2006 New York Code - Leadership Of Poospatuck Indian Nation; Elections; Terms Of Office.
    §  150.  Leadership  of  Poospatuck Indian nation; elections; terms of
  office.  The Poospatuck Indian nation historically  has  had  and  shall
  continue  to  have  a  chief, three land trustees, a tribal secretary, a
  keeper of the records, and a  keeper  of  the  wampums.  They  shall  be
  elected  by  a majority vote by ballot of the blood right members of the
  tribe eligible to vote at the annual tribal meeting which shall be  held
  annually  on  the first Tuesday in April. All officers shall hold office
  for a period of one year with the exception of the  land  trustees.  The
  land  trustees  shall  hold office for a period of three years, provided
  however, that one land trustee  shall  be  elected  each  year  so  that
  continuity and experience will be maintained among the trustees.