2006 New York Code - Group Or Blanket Accident And Health Insurance Policies; Standard Provisions.
    §  3221.  Group  or  blanket  accident  and health insurance policies;
  standard provisions. (a) No policy of  group  or  blanket  accident  and
* * *
    (iv) the patient is physically present at the hospital for the tests.
    (3)  Every group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state
  which provides coverage  for  in-patient  surgical  care  shall  include
  coverage  for  a second surgical opinion by a qualified physician on the
  need for surgery, except that this provision shall not apply to a policy
  which covers persons employed in more than  one  state  or  the  benefit
  structure  of  which  was the subject of collective bargaining affecting
  persons who are employed in more than one state.
    (4) (A) Every group policy delivered or issued for  delivery  in  this
  state  which provides coverage for inpatient hospital care shall include
  coverage for services  to  treat  an  emergency  condition  provided  in
  hospital  facilities,  except  that  this provision shall not apply to a
  policy which cover persons employed  in  more  than  one  state  or  the
  benefit  structure  of  which  was  the subject of collective bargaining
  affecting persons who are employed in more than one state.
    (B) In this paragraph, an "emergency condition"  means  a  medical  or
  behavioral  condition,  the  onset  of  which  is sudden, that manifests
  itself by symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, that a
  prudent layperson, possessing  an  average  knowledge  of  medicine  and
  health,  could  reasonably  expect  the  absence  of  immediate  medical
  attention to result in (i) placing the health of  the  person  afflicted
  with  such condition in serious jeopardy, or in the case of a behavioral
  condition placing the  health  of  such  person  or  others  in  serious
  jeopardy,  or (ii) serious impairment to such person's bodily functions;
  (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part of such person; or
  (iv) serious disfigurement of such person.
    (5) (A) (i) Every group or blanket  policy  delivered  or  issued  for
  delivery  in  this  state  which  provides hospital, surgical or medical
  coverage shall include coverage for maternity care, including  hospital,
  surgical  or  medical  care to the same extent that coverage is provided
  for illness or disease under the policy. Such maternity  care  coverage,
  other than coverage for perinatal complications, shall include inpatient
  hospital  coverage for mother and newborn for at least forty-eight hours
  after childbirth for any delivery other than a  caesarean  section,  and
  for  at  least ninety-six hours after a caesarean section. Such coverage
  for maternity care shall include the  services  of  a  midwife  licensed
  pursuant  to  article one hundred forty of the education law, practicing
  consistent with a  written  agreement  pursuant  to  section  sixty-nine
  hundred  fifty-one  of the education law and affiliated or practicing in
  conjunction with a facility licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of
  the public health law, but no insurer  shall  be  required  to  pay  for
  duplicative  routine  services  actually  provided  by  both  a licensed
  midwife and a physician.
    (ii) Maternity care coverage shall also include,  at  minimum,  parent
  education,  assistance and training in breast or bottle feeding, and the
  performance of any necessary maternal and newborn clinical assessments.
    (iii) The mother shall have the option to be discharged  earlier  than
  the  time  periods established in item (i) of this subparagraph. In such
  case, the inpatient hospital coverage must include  at  least  one  home
  care  visit  which  shall be in addition to, rather than in lieu of, any
  home health care coverage available under the policy.  The  policy  must
  cover  the  home  care  visit, which may be requested at any time within
  forty-eight hours of the time of delivery (ninety-six hours in the  case
  of  caesarean section), and shall be delivered within twenty-four hours,
  (I) after discharge, or (II)  of  the  time  of  the  mother's  request,
  whichever  is  later.  Such  home care coverage shall be pursuant to the
  policy and subject to the  provisions  of  this  subparagraph,  and  not
  subject to deductibles, coinsurance or copayments.
    (B)  Coverage  provided  under  this  paragraph for care and treatment
  during pregnancy shall include provision for not less than two payments,
  at reasonable intervals and for services rendered, for prenatal care and
  a separate payment for the delivery and postnatal care provided.
    (6)  (A)  Every  group  policy issued or delivered in this state which
  provides coverage for hospital  care  shall  not  exclude  coverage  for
  hospital  care  for  diagnosis  and  treatment  of  correctable  medical
  conditions otherwise covered by the policy solely  because  the  medical
  condition results in infertility; provided, however that:
    (i)  subject  to the provisions of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph,
  in no case shall such coverage exclude surgical  or  medical  procedures
  provided as part of such hospital care which would correct malformation,
  disease or dysfunction resulting in infertility; and
    (ii)  provided,  further  however,  that  subject to the provisions of
  subparagraph (C) of this paragraph,  in  no  case  shall  such  coverage
  exclude  diagnostic  tests  and  procedures  provided  as  part  of such
  hospital care that are necessary to determine infertility  or  that  are
  necessary  in  connection  with  any  surgical  or medical treatments or
  prescription  drug  coverage  provided  pursuant  to   this   paragraph,
  including  such  diagnostic tests and procedures as hysterosalpingogram,
  hysteroscopy, endometrial biopsy,  laparoscopy,  sono-hysterogram,  post
* * *