2006 New York Code - Election Of Officers.
    § 110. Election of officers.  The election of the Saint Regis tribe of
  Indians  shall  be  held annually on the first Saturday in June. At each
  election there shall be elected by a plurality of the votes cast by  the
  qualified voters of such tribe, one chief and one subchief thereto, each
  of whom shall hold office for a term of three years.
    At  each  third  annual  election  dating  from  that held in the year
  eighteen hundred and ninety-eight, there shall be elected by a plurality
  of the votes cast by the qualified voters of said tribe,  a  clerk,  who
  shall hold office for a term of three years.
    A  successor  to  such  clerk  shall be elected at the annual election
  occuring next prior to the expiration of his term of office.  The  terms
  of  office  of  all  officers of the Saint Regis tribe shall commence at
  twelve o'clock noon on the first day of July succeeding the election  at
  which they are elected.