2006 New York Code - Liability Insurance; Standard Provisions; Right Of Injured Person.
    §  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured
  person.  (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury
* * *
    (1)  A  provision  that  the  insolvency  or  bankruptcy of the person
  insured, or the insolvency of his estate, shall not release the  insurer
  from  the  payment  of  damages  for injury sustained or loss occasioned
  during the life of and within the coverage of such policy or contract.
    (2) A provision that in case  judgment  against  the  insured  or  his
  personal  representative  in  an  action  brought to recover damages for
  injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during  the  life  of  the
  policy  or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty
  days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon  the  attorney
  for  the  insured,  or  upon  the insured, and upon the insurer, then an
  action may, except during a stay or limited stay  of  execution  against
  the  insured  on  such judgment, be maintained against the insurer under
  the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of such judgment  not
  exceeding  the  amount  of  the  applicable limit of coverage under such
  policy or contract.
    (3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the  insured,  or
  written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other
  claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with
  particulars  sufficient  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice
  to the insurer.
    (4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to  be  given
* * *
  alleges in defense that the insured failed or refused to cooperate  with
  the  insurer  in  violation  of  any provision in the policy or contract
  requiring such cooperation, the burden shall  be  upon  the  insurer  to
  prove such alleged failure or refusal to cooperate.
    (d)  If  under  a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in
  this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability  or  deny  coverage  for
  death  or  bodily  injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any
  other type of accident  occurring  within  this  state,  it  shall  give
  written  notice  as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of
  liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or
  any other claimant.
    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
  ownership, maintenance or operation of  any  motor  vehicle  or  of  any
  vehicle  as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the vehicle
  and traffic law, or an aircraft, or any vessel  as  defined  in  section
  forty-eight  of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in this
  state to the owner thereof, or shall  be  issued  or  delivered  by  any
  authorized  insurer  upon  any  such  vehicle or aircraft or vessel then
  principally garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless  it
  contains  a  provision  insuring the named insured against liability for
  death or injury sustained, or  loss  or  damage  occasioned  within  the
  coverage  of  the  policy  or contract, as a result of negligence in the
* * *