2006 New York Code - Insurable Interest In The Person; Consent Required; Exceptions.
    §   3205.   Insurable   interest  in  the  person;  consent  required;
  exceptions.  (a) In this section:
    (1) The term, "insurable interest" means:
    (A) in the case of persons closely related  by  blood  or  by  law,  a
  substantial interest engendered by love and affection;
    (B)  in  the  case of other persons, a lawful and substantial economic
  interest in the continued life, health or bodily safety  of  the  person
  insured, as distinguished from an interest which would arise only by, or
  would  be  enhanced in value by, the death, disablement or injury of the
  insured.
    (2) The term "contract of insurance  upon  the  person"  includes  any
  policy  of  life  insurance  and  any  policy  of  accident  and  health
  insurance.
    (3) The term "person insured" means the natural  person,  or  persons,
  whose life, health or bodily safety is insured.
    (b)  (1) Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or
  effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for  the  benefit  of
  any  person,  firm,  association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be
  deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so
  procured or effectuated.
    (2) No person shall procure or cause to be procured,  directly  or  by
  assignment  or  otherwise  any  contract of insurance upon the person of
  another unless the benefits under  such  contract  are  payable  to  the
  person  insured  or his personal representatives, or to a person having,
  at the time when such contract is made, an  insurable  interest  in  the
  person insured.
    (3)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of paragraphs one and two of this
  subsection, a Type B charitable, educational  or  religious  corporation
  formed  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b)  of  section two hundred one of the
  not-for-profit corporation law, or its agent, may procure or cause to be
  procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise,  a  contract  of  life
  insurance  upon  the person of another and may designate itself or cause
  to have itself designated as the beneficiary of such contract.
    (4) If the beneficiary, assignee or other  payee  under  any  contract
  made  in  violation  of  this  subsection  receives from the insurer any
  benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement  or  injury  of
  the  person insured, the person insured or his executor or administrator
  may maintain  an  action  to  recover  such  benefits  from  the  person
  receiving them.
    (c) No contract of insurance upon the person, except a policy of group
  life  insurance,  group  or  blanket  accident  and health insurance, or
  family  insurance,  as  defined  in  this  chapter,  shall  be  made  or
  effectuated  unless  at or before the making of such contract the person
  insured, being of lawful age or competent to contract therefor,  applies
  for  or consents in writing to the making of the contract, except in the
  following cases:
* * *