2006 New York Code - Acting Without A License.
    § 2102. Acting without a license. (a) (1) No person, firm, association
  or  corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster
  in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of  a  license
  issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
    (2)  Any person, firm, association or corporation who or which acts as
  a reinsurance intermediary in violation of paragraph one  hereof  shall,
  in  addition  to  other  penalties  prescribed  by  law, be subject to a
  penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars for each transaction.
    (b) (1) Unless licensed as an insurance  agent,  insurance  broker  or
  insurance  consultant, no person, firm, association or corporation shall
  in this state identify or hold himself or itself out to be an  insurance
  advisor, insurance consultant or insurance counselor.
    (2)  No  person,  firm, association or corporation shall use any other
  designation or title which is likely to mislead the public or shall hold
  himself or itself out in  any  manner  as  having  particular  insurance
  qualifications  other  than those for which he may be otherwise licensed
  or otherwise qualified.
    (3) Unless  licensed  as  an  insurance  agent,  insurance  broker  or
  insurance consultant with respect to the relevant kinds of insurance, no
  person,  firm,  association or corporation shall receive any money, fee,
  commission or thing of value for  examining,  appraising,  reviewing  or
  evaluating  any  insurance  policy, annuity or pension contract, plan or
  program or shall make recommendations or give advice with regard to  any
  of the above.
    (4) This subsection shall not apply to:
    (A)   licensed  attorneys  at  law  of  this  state  acting  in  their
  professional capacity as such;
    (B) actuaries or certified public accountants who provide information,
  recommendations, advice or services in their professional  capacity,  if
  neither  they  nor  their  employer receive any compensation directly or
  indirectly on  account  of  any  insurance,  bond,  annuity  or  pension
  contract   that   results  in  whole  or  part  from  such  information,
  recommendation, advice or services; or
    (C) regular salaried officers or employees of an  insurer  who  devote
  substantially  all  of  their  services  to  activities  other  than the
  rendering of consulting services to the insuring public while acting  in
  their capacity as such in discharging the duties of their employment.
    (c)  Unless  licensed  as a reinsurance intermediary, no person, firm,
  association or corporation shall in this  state  act  as  a  reinsurance
  intermediary  or  use  any other designation or title which is likely to
  mislead the public or hold himself or itself out  in  any  manner  as  a
  reinsurance intermediary.
    (d)  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing,  any  membership  corporation or
  voluntary association organized and operating in  this  state  prior  to
  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  thirty-nine  may,  as  part  of  its
  operations, continue as theretofore to obtain for its  members,  from  a
  property/casualty  insurance  company  licensed  to  do business in this
  state and having a certificate of qualification from the superintendent,
  the surety bonds or insurance policies required  to  be  filed  by  such
  members  pursuant  to  section  three hundred seventy of the vehicle and
  traffic law and may, without being  licensed  as  an  insurance  broker,
  receive  compensation  from  such  members or from such insurer for such
  services.
    (e)(1) No person shall accept any commission, service  fee,  brokerage
  or  other  valuable consideration for selling, soliciting or negotiating
  insurance in this state if that person is required to be licensed  under
  this article and is not so licensed.
    (2)  Renewal  or other deferred commissions may be paid to a person or
  other entity for selling, soliciting or negotiating  insurance  in  this
  state  if  the  person or other entity was required to be licensed under
  this article at the time of the sale, solicitation  or  negotiation  and
  was so licensed at that time.
    (3)   An   insurer,  fraternal  benefit  society,  health  maintenance
  organization  or  licensed  insurance  producer  may   pay   or   assign
  commissions, service fees, brokerages or other valuable consideration to
  an  insurance  producer  or  to  persons  who  do  not  sell, solicit or
  negotiate a contract of insurance in  this  state,  unless  the  payment
  would violate any provision of this chapter.
    (f)  Every licensee shall notify the superintendent upon changing his,
  her or its legal name. Except for an  individual  licensee's  own  legal
  name, no licensee shall use any name, in conducting a business regulated
  by   this   article  that  has  not  been  previously  approved  by  the
  superintendent.