2006 New York Code - Exemption Of Proceeds And Avails Of Certain Insurance And Annuity Contracts.
    §  3212.  Exemption  of  proceeds  and avails of certain insurance and
  annuity contracts. (a) In this section:
* * *
  the insured, the exemption of  income  payment  benefits  payable  as  a
  result  of  any  disability  of the insured shall not at any time exceed
  payment at a rate of four hundred dollars per month for  the  period  of
  such disability.
    (3)  When  a  policy  provides  for  lump  sum  payment  because  of a
  dismemberment or other specific loss of insured, such payment  shall  be
  exempt from execution of insured's creditors.
    (4)  This subsection shall not affect the assignability of any benefit
  otherwise assignable.
    (d) (1) The benefits, rights, privileges and options which, under  any
  annuity  contract  are  due or prospectively due the annuitant, who paid
  the consideration for the annuity contract,  shall  not  be  subject  to
  execution.
    (2)  The annuitant shall not be compelled to exercise any such rights,
  powers or options contained in the annuity contract, nor shall creditors
  be allowed to interfere  with  or  terminate  the  contract,  except  as
  provided  in  subsection  (e) hereof and except that the court may order
  the annuitant to pay to a judgment creditor or apply on the judgment  in
  installments, a portion of such benefits that appears just and proper to
  the  court,  with  due  regard  for  the  reasonable requirements of the
  judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him, as  well  as  any
  payments  required  to be made by the annuitant to other creditors under
  prior court orders.
    (3) The benefits, rights, privileges or options  accruing  under  such
  contract  to  a  beneficiary  or  assignee shall not be transferable nor
  subject to commutation. If the benefits are payable periodically  or  at
  stated  times,  the  same exemptions and exceptions contained herein for
  the annuitant shall apply with respect to such beneficiary or assignee.
    (4) The benefits, rights, privileges  or  options  accruing  under  an
  annuity  contract  funding a structured settlement which would otherwise
  be  nontransferable  under  this  subsection  may  be   transferred   in
  accordance   with  title  seventeen  of  article  five  of  the  general
  obligations  law.  As  used  in  this  paragraph  the  term  "structured
  settlement"  means  an  arrangement for periodic payments of damages for
  personal injuries established by settlement or judgment in resolution of
  a tort claim; and the term "periodic payments" shall  include  scheduled
* * *