2006 New York Code - Recovering Possession Of Reservation Land.
    § 11-a. Recovering possession of reservation land.  In addition to any
  other  remedy provided by this chapter or by any other law, the council,
  chiefs, trustees or headmen  constituting  the  governing  body  of  any
  nation,  tribe  or band of Indians may in the name and on behalf of such
  nation, tribe or band, maintain any action or proceeding to recover  the
  possession of lands of such nation, tribe or band unlawfully occupied by
  others and for damages resulting from such occupation.