2006 New York Code - Disclosure Of Information.
    §  3217-a. Disclosure of information. The requirements of this section
  shall apply to all comprehensive,  expense-reimbursed  health  insurance
  contracts;  managed care health insurance contracts; or any other health
  insurance contract or product for which the  superintendent  deems  such
  disclosure appropriate.
    (a)  Each  insurer  subject to this article shall supply each insured,
  and upon request each prospective insured prior to  enrollment,  written
  disclosure  information,  which  may  be incorporated into the insurance
  contract or certificate, containing at least the information  set  forth
  below.    In the event of any inconsistency between any separate written
  disclosure statement and the  insurance  contract  or  certificate,  the
  terms of the insurance contract or certificate shall be controlling. The
  information to be disclosed shall include at least the following:
    (1)  a  description  of  coverage  provisions;  health  care benefits;
  benefit maximums,  including  benefit  limitations;  and  exclusions  of
  coverage,   including  the  definition  of  medical  necessity  used  in
  determining whether benefits will be covered;
    (2) a description of all prior authorization or other requirements for
  treatments and services;
    (3) a description of utilization review policies and procedures,  used
  by the insurer, including:
    (A)   the   circumstances  under  which  utilization  review  will  be
  undertaken;
    (B) the toll-free telephone number of the utilization review agent;
    (C) the time frames under which utilization review decisions  must  be
  made for prospective, retrospective and concurrent decisions;
    (D) the right to reconsideration;
    (E)  the  right  to  an  appeal,  including the expedited and standard
  appeals processes and the time frames for such appeals;
    (F) the right to designate a representative;
    (G) a notice that all denials of claims  will  be  made  by  qualified
  clinical  personnel  and  that  all  notices  of  denials  will  include
  information about the basis of the decision;
    (H) a notice of the right  to  an  external  appeal  together  with  a
  description,   jointly   promulgated   by  the  superintendent  and  the
  commissioner of health as required pursuant to subsection (e) of section
  four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this  chapter,  of  the  external
  appeal  process  established pursuant to title two of article forty-nine
  of this chapter and the time frames for such appeals; and
    (I) further appeal rights, if any;
    (4) a description prepared annually of the types of methodologies  the
  insurer  uses  to reimburse providers specifying the type of methodology
  that is used to reimburse particular types of providers or reimburse for
  the provision of particular types of services; provided,  however,  that
  nothing  in  this paragraph should be construed to require disclosure of
  individual  contracts  or  the  specific  details   of   any   financial
  arrangement between an insurer and a health care provider;
    (5)  an  explanation  of  an  insured's  financial  responsibility for
  payment of premiums, coinsurance, co-payments, deductibles and any other
  charges, annual limits on an insured's financial responsibility, caps on
  payments  for  covered  services  and   financial   responsibility   for
  non-covered health care procedures, treatments or services;
    (6)  an  explanation,  where  applicable,  of  an  insured's financial
  responsibility for payment when services are provided by a  health  care
  provider who is not part of the insurer's network of providers or by any
  provider  without required authorization, or when a procedure, treatment
  or service is not a covered benefit;
    (7) a description of the grievance procedures to be  used  to  resolve
  disputes between an insurer and an insured, including: the right to file
  a grievance regarding any dispute between an insured and an insurer; the
  right  to file a grievance orally when the dispute is about referrals or
  covered  benefits; the toll-free telephone number which insureds may use
  to  file  an  oral  grievance;  the  timeframes  and  circumstances  for
  expedited  and  standard  grievances;  the  right  to appeal a grievance
  determination  and  the  procedures  for  filing  such  an  appeal;  the
  timeframes  and  circumstances  for  expedited and standard appeals; the
  right  to  designate  a  representative;  a  notice  that  all  disputes
  involving   clinical  decisions  will  be  made  by  qualified  clinical
  personnel and that all notices of determination will include information
  about the basis of the decision and further appeal rights, if any;
    (8) a description of the procedure for obtaining  emergency  services.
  Such  description  shall  include  a  definition  of emergency services,
  notice that emergency services are not subject to  prior  approval,  and
  shall  describe  the  insured's  financial  and  other  responsibilities
  regarding obtaining such  services  including  when  such  services  are
  received outside the insurer's service area, if any;
    (9)  where  applicable,  a  description  of procedures for insureds to
  select and access the insurer's primary and  specialty  care  providers,
  including notice of how to determine whether a participating provider is
  accepting new patients;
    (10)  where  applicable,  a description of the procedures for changing
  primary and specialty care providers within  the  insurer's  network  of
  providers;
    (11)  where  applicable,  notice that an insured enrolled in a managed
  care product offered by the insurer may obtain a referral  to  a  health
  care provider outside of the insurer's network or panel when the insurer
  does  not  have  a  health  care  provider with appropriate training and
* * *