2006 New York Code - Exemption Of Proceeds And Avails Of Certain Insurance And Annuity Contracts.
    §  3212.  Exemption  of  proceeds  and avails of certain insurance and
  annuity contracts. (a) In this section:
* * *
    (b)  (1) If a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected by any
  person on his own life in favor of a third person beneficiary,  or  made
  payable otherwise to a third person, such third person shall be entitled
  to  the  proceeds  and  avails  of such policy as against the creditors,
  personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in  state
  and federal courts of the person effecting the insurance.
    (2)  If  a  policy of insurance has been or shall be effected upon the
  life of another person in favor of the person effecting the same or made
  payable otherwise to such person, the latter shall be  entitled  to  the
  proceeds  and  avails  of such policy as against the creditors, personal
  representatives, trustees in  bankruptcy  and  receivers  in  state  and
  federal  courts  of  the  person  insured.  If the person effecting such
  insurance shall be the spouse  of  the  insured,  he  or  she  shall  be
  entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against his or her
  own creditors, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal
  courts.
    (3)  If  a  policy  of  insurance has been or shall be effected by any
  person on the life  of  another  person  in  favor  of  a  third  person
  beneficiary,  or  made  payable  otherwise to a third person, such third
  person shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of  such  policy  as
  against  the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy
  and receivers in state and federal courts of the person insured  and  of
  the person effecting the insurance.
    (4)  (A)  The  person  insured  pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of  this
  subsection or the person effecting the insurance other than  the  spouse
  of  the  insured  pursuant  to  paragraph  two  hereof,  and  the person
  effecting the insurance pursuant  to  paragraph  three  hereof,  or  the
  executor  or  administrator of any such persons, or a person entitled to
  the proceeds or avails of such policy in trust for  such  persons  shall
  not be deemed a third person beneficiary, assignee or payee.
    (B)  A policy shall be deemed payable to a third person beneficiary if
* * *