2006 New York Code - Liability Insurance; Standard Provisions; Right Of Injured Person.
    §  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured
  person.  (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury
* * *
  of  paragraph  two  of  subsection  (a)  of this section and the insurer
  alleges in defense that the insured failed or refused to cooperate  with
  the  insurer  in  violation  of  any provision in the policy or contract
  requiring such cooperation, the burden shall  be  upon  the  insurer  to
  prove such alleged failure or refusal to cooperate.
    (d)  If  under  a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in
  this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability  or  deny  coverage  for
  death  or  bodily  injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any
  other type of accident  occurring  within  this  state,  it  shall  give
  written  notice  as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of
  liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or
  any other claimant.
    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
  ownership, maintenance or operation of  any  motor  vehicle  or  of  any
  vehicle  as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the vehicle
  and traffic law, or an aircraft, or any vessel  as  defined  in  section
  forty-eight  of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in this
  state to the owner thereof, or shall  be  issued  or  delivered  by  any
  authorized  insurer  upon  any  such  vehicle or aircraft or vessel then
  principally garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless  it
  contains  a  provision  insuring the named insured against liability for
* * *