2006 New York Code - Exemption Of Proceeds And Avails Of Certain Insurance And Annuity Contracts.
    §  3212.  Exemption  of  proceeds  and avails of certain insurance and
  annuity contracts. (a) In this section:
* * *
  to  the  proceeds  and  avails  of such policy as against the creditors,
  personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in  state
  and federal courts of the person effecting the insurance.
    (2)  If  a  policy of insurance has been or shall be effected upon the
  life of another person in favor of the person effecting the same or made
  payable otherwise to such person, the latter shall be  entitled  to  the
  proceeds  and  avails  of such policy as against the creditors, personal
  representatives, trustees in  bankruptcy  and  receivers  in  state  and
  federal  courts  of  the  person  insured.  If the person effecting such
  insurance shall be the spouse  of  the  insured,  he  or  she  shall  be
  entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against his or her
  own creditors, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal
  courts.
    (3)  If  a  policy  of  insurance has been or shall be effected by any
  person on the life  of  another  person  in  favor  of  a  third  person
  beneficiary,  or  made  payable  otherwise to a third person, such third
  person shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of  such  policy  as
  against  the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy
  and receivers in state and federal courts of the person insured  and  of
  the person effecting the insurance.
    (4)  (A)  The  person  insured  pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of  this
* * *
  result  of  any  disability  of the insured shall not at any time exceed
  payment at a rate of four hundred dollars per month for  the  period  of
  such disability.
    (3)  When  a  policy  provides  for  lump  sum  payment  because  of a
  dismemberment or other specific loss of insured, such payment  shall  be
  exempt from execution of insured's creditors.
    (4)  This subsection shall not affect the assignability of any benefit
  otherwise assignable.
    (d) (1) The benefits, rights, privileges and options which, under  any
  annuity  contract  are  due or prospectively due the annuitant, who paid
  the consideration for the annuity contract,  shall  not  be  subject  to
  execution.
    (2)  The annuitant shall not be compelled to exercise any such rights,
  powers or options contained in the annuity contract, nor shall creditors
  be allowed to interfere  with  or  terminate  the  contract,  except  as
  provided  in  subsection  (e) hereof and except that the court may order
  the annuitant to pay to a judgment creditor or apply on the judgment  in
  installments, a portion of such benefits that appears just and proper to
  the  court,  with  due  regard  for  the  reasonable requirements of the
  judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him, as  well  as  any
  payments  required  to be made by the annuitant to other creditors under
  prior court orders.
    (3) The benefits, rights, privileges or options  accruing  under  such
  contract  to  a  beneficiary  or  assignee shall not be transferable nor
  subject to commutation. If the benefits are payable periodically  or  at
  stated  times,  the  same exemptions and exceptions contained herein for
  the annuitant shall apply with respect to such beneficiary or assignee.
* * *
  obligations  law.  As  used  in  this  paragraph  the  term  "structured
  settlement"  means  an  arrangement for periodic payments of damages for
  personal injuries established by settlement or judgment in resolution of
  a tort claim; and the term "periodic payments" shall  include  scheduled
  future lump sum payments.
    (e) (1) Every assignment or change of beneficiary or other transfer is
  valid,  except  in cases of transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay
  or defraud creditors, as defined  by  article  ten  of  the  debtor  and
  creditor  law.  In  such  cases  creditors  shall  have all the remedies
  provided by such article ten.
    (2) (A) Subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of  premiums
  or  other  consideration paid with actual intent to defraud creditors as
  provided in article ten of the debtor and creditor  law,  together  with
  interest  on  such  amount, shall enure to the benefit of creditors from
  the proceeds of the policy or contract; but  the  insurer  issuing  such
  policy or contract shall be discharged of liability thereunder by making
  payments  in  accordance  with  its  terms,  or  in  accordance with any
  assignment, change of beneficiary or other transfer, unless  before  any
  such  payment such insurer shall have received written notices, by or on
  behalf of any such creditor, of a claim to recover any benefits  on  the
  ground  of  a  transfer  or  payment  made  with  intent to defraud such
  creditor.
* * *