2006 New York Code - Individual Accident And Health Insurance Policy Provisions.
    §  3216.  Individual  accident and health insurance policy provisions.
  (a) In this section the term:
    (1) "Policy of accident and health insurance" includes any  individual
* * *
    (ii) No claim for loss incurred  or  disability  (as  defined  in  the
  policy) commencing after two years from the date of issue of this policy
  shall  be  reduced  or  denied  on the ground that a disease or physical
  condition not excluded from coverage by  name  or  specific  description
  effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the effective date of
  coverage of this policy.
    (C) GRACE PERIOD: A grace period of ........................ (insert a
  number  not  less than "7" for weekly premium policies, "10" for monthly
  premium policies and "31" for all other policies) days will  be  granted
  for  the  payment  of  each premium falling due after the first premium,
  during which grace period the policy shall continue in force.
    (A policy in which the insurer reserves the right  to  refuse  renewal
  shall  have,  at  the  beginning  of  the above provision, the following
  clause:
    "Unless not less than thirty  days  prior  to  the  renewal  date  the
  insurer  has delivered to the insured or has sent by first class mail to
  his last address as shown by the records of the insurer  written  notice
  of  its  intention  not to renew this policy beyond the period for which
  the premium has been accepted,"
    Furthermore, such a policy, except an accident only policy, shall also
  provide in substance, in a  provision  thereof,  or  in  an  endorsement
  thereon  or  in  a  rider  attached thereto, that the insurer may refuse
  renewal of the policy only as of  the  renewal  date  occurring  on,  or
  nearest  its  first anniversary, or as of an anniversary of such renewal
  date, or at the option of the insurer as of the renewal  date  occurring
  on or nearest the anniversary of its date of last reinstatement.)
    (D)  REINSTATEMENT: If any renewal premium be not paid within the time
  granted the insured for payment, a subsequent acceptance of the  premium
* * *
  and  to  receive  in  such event a refund of the unearned portion of any
  premium paid, computed by the use of the  short-rate  table  last  filed
  with  the  state  official  having supervision of insurance in the state
  where the insured resided when the policy was issued).
    (I) CONFORMITY WITH STATE  STATUTES:  Any  provision  of  this  policy
  which,  on  its  effective date, is in conflict with the statutes of the
  state in which the insured resides on such date  is  hereby  amended  to
  conform to the minimum requirements of such statutes.
    (J)  ILLEGAL  OCCUPATION: The insurer shall not be liable for any loss
  to which a contributing cause was the insured's commission of or attempt
  to commit a felony or to which a contributing cause  was  the  insured's
  being engaged in an illegal occupation.
    (K) INTOXICANTS AND NARCOTICS: The insurer shall not be liable for any
  loss  sustained  or  contracted  in  consequence  of the insured's being
  intoxicated or under the influence of any narcotic  unless  administered
  on the advice of a physician.
    (3)  If  any  provision  of  this  subsection  is  in whole or in part
  inapplicable  to  or  inconsistent  with  the  coverage  provided  by  a
  particular  form  of  policy  the  insurer,  with  the  approval  of the
  superintendent, shall omit from such policy any  inapplicable  provision
  or  part  of a provision, and shall modify any inconsistent provision or
  part of the provision in  such  manner  as  to  make  the  provision  as
  contained  in  the  policy  consistent with the coverage provided by the
  policy.
    (4) The provisions which are the subject of paragraphs one and two  of
  this  subsection, or any corresponding provisions which are used in lieu
  thereof in accordance with such paragraphs,  shall  be  printed  in  the
  consecutive order of the provisions in such paragraphs or, at the option
  of  the  insurer, any such provision may appear as a unit in any part of
  the policy, with other provisions to which it may be logically  related,
  provided  the  resulting  policy  shall  not  be  in  whole  or  in part
  unintelligible,  uncertain,  ambiguous, abstruse, or likely to mislead a
* * *