2006 New York Code - Fire Insurance Contract; Payment Of Liens On Proceeds; Certain Cases.
    § 3410. Fire insurance contract; payment of liens on proceeds; certain
  cases. (a) Every fire insurance policy insuring the interest of an owner
  pursuant  to  this  article shall include a statement that, prior to the
  payment of any proceeds thereunder otherwise payable to the insured  for
  damages  resulting  to  the premises from a loss occasioned by fire, the
  insurer will deduct and pay the claim of any tax district which  renders
  a  certificate  of  lien  pursuant  to  the  provisions of section three
  hundred thirty-one of this chapter.
    (b) Such statement shall further relate that upon the payment of  such
  claim the insurer shall, to the extent of such payment, be released from
  any  obligation  to  pay the same to the insured and that the payment of
  any such claim within thirty days of  receipt  by  the  insurer  of  the
  certificate  of  lien  shall,  as  between  the insured and the insurer,
  operate as a conclusive  presumption  that  such  claim  was  valid  and
  properly paid.