2006 New York Code - Individual Life Insurance Policies; Standard Provisions As To Contractual Rights And Responsibilities Of Policyholders And Insurers.
    §  3203. Individual life insurance policies; standard provisions as to
  contractual rights and responsibilities of policyholders  and  insurers.
  (a)  All  life  insurance  policies,  except as otherwise stated herein,
  delivered or issued  for  delivery  in  this  state,  shall  contain  in
  substance   the   following   provisions,   or   provisions   which  the
  superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders:
    (1) that, after payment of the  first  premium,  the  policyholder  is
  entitled  to a thirty-one day grace period or of one month following any
  subsequent premium due date within which to make payment of the  premium
  then  due.  During  such grace period, the policy shall continue in full
  force;
    (2) that if the death of the insured occurs within  the  grace  period
  provided  in the policy, the insurer may deduct from the policy proceeds
  the portion of any unpaid premium applicable to the period  ending  with
  the  last  day  of the policy month in which such death occurred, and if
  the death of the insured occurs during a period for  which  the  premium
  has  been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of
  any premium actually paid for any period beyond the end  of  the  policy
  month in which such death occurred, provided such premium was not waived
  under  any  policy  provision  for  waiver  of  premiums  benefit.  This
  paragraph shall not apply to single premium or paid-up policies;
    (3) that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during
  the life of the insured for a period of  two  years  from  its  date  of
  issue, and that, if a policy provides that the death benefit provided by
  the  policy  may  be increased, or other policy provisions changed, upon
  the application of the policyholder and the production  of  evidence  of
  insurability,  the  policy  with respect to each such increase or change
  shall be incontestable after two years from the effective date  of  such
  increase  or  change,  except in each case for nonpayment of premiums or
  violation of policy conditions relating to service in the armed  forces.
  At  the option of the insurer, provisions relating to benefits for total
  and permanent disability and additional benefits  for  accidental  death
  may also be excepted;
    (4)  that the policy, together with the application therefor if a copy
  of such application  is  attached  to  the  policy  when  issued,  shall
  constitute  the  entire contract between the parties; but in the case of
  policies that provide that the death benefit or other policy  provisions
  may  be  changed  by  written  application  or  by the written notice of
  exercise of one or more options provided in the policy, or automatically
  by the terms of the policy, the policy may also contain a provision that
  when such written application or notice of  exercise  of  an  option  is
  accepted  by  the  insurer  or  a  notice of any change is issued by the
* * *