2006 New York Code - Property Insurance; Proofs Of Loss; Notice Of Loss.
    §  3407.  Property  insurance; proofs of loss; notice of loss. (a) The
  failure of any person insured against loss or damage to  property  under
  any contract of insurance, issued or delivered in this state or covering
  property located in this state, to furnish proofs of loss to the insurer
  or  insurers  as  specified  in  such  contract  shall not invalidate or
  diminish any claim of such person insured under  such  contract,  unless
  such  insurer or insurers shall, after such loss or damage, give to such
  insured a written notice that it or they desire proofs  of  loss  to  be
  furnished  by  such  insured  to  such insurer or insurers on a suitable
  blank form or forms. If the insured shall furnish proofs of loss  within
  sixty  days  after the receipt of such notice and such form or forms, or
  within any longer period of time specified in such notice, such  insured
  shall be deemed to have complied with the provisions of such contract of
  insurance relating to the time within which proofs of loss are required.
  Neither  the giving of such notice nor the furnishing of such blank form
  or forms by the insurer shall constitute a waiver of any stipulation  or
  condition of such contract, or an admission of liability thereunder.
    (b)  If  any  contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state,
  covering loss of or damage to property by fire provides that the insured
  give immediate notice, in writing,  to  the  insurer,  of  any  loss  or
  damage, it shall be sufficient compliance if immediate written notice is
  given,  by  or  on  behalf  of the insured, to any licensed agent of the
  insurer in this state,  with  particulars  sufficient  to  identify  the
  insured  and  the property insured under such contract and to notify the
  insurer of the time and place of such loss or damage.