2006 New York Code - Individual Accident And Health Insurance Policy Provisions.
    §  3216.  Individual  accident and health insurance policy provisions.
  (a) In this section the term:
    (1) "Policy of accident and health insurance" includes any  individual
* * *
  diagnoses if such tests, evaluations  or  diagnoses  have  already  been
  provided  by or through a physician within twelve months of the referral
  or order from the physician. However, nothing herein shall be  construed
  as  preventing an insurer from covering more than one test or evaluation
  provided by  a  speech-language  pathologist  or  audiologist  within  a
  twelve-month  period  where  such  test  or  evaluation  is ordered by a
  physician as medically necessary. Nor shall anything herein be construed
  as prohibiting the  limitation  of  such  services,  where  covered,  to
  specified  settings other than offices, such as hospitals or to services
  provided by such professionals as part of a home care agency's services.
    (17) (A) Every policy which provides medical, major-medical or similar
  comprehensive-type coverage shall provide coverage for the provision  of
  preventive and primary care services.
    (B)  For  the  purposes of this paragraph, preventive and primary care
  services means the following services rendered to a dependent  child  of
  an  insured  from  the  date of birth through the attainment of nineteen
  years;
    (i) an initial hospital check-up and well-child  visits  scheduled  in
  accordance   with  the  prevailing  clinical  standards  of  a  national
  association of pediatric physicians designated by  the  commissioner  of
  health  (except for any standard that would limit the specialty or forum
  of licensure of the practitioner providing the service  other  than  the
  limits  under  state  law). Coverage for such services rendered shall be
  provided only to the extent that such services are provided by or  under
  the  supervision  of  a  physician, or other professional licensed under
  article one hundred thirty-nine of the  education  law  whose  scope  of
  practice  pursuant  to  such  law  includes the authority to provide the
  specified  services.  Coverage  shall  be  provided  for  such  services
  rendered  in  a hospital, as defined in section twenty-eight hundred one
  of  the  public  health  law,  or  in  an office of a physician or other
  professional licensed under  article  one  hundred  thirty-nine  of  the
  education  law whose scope of practice pursuant to such law includes the
  authority to provide the specified services;
    (ii) at  each  visit,  services  in  accordance  with  the  prevailing
  clinical  standards  of such designated association, including a medical
  history, a  complete  physical  examination,  developmental  assessment,
  anticipatory  guidance,  appropriate  immunizations and laboratory tests
  which tests are ordered at the time of the visit and  performed  in  the
  practitioner's   office,   as  authorized  by  law,  or  in  a  clinical
  laboratory; and
* * *
  length of stay required under  this  paragraph  in  a  manner  which  is
  inconsistent  with  the  coverage  provided for any preceding portion of
  such stay.
    (C) The prohibitions in this paragraph shall be  in  addition  to  the
  provisions  of  sections three thousand two hundred thirty-one and three
  thousand two hundred thirty-two of this  article  and  nothing  in  this
  paragraph  shall  be construed to suspend, supersede, amend or otherwise
  modify such sections.
    * (21) Every policy which provides  coverage  for  prescription  drugs
  shall include coverage for the cost of enteral formulas for home use for
  which  a  physician  or  other  licensed  health  care  provider legally
  authorized to prescribe under title  eight  of  the  education  law  has
  issued  a written order. Such written order shall state that the enteral
  formula is clearly medically necessary and has been proven effective  as
  a  disease-specific  treatment  regimen for those individuals who are or
  will  become  malnourished  or  suffer  from  disorders,  which  if left
  untreated, cause chronic  physical  disability,  mental  retardation  or
  death.  Specific  diseases  for  which enteral formulas have been proven
  effective shall include, but are not limited to, inherited  diseases  of
  amino acid or organic acid metabolism; Crohn's Disease; gastroesophageal
  reflux  with  failure  to thrive; disorders of gastrointestinal motility
  such as chronic intestinal pseudo-obstruction; and multiple, severe food
  allergies which if left untreated  will  cause  malnourishment,  chronic
  physical disability, mental retardation or death. Enteral formulas which
  are  medically  necessary and taken under written order from a physician
  for the treatment of  specific  diseases  shall  be  distinguished  from
  nutritional supplements taken electively. Coverage for certain inherited
  diseases  of  amino  acid  and  organic  acid  metabolism  shall include
  modified solid food products that  are  low  protein  or  which  contain
  modified  protein  which  are medically necessary, and such coverage for
  such modified solid food products for  any  calendar  year  or  for  any
  continuous  period of twelve months for any insured individual shall not
  exceed two thousand five hundred dollars.
    * NB There are 2 par (21)'s
    * (21)(A)  Every policy which is a "managed care product"  as  defined
  in  subparagraph  (D)  of  this  paragraph  that  provides  coverage for
  physician services in a physician's office, and every policy which is  a
  "managed   care   product"   that  provides  major  medical  or  similar
  comprehensive-type coverage, shall  include  coverage  for  chiropractic
  care,  as  defined in section six thousand five hundred fifty-one of the
  education law, provided by a doctor of chiropractic licensed pursuant to
* * *