2006 New York Code - Notice Of Premium Due Under Life Or Disability Insurance Policy; Notice To Assignees Of Non-payment Of Premium.
    §  3211.  Notice  of  premium  due  under life or disability insurance
* * *
  to a policy of life insurance.
    (2) If a life insurance policy or life insurance certificate  provides
  that  the  policyholder  or  certificate  holder may vary the amount and
  frequency of premiums to be paid to the insurer, premiums,  installments
  and interest on loans will be considered due on the day when the failure
  of  the  insurer  or  fraternal  benefit society to receive an amount of
  premium, installment or interest on loan  would  cause  such  policy  or
  certificate  to  terminate  or lapse, and the failure to pay such amount
  shall be considered a default.
    (b) The notice required by paragraph  one  of  subsection  (a)  hereof
  shall:
    (1) be duly mailed to the last known address of the person insured, or
  if  any  other  person  shall have been designated in writing to receive
  such notice, then to such other person;
    (2) state the amount of such payment, the date  when  due,  the  place
  where  and  the  person to whom it is payable; and shall also state that
  unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or within the
  specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate  or  lapse
  except  as  to  the  right  to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture
  benefit.
    (c) If the payment demanded by such notice shall be  made  within  the
  time  limited  therefor, it shall be taken to be in full compliance with
  the requirements of the policy in respect to the time of  such  payment.
  The  statement  of any officer, employee or agent of such insurer, or of
  any one authorized to mail such notice, subscribed and affirmed  by  him
  as  true  under  the penalties of perjury, stating facts which show that
  the notice required by this section has been duly addressed  and  mailed
  shall be presumptive evidence that such notice has been duly given.
    (d)  No  action  shall  be maintained to recover on any life insurance
  policy, or on any such non-cancellable contract of permanent  and  total
  disability insurance, which has lapsed because of default in making such
  payment  (except  an  action  to  recover  the  cash  surrender value or
  nonforfeiture benefit) unless the action is instituted within two  years
  from the date of such default.
    (e)  (1) An assignee of a policy of life insurance under an assignment
  made in this state may request the insurer to give such assignee  notice
  of non-payment of any premium due on such policy.
    (2) The request must be made before default in payment of premium, and
  must be in writing, mailed to the home office of the insurer and specify
  the  name  and  address of the assignee, the name of the insured and the
  policy number.
    (3) When the request is made as provided  herein  the  right  of  such
  assignee  to  the  cash  surrender  value or other nonforfeiture benefit
  under the policy shall continue as it existed on  the  date  of  default
* * *