2006 New York Code - Approval Of Life, Accident And Health, Credit Unemployment, And Annuity Policy Forms.
    §  3201.  Approval  of life, accident and health, credit unemployment,
  and annuity policy forms. (a) In this article, "policy form"  means  any
  policy,   contract,  certificate,  or  evidence  of  insurance  and  any
  application  therefor,  or  rider  or  endorsement  thereto,   affording
  benefits  of  the  kinds  of  insurance specified in paragraph one, two,
  three or twenty-four of subsection  (a)  of  section  one  thousand  one
  hundred  thirteen  of this chapter, a group annuity certificate to which
  subsection (a) of section three thousand two hundred  nineteen  of  this
  article  applies,  and  a  funding agreement authorized by section three
  thousand two hundred twenty-two of this article. The term "policy  form"
  shall  not  include an agreement, special rider, or endorsement relating
  only to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation  of
  rights  and benefits used at the request of the individual policyholder,
  contract holder or certificate holder.
    (b) (1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued  for  delivery  in
  this   state  unless  it  has  been  filed  with  and  approved  by  the
  superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not
  inconsistent with law. A group life, group accident, group health, group
  accident and health or blanket accident and health insurance certificate
  evidencing insurance coverage on a  resident  of  this  state  shall  be
  deemed  to have been delivered in this state, regardless of the place of
  actual delivery, unless the insured group is of the type  described  in:
  (A)  section  four  thousand  two hundred sixteen, except paragraph four
  where the group policy is issued to a trustee  or  trustees  of  a  fund
  established  or participated in by two or more employers not in the same
  industry with respect to an  employer  principally  located  within  the
  state, paragraph twelve, thirteen or fourteen of subsection (b) thereof;
  (B)  section  four  thousand two hundred thirty-five except subparagraph
  (D) where the group policy is issued to a trustee or trustees of a  fund
  established  or participated in by two or more employers not in the same
  industry with respect to an  employer  principally  located  within  the
  state,  subparagraph  (K), (L) or (M) of paragraph one of subsection (c)
  thereof; or (C) section four thousand two hundred  thirty-seven  (except
  subparagraph  (F)  of paragraph three of subsection (a) thereof; of this
  chapter; and where the master policies or contracts were lawfully issued
  without this state in a jurisdiction where the insurer was authorized to
  do an insurance business. With regard to any certificate deemed to  have
  been   delivered  in  this  state  by  virtue  of  this  paragraph,  the
  superintendent shall (i) require that the premiums charged be reasonable
  in relation  to  the  benefits  provided,  except  in  cases  where  the
* * *
  approval procedure available to an insurer which includes a statement in
  its  policy form submission letter that it is the company's opinion that
  the certificate form or forms comply with applicable New  York  law  and
  regulations.  The  superintendent, upon receipt of such a filing letter,
  shall grant conditional approval of such certificate form  or  forms  in
  reliance  on  the  aforementioned  statement  by  the  company  upon the
  condition that the company will retroactively  modify  such  certificate
  form  or  forms,  to  the  extent  necessary,  if  it  is  found  by the
  superintendent that the certificate form fails to comply with applicable
  New York laws and regulations. The superintendent may,  with  regard  to
  the  approval  of  any certificate deemed to have been delivered in this
  state by virtue of this  paragraph,  approve  such  certificate  if  the
  superintendent  finds  that the certificate affords insureds protections
  substantially similar to those which have been provided by  certificates
  delivered  in  this  state. Any regulations issued by the superintendent
  pursuant to this paragraph may not  impose  stricter  requirements  than
  those applicable to similar policies and certificates actually delivered
  in this state.
    (2)  No policy form shall be issued by a domestic insurer for delivery
  outside this state unless it has been filed with the superintendent.
    (3) In exercising the authority granted  by  this  subsection  and  by
  subsection  (c)  hereof,  with  respect  to a policy or certificate form
  under which additional amounts may be credited  pursuant  to  subsection
  (b)  of  section  four  thousand  two hundred thirty-two or section four
  thousand five hundred eighteen of this chapter, the superintendent shall
  take into account the tax aspects of the policy form as they  relate  to
  all parties concerned.
    (4)  (A)  No  credit insurance or credit unemployment insurance policy
  form shall be issued unless it and its premium  rates  have  been  filed
  with  and  approved  by  the  superintendent.  In  this  section "credit
  insurance" and "credit  unemployment  insurance"  mean  insurance  on  a
  debtor, including an intended borrower, pursuant to a program as defined
  in  paragraph  three  of  subsection  (b)  of  section four thousand two
  hundred sixteen of this chapter for defraying the costs of attendance of
  a student at a college or university, in  connection  with  a  specified
  loan  or  other credit transaction to provide payment to the creditor in
  the event of the death of the debtor or indemnity to  the  creditor  for
  the  installment  payments  on  the  indebtedness becoming due while the
  debtor is disabled as defined in the policy, or payment to the  creditor
  for  the installment payments on the indebtedness becoming due while the
* * *