2006 New York Code - Approval Of Life, Accident And Health, Credit Unemployment, And Annuity Policy Forms.
    §  3201.  Approval  of life, accident and health, credit unemployment,
  and annuity policy forms. (a) In this article, "policy form"  means  any
  policy,   contract,  certificate,  or  evidence  of  insurance  and  any
  application  therefor,  or  rider  or  endorsement  thereto,   affording
  benefits  of  the  kinds  of  insurance specified in paragraph one, two,
  three or twenty-four of subsection  (a)  of  section  one  thousand  one
  hundred  thirteen  of this chapter, a group annuity certificate to which
  subsection (a) of section three thousand two hundred  nineteen  of  this
  article  applies,  and  a  funding agreement authorized by section three
  thousand two hundred twenty-two of this article. The term "policy  form"
  shall  not  include an agreement, special rider, or endorsement relating
  only to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation  of
  rights  and benefits used at the request of the individual policyholder,
  contract holder or certificate holder.
    (b) (1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued  for  delivery  in
  this   state  unless  it  has  been  filed  with  and  approved  by  the
  superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not
  inconsistent with law. A group life, group accident, group health, group
  accident and health or blanket accident and health insurance certificate
  evidencing insurance coverage on a  resident  of  this  state  shall  be
  deemed  to have been delivered in this state, regardless of the place of
  actual delivery, unless the insured group is of the type  described  in:
  (A)  section  four  thousand  two hundred sixteen, except paragraph four
  where the group policy is issued to a trustee  or  trustees  of  a  fund
  established  or participated in by two or more employers not in the same
  industry with respect to an  employer  principally  located  within  the
  state, paragraph twelve, thirteen or fourteen of subsection (b) thereof;
  (B)  section  four  thousand two hundred thirty-five except subparagraph
  (D) where the group policy is issued to a trustee or trustees of a  fund
  established  or participated in by two or more employers not in the same
  industry with respect to an  employer  principally  located  within  the
  state,  subparagraph  (K), (L) or (M) of paragraph one of subsection (c)
  thereof; or (C) section four thousand two hundred  thirty-seven  (except
  subparagraph  (F)  of paragraph three of subsection (a) thereof; of this
  chapter; and where the master policies or contracts were lawfully issued
  without this state in a jurisdiction where the insurer was authorized to
  do an insurance business. With regard to any certificate deemed to  have
  been   delivered  in  this  state  by  virtue  of  this  paragraph,  the
  superintendent shall (i) require that the premiums charged be reasonable
  in relation  to  the  benefits  provided,  except  in  cases  where  the
  policyholder   pays  the  entire  premium;  (ii)  have  power  to  issue
  regulations prescribing the required, optional and prohibited provisions
  in such certificates; (iii) establish an  accelerated  certificate  form
  approval procedure available to an insurer which includes a statement in
  its  policy form submission letter that it is the company's opinion that
  the certificate form or forms comply with applicable New  York  law  and
* * *