2006 New York Code - Agreements Required To Be In Writing.
    § 5-701. Agreements  required  to  be  in writing. a. Every agreement,
  promise or undertaking is void, unless it or  some  note  or  memorandum
  thereof  be  in  writing,  and  subscribed  by  the  party to be charged
  therewith, or by  his  lawful  agent,  if  such  agreement,  promise  or
  undertaking:
    1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making
  thereof  or  the  performance of which is not to be completed before the
  end of a lifetime;
    2. Is a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage
  of another person;
    3. Is made in consideration of marriage,  except  mutual  promises  to
  marry;
    5.  Is  a  subsequent  or  new  promise  to  pay  a debt discharged in
  bankruptcy;
    6. Notwithstanding section 2-201 of the uniform  commercial  code,  if
  the  goods  be sold at public auction, and the auctioneer at the time of
  the sale, enters in a sale book, a memorandum specifying the nature  and
  price  of  the  property  sold,  the  terms of the sale, the name of the
  purchaser, and the name of the person on  whose  account  the  sale  was
  made,  such memorandum is equivalent in effect to a note of the contract
  or sale, subscribed by the party to be charged therewith;
    9. Is  a  contract  to  assign  or  an  assignment,  with  or  without
  consideration to the promisor, of a life or health or accident insurance
  policy,  or a promise, with or without consideration to the promisor, to
  name a beneficiary of any such policy. This provision shall not apply to
  a policy of industrial life or health or accident insurance.
    10. Is a  contract  to  pay  compensation  for  services  rendered  in
  negotiating  a  loan,  or  in  negotiating the purchase, sale, exchange,
  renting or leasing of any real estate  or  interest  therein,  or  of  a
  business opportunity, business, its good will, inventory, fixtures or an
  interest therein, including a majority of the voting stock interest in a
  corporation  and  including  the  creating  of  a  partnership interest.
  "Negotiating" includes procuring an  introduction  to  a  party  to  the
  transaction  or  assisting  in  the  negotiation  or consummation of the
  transaction. This provision shall apply to a contract implied in fact or
  in law to pay reasonable compensation but shall not apply to a  contract
  to  pay  compensation  to  an  auctioneer, an attorney at law, or a duly
  licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman.
    b. Notwithstanding paragraph one of subdivision a of this section:
    1. An agreement, promise, undertaking or contract, which is  valid  in
  other  respects  and is otherwise enforceable, is not void for lack of a
  note, memorandum or other writing and is enforceable by way of action or
  defense provided that such agreement, promise, undertaking  or  contract
  is  a  qualified  financial contract as defined in paragraph two of this
  subdivision and (a) there is, as provided in  paragraph  three  of  this
  subdivision,  sufficient  evidence  to indicate that a contract has been
* * *