2006 New York Code - Rating Of Individual And Small Group Health Insurance Policies; Approval Of Superintendent.
* § 3231. Rating of individual and small group health insurance policies; approval of superintendent. (a) No individual health insurance policy and no group health insurance policy covering between two and fifty employees or members of the group exclusive of spouses and dependents, here
* * *
state unless such policy is community rated and, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of such policy involves no more than the imposition of a pre-existing condition limitation as permitted by this article. Any individual, and dependents of such individual, and any small group, including all employees or group members and dependents of employees or members, applying for individual health insurance coverage, including medicare supplemental coverage, or small group health insurance coverage, including medicare supplemental insurance, must be accepted at all times throughout the year for any hospital and/or medical coverage offered by the insurer to individuals or small groups in this state. Once accepted for coverage, an individual or small group cannot be terminated by the insurer due to claims experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall be based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (g) of section three thousand two hundred sixteen or subsection (p) of section three thousand two hundred twenty-one of this article. Group hospital and/or medical coverage, including medicare supplemental insurance, obtained through an out-of-state trust covering a group of fifty or fewer employees or participating persons who are residents of this state must be community rated regardless of the situs of delivery of the policy. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of such policy may involve no more than the imposition of a pre-existing condition limitation as permitted by this article, and once accepted for coverage, an individual or small group cannot be terminated due to claims experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall be based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (p) of section three thousand two hundred twenty-one of this article. For the purposes of this section, "community rated" means a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons covered by a policy or contract form is the same based on the experience of the entire pool of risks covered by that policy or contract form without regard to age, sex, health status or occupation. (b) Nothing herein shall prohibit the use of premium rate structures to establish different premium rates for individuals as opposed to family units or separate community rates for individuals as opposed to small groups. If an insurer is required to issue a contract to individual proprietors pursuant to subsection (i) of this section, such policy shall be subject to subsection (a) of this section. (c) The superintendent shall permit the use of separate community rates for reasonable geographic regions, which may, in a given case, include a single county. The regions shall be approved by the superintendent as part of the rate filing. The superintendent shall not require the inclusion of any specific geographic regions within the proposed community rated regions selected by the insurer in its rate filing so long as the insurer's proposed regions do not contain configurations designed to avoid or segregate particular areas within a county covered by the insurer's community rates. (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, no policy form subject to this section shall be issued or
* * *