2006 New York Code - Group Or Blanket Accident And Health Insurance Policies; Standard Provisions.
    §  3221.  Group  or  blanket  accident  and health insurance policies;
  standard provisions. (a) No policy of  group  or  blanket  accident  and
* * *
  psychological services or for the diagnosis  and  treatment  of  mental,
  nervous  or  emotional  disorders  and ailments, however defined in such
  policy, by physicians, psychiatrists or psychologists, must provide  the
  same coverage to insureds for such services when performed by a licensed
  clinical  social worker, within the lawful scope of his or her practice,
  who is licensed pursuant to subdivision two of  section  seven  thousand
  seven  hundred  four  of  the  education  law and in addition shall have
  either (i) three or more additional years experience  in  psychotherapy,
  which for the purposes of this subparagraph shall mean the use of verbal
  methods  in  interpersonal  relationships with the intent of assisting a
  person  or  persons  to  modify  attitudes  and   behavior   which   are
  intellectually,  socially or emotionally maladaptive, under supervision,
  satisfactory to the state board for social work, in a facility, licensed
  or incorporated by an  appropriate  governmental  department,  providing
  services  for  diagnosis  or  treatment  of mental, nervous or emotional
  disorders or ailments, or (ii) three or more additional years experience
  in psychotherapy under the supervision, satisfactory to the state  board
  for   social   work,  of  a  psychiatrist,  a  licensed  and  registered
  psychologist  or  a  licensed  clinical  social  worker  qualified   for
  reimbursement  pursuant  to  subsection  (h) of this section, or (iii) a
  combination of the experience specified in items (i) and  (ii)  totaling
  three  years, satisfactory to the state board for social work. The state
  board for social work shall maintain a list  of  all  licensed  clinical
  social workers qualified for reimbursement under this subparagraph.
    (5)  (A)  Every  insurer  delivering a group policy or issuing a group
  policy  for  delivery,  in  this  state,  which  provides  coverage  for
  inpatient  hospital  care  must  make  available,  and  if  requested by
  policyholder provide,  coverage  for  the  diagnosis  and  treatment  of
  mental,  nervous  or emotional disorders or ailments, however defined in
  such policy, at least equal to the following:
    (i) with respect to benefits based upon confinement as an inpatient in
  a hospital as defined by subdivision ten of section 1.03 of  the  mental
  hygiene  law,  such benefits may be limited to not less than thirty days
  of active treatment in any calendar year;
    (ii) with respect to  benefits  for  outpatient  care  provided  in  a
  facility  issued  an operating certificate by the commissioner of mental
  hygiene pursuant to the provisions of article thirty-one of  the  mental
  hygiene  law,  or  in  a  facility  operated by the department of mental
  hygiene, or by a psychiatrist or psychologist licensed  to  practice  in
  this  state or a professional corporation or university faculty practice
  corporation thereof, such benefits may be limited to not less than seven
  hundred dollars in any calendar year.
    (B) Such coverage shall be made available at the inception of all  new
  policies  and  with respect to all other policies and at any anniversary
  date of the policy subject to evidence of insurability.  Written  notice
  of  the  availability  of  such  coverage  shall  be  delivered  to  the
  policyholder prior to  inception  of  such  group  policy  and  annually
  thereafter, except that this notice shall not be required where a policy
  covers  two hundred or more employees or where the benefit structure was
  the subject of collective bargaining affecting persons who are  employed
  in more than one state.
    (C) Such coverage may be subject to annual deductibles and coinsurance
  as may be deemed appropriate by the superintendent. Such deductibles and
  coinsurance  may  be  consistent  with  those  imposed on other benefits
  within a given policy.
    (D) In this paragraph, "active treatment" means treatment furnished in
  conjunction with inpatient confinement for mental, nervous or  emotional
  disorders  or  ailments  that  meet standards prescribed pursuant to the
  regulations of the commissioner of mental hygiene.
    (6) (A) Every insurer delivering a group or school blanket  policy  or
  issuing  a  group  or school blanket policy for delivery, in this state,
  which provides coverage for inpatient hospital care must make  available
  and,  if  requested  by  the  policyholder,  provide  coverage  for  the
  diagnosis and treatment  of  chemical  abuse  and  chemical  dependence,
  however  defined  in  such  policy,  provided,  however,  that  the term
  chemical abuse shall mean and include alcohol and  substance  abuse  and
  chemical  dependence  shall  mean  and  include alcoholism and substance
  dependence, however defined  in  such  policy.  Written  notice  of  the
  availability  of  such  coverage  shall be delivered to the policyholder
  prior to inception of such group policy and annually thereafter,  except
  that this notice shall not be required where a policy covers two hundred
  or  more  employees  or  where  the benefit structure was the subject of
  collective bargaining affecting persons who are employed  in  more  than
  one state.
    (B) Such coverage shall be at least equal to the following:
    (i)  with  respect  to benefits for detoxification as a consequence of
  chemical  dependence,  inpatient   benefits   in   a   hospital   or   a
  detoxification  facility  may  not be limited to less than seven days of
  active treatment in any calendar year; and
    (ii) with  respect  to  benefits  for  rehabilitation  services,  such
  benefits  may  not be limited to less than thirty days of inpatient care
* * *