2006 New York Code - Group Or Blanket Accident And Health Insurance Policies; Standard Provisions.
    §  3221.  Group  or  blanket  accident  and health insurance policies;
  standard provisions. (a) No policy of  group  or  blanket  accident  and
* * *
  history, a  complete  physical  examination,  developmental  assessment,
  anticipatory  guidance,  appropriate  immunizations and laboratory tests
  which tests are ordered at the time of the visit and  performed  in  the
  practitioner's   office,   as  authorized  by  law,  or  in  a  clinical
  laboratory; and
    (iii) necessary immunizations as determined by the  superintendent  in
  consultation  with  the  commissioner  of  health consisting of at least
  adequate dosages of  vaccine  against  diphtheria,  pertussis,  tetanus,
  polio,  measles,  rubella,  mumps,  haemophilus  influenzae  type  b and
  hepatitis b which meet the  standards  approved  by  the  United  States
  public health service for such biological products.
    (C)  Such  coverage  shall not be subject to annual deductibles and/or
  coinsurance.
    (D) Such coverage shall not restrict or  eliminate  existing  coverage
  provided by the policy.
    (9)  Every  insurer  issuing a group policy for delivery in this state
  which policy provides coverage for any service within the  lawful  scope
  of  practice of a duly licensed registered professional nurse, must make
  available,  and  if  requested   by   the   contract   holder,   provide
  reimbursement  for such service when such service is performed by a duly
  licensed  registered  professional   nurse   provided,   however,   that
  reimbursement  shall  not  be  made  for nursing services provided to an
  insured in a general hospital, nursing  home  or  a  facility  providing
  health   related   services,  as  such  terms  are  defined  in  section
  twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, or in a facility,  as
  such  term  is  defined in subdivision six of section 1.03 of the mental
  hygiene law, or in a physician's office. Such coverage may be subject to
  annual deductibles and co-insurance as may be deemed appropriate by  the
  superintendent  and  are consistent with those imposed on other benefits
  within a given policy. Such coverage  shall  not  replace,  restrict  or
  eliminate  existing  coverage  provided  by the policy. Coverage for the
  services of a  duly  licensed  registered  professional  nurse  need  be
  provided  only  if  the  nature  of  the  patient's illness or condition
  requires nursing care which can appropriately be provided  by  a  person
  with  the  education and professional skill of a registered professional
  nurse and the  nursing  care  is  necessary  in  the  treatment  of  the
  patient's  illness  or  condition. Written notice of the availability of
  such coverage shall be delivered to the policyholder prior to  inception
  of  such  group  policy and annually thereafter, except that this notice
  shall not be  required  where  a  policy  covers  two  hundred  or  more
* * *
  enrollment  with the insurer of their right to directly purchase a rider
  for coverage for the cost of contraceptive drugs or devices. The  notice
  shall  also  advise the certificateholders of the additional premium for
  such coverage.
    (C) Nothing in this paragraph shall  be  construed  as  authorizing  a
  group  or  blanket policy which provides coverage for prescription drugs
  to exclude coverage for prescription drugs prescribed for reasons  other
  than contraceptive purposes.
    (D)  Such coverage may be subject to reasonable annual deductibles and
  coinsurance as may be deemed appropriate by the  superintendent  and  as
  are consistent with those established for other drugs or devices covered
  under the policy.
    (m)  A  group  policy  providing hospital, surgical or medical expense
  insurance for other than accident only shall provide that if all or  any
  portion  of  the  insurance  on  an employee or member insured under the
  policy ceases because of termination of employment or membership in  the
  class  or  classes eligible for coverage under the policy, such employee
  or member shall  be  entitled  without  evidence  of  insurability  upon
  application  to  continue  his  hospital,  surgical  or  medical expense
  insurance for himself or herself and his  or  her  eligible  dependents,
  subject  to all of the group policy's terms and conditions applicable to
  those forms of benefits and to the following conditions:
    (1) Continuation shall cease on the date which the employee, member or
  dependant first becomes, after the date of  election:  (A)  entitled  to
  coverage  under  title  XVIII  of  the United States Social Security Act
  (Medicare) as amended or superseded; or  (B)  covered  as  an  employee,
  member  or dependent by any other insured or uninsured arrangement which
  provides hospital, surgical or medical coverage  for  individuals  in  a
  group which does not contain any exclusion or limitation with respect to
  any pre-existing condition of such employee, member or dependent, except
  the  group  insurance policy conversion option of this section shall not
  be considered as such an arrangement under which an employee, member  or
  dependent could become covered.
    (2) (A) An employee or member who wishes continuation of coverage must
  request  such  continuation  in  writing  within  the  sixty  day period
  following the later of: (i) the date of such termination;  or  (ii)  the
  date  the  employee  is  sent notice by first class mail of the right of
  continuation by the group policyholder.
    (B) An employee or member who wishes continuation  of  coverage  under
  subparagraph  (D)  of paragraph four of this subsection must give notice
  to  the  employer  or  group  policyholder  within  sixty  days  of  the
  determination  under  title  II or title XVI of the United States Social
* * *