.
    (B)  In  addition to the notice provided, upon issuance of a policy of
  motor vehicle liability insurance pursuant to regulations promulgated by
  the superintendent, insurers shall notify insureds, in writing,  of  the
  availability of supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorists coverage.
  Such   notification   shall  contain  an  explanation  of  supplementary
  uninsured/underinsured motorists coverage and the amounts  in  which  it
  can  be purchased. Subsequently, a notification of availability shall be
  provided at least  once  a  year  and  may  be  simplified  pursuant  to
  regulations  promulgated  by  the  superintendent,  but  must  include a
  concise  statement  that  supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorists
  coverage is available, an explanation of such coverage, and the coverage
* * *