2006 New York Code - Judicial Review Of Orders, Regulations And Decisions Of Superintendent.
    §  326.  Judicial  review  of  orders,  regulations  and  decisions of
  superintendent. (a) Notwithstanding the  specific  enumerations  of  the
  right  to  judicial  review  in  this  chapter, any order, regulation or
  decision of the superintendent is declared to  be  subject  to  judicial
  review in a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice
  law and rules.
    (b) Except as provided in section two thousand one hundred twenty-four
  of  this  chapter,  the commencement of such proceeding shall not affect
  the enforcement or validity of the superintendent's order, regulation or
  decision  under  review  unless  the  court  shall  determine,  after  a
  preliminary  hearing  of  which  the superintendent is notified at least
  forty-eight hours in advance, that a stay  of  enforcement  pending  the
  proceeding  or  until  further  direction  of  the court will not unduly
  injure the interests of the people of the state, in which case a stay of
  execution may be granted.