2006 New York Code - Liability Insurance; Standard Provisions; Right Of Injured Person.
    §  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured
  person.  (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury
* * *
    (1)  A  provision  that  the  insolvency  or  bankruptcy of the person
  insured, or the insolvency of his estate, shall not release the  insurer
  from  the  payment  of  damages  for injury sustained or loss occasioned
  during the life of and within the coverage of such policy or contract.
    (2) A provision that in case  judgment  against  the  insured  or  his
  personal  representative  in  an  action  brought to recover damages for
  injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during  the  life  of  the
  policy  or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty
  days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon  the  attorney
  for  the  insured,  or  upon  the insured, and upon the insurer, then an
  action may, except during a stay or limited stay  of  execution  against
  the  insured  on  such judgment, be maintained against the insurer under
  the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of such judgment  not
  exceeding  the  amount  of  the  applicable limit of coverage under such
  policy or contract.
    (3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the  insured,  or
  written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other
  claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with
  particulars  sufficient  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice
  to the insurer.
    (4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to  be  given
  by  such  policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate
  any claim made by the insured or by any other claimant if  it  shall  be
  shown  not  to  have been reasonably possible to give such notice within
  the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was  reasonably
  possible.
    (b)  Subject  to  the  limitations  and conditions of paragraph two of
  subsection (a) hereof, an action may  be  maintained  by  the  following
  persons  against  the  insurer  upon any policy or contract of liability
  insurance which is governed by such paragraph, to recover the amount  of
  a judgment against the insured or his personal representative:
    (1)  any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,
  has  obtained  a  judgment  against  the   insured   or   his   personal
  representative,  for  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage
  occasioned during the life of the policy or contract;
    (2) any person who, or the personal representative of any person  who,
  has   obtained   a   judgment   against  the  insured  or  his  personal
  representative to enforce a right of contribution or indemnity,  or  any
  person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment;
  and
    (3)  any assignee of a judgment obtained as specified in paragraph one
  or paragraph two of this subsection, subject further to  the  limitation
  contained in section 13-103 of the general obligations law.
    (c) If an action is maintained against an insurer under the provisions
  of  paragraph  two  of  subsection  (a)  of this section and the insurer
  alleges in defense that the insured failed or refused to cooperate  with
  the  insurer  in  violation  of  any provision in the policy or contract
  requiring such cooperation, the burden shall  be  upon  the  insurer  to
  prove such alleged failure or refusal to cooperate.
    (d)  If  under  a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in
  this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability  or  deny  coverage  for
  death  or  bodily  injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any
  other type of accident  occurring  within  this  state,  it  shall  give
  written  notice  as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of
  liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or
  any other claimant.
    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
  ownership, maintenance or operation of  any  motor  vehicle  or  of  any
  vehicle  as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the vehicle
  and traffic law, or an aircraft, or any vessel  as  defined  in  section
  forty-eight  of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in this
  state to the owner thereof, or shall  be  issued  or  delivered  by  any
  authorized  insurer  upon  any  such  vehicle or aircraft or vessel then
  principally garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless  it
  contains  a  provision  insuring the named insured against liability for
  death or injury sustained, or  loss  or  damage  occasioned  within  the
  coverage  of  the  policy  or contract, as a result of negligence in the
  operation or use of such vehicle, aircraft or vessel, as  the  case  may
  be,  by  any  person  operating  or  using the same with the permission,
  express or implied, of the named insured.
    (f) (1) No policy  insuring  against  loss  resulting  from  liability
  imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any natural person
  arising  out of the ownership, maintenance and use of a motor vehicle by
  the insured shall be issued or delivered by any authorized insurer  upon
  any  motor  vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this
  state unless it contains a provision whereby the insurer agrees that  it
  will  pay  to  the insured, as defined in such provision, subject to the
  terms and conditions set forth therein to be prescribed by the board  of
  directors  of the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation and
  approved by the superintendent, all sums, not exceeding a maximum amount
  or limit of twenty-five  thousand  dollars  exclusive  of  interest  and
  costs,  on  account  of  injury to and all sums, not exceeding a maximum
  amount or limit of fifty thousand  dollars  exclusive  of  interest  and
  costs,  on  account of death of one person, in any one accident, and the
  maximum amount or limit, subject to such limit for  any  one  person  so
* * *