2006 New York Code - Exemption Of Proceeds And Avails Of Certain Insurance And Annuity Contracts.
    §  3212.  Exemption  of  proceeds  and avails of certain insurance and
  annuity contracts. (a) In this section:
* * *
    (2)  With  respect  to  debts  or liabilities incurred for necessaries
  furnished  the  insured  after  the  commencement  of  disability,   the
  exemption  shall  not  include  any income payment benefits payable as a
  result of any disability of the insured, and with respect to  all  other
  debts  or  liabilities  incurred after the commencement of disability of
  the insured, the exemption of  income  payment  benefits  payable  as  a
  result  of  any  disability  of the insured shall not at any time exceed
  payment at a rate of four hundred dollars per month for  the  period  of
  such disability.
    (3)  When  a  policy  provides  for  lump  sum  payment  because  of a
  dismemberment or other specific loss of insured, such payment  shall  be
  exempt from execution of insured's creditors.
    (4)  This subsection shall not affect the assignability of any benefit
  otherwise assignable.
    (d) (1) The benefits, rights, privileges and options which, under  any
  annuity  contract  are  due or prospectively due the annuitant, who paid
  the consideration for the annuity contract,  shall  not  be  subject  to
  execution.
    (2)  The annuitant shall not be compelled to exercise any such rights,
  powers or options contained in the annuity contract, nor shall creditors
  be allowed to interfere  with  or  terminate  the  contract,  except  as
  provided  in  subsection  (e) hereof and except that the court may order
  the annuitant to pay to a judgment creditor or apply on the judgment  in
  installments, a portion of such benefits that appears just and proper to
  the  court,  with  due  regard  for  the  reasonable requirements of the
  judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him, as  well  as  any
  payments  required  to be made by the annuitant to other creditors under
  prior court orders.
    (3) The benefits, rights, privileges or options  accruing  under  such
  contract  to  a  beneficiary  or  assignee shall not be transferable nor
  subject to commutation. If the benefits are payable periodically  or  at
  stated  times,  the  same exemptions and exceptions contained herein for
  the annuitant shall apply with respect to such beneficiary or assignee.
    (4) The benefits, rights, privileges  or  options  accruing  under  an
  annuity  contract  funding a structured settlement which would otherwise
  be  nontransferable  under  this  subsection  may  be   transferred   in
  accordance   with  title  seventeen  of  article  five  of  the  general
  obligations  law.  As  used  in  this  paragraph  the  term  "structured
  settlement"  means  an  arrangement for periodic payments of damages for
  personal injuries established by settlement or judgment in resolution of
  a tort claim; and the term "periodic payments" shall  include  scheduled
  future lump sum payments.
    (e) (1) Every assignment or change of beneficiary or other transfer is
  valid,  except  in cases of transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay
  or defraud creditors, as defined  by  article  ten  of  the  debtor  and
  creditor  law.  In  such  cases  creditors  shall  have all the remedies
  provided by such article ten.
    (2) (A) Subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of  premiums
  or  other  consideration paid with actual intent to defraud creditors as
  provided in article ten of the debtor and creditor  law,  together  with
  interest  on  such  amount, shall enure to the benefit of creditors from
  the proceeds of the policy or contract; but  the  insurer  issuing  such
  policy or contract shall be discharged of liability thereunder by making
  payments  in  accordance  with  its  terms,  or  in  accordance with any
  assignment, change of beneficiary or other transfer, unless  before  any
  such  payment such insurer shall have received written notices, by or on
  behalf of any such creditor, of a claim to recover any benefits  on  the
  ground  of  a  transfer  or  payment  made  with  intent to defraud such
  creditor.
    (B) The notice shall specify the amount claimed or sufficient facts to
  enable the insurer to ascertain such amount, the  insurance  or  annuity
  contract, the person insured or annuitant, and the transfers or payments
* * *