2006 New York Code - Agreements Required To Be In Writing.
    § 5-701. Agreements  required  to  be  in writing. a. Every agreement,
  promise or undertaking is void, unless it or  some  note  or  memorandum
* * *
  made,  such memorandum is equivalent in effect to a note of the contract
  or sale, subscribed by the party to be charged therewith;
    9. Is  a  contract  to  assign  or  an  assignment,  with  or  without
  consideration to the promisor, of a life or health or accident insurance
  policy,  or a promise, with or without consideration to the promisor, to
  name a beneficiary of any such policy. This provision shall not apply to
  a policy of industrial life or health or accident insurance.
    10. Is a  contract  to  pay  compensation  for  services  rendered  in
  negotiating  a  loan,  or  in  negotiating the purchase, sale, exchange,
  renting or leasing of any real estate  or  interest  therein,  or  of  a
  business opportunity, business, its good will, inventory, fixtures or an
  interest therein, including a majority of the voting stock interest in a
  corporation  and  including  the  creating  of  a  partnership interest.
  "Negotiating" includes procuring an  introduction  to  a  party  to  the
  transaction  or  assisting  in  the  negotiation  or consummation of the
  transaction. This provision shall apply to a contract implied in fact or
  in law to pay reasonable compensation but shall not apply to a  contract
  to  pay  compensation  to  an  auctioneer, an attorney at law, or a duly
  licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman.
    b. Notwithstanding paragraph one of subdivision a of this section:
    1. An agreement, promise, undertaking or contract, which is  valid  in
  other  respects  and is otherwise enforceable, is not void for lack of a
  note, memorandum or other writing and is enforceable by way of action or
  defense provided that such agreement, promise, undertaking  or  contract
  is  a  qualified  financial contract as defined in paragraph two of this
  subdivision and (a) there is, as provided in  paragraph  three  of  this
  subdivision,  sufficient  evidence  to indicate that a contract has been
  made, or (b) the parties thereto, by means  of  a  prior  or  subsequent
  written contract, have agreed to be bound by the terms of such qualified
* * *
  connection with loan agreements and private notes, and including forward
  sales),  but only to the extent that such indebtedness or obligation was
  not incurred by a natural  person  primarily  for  personal,  family  or
  household purposes; or
    (j) an option with respect to any of the foregoing.
    3. There is sufficient evidence that a contract has been made if:
    (a)  There is evidence of electronic communication (including, without
  limitation, the recording of a telephone call or  the  tangible  written
  text  produced  by computer retrieval), admissible in evidence under the
  laws of this state, sufficient to indicate that in such communication  a
  contract was made between the parties;
    (b)  A  confirmation in writing sufficient to indicate that a contract
  has been made between the parties and sufficient against the  sender  is
  received  by  the party against whom enforcement is sought no later than
  the fifth business day after such contract is made (or such other period
  of time as the parties may agree in writing) and  the  sender  does  not
  receive, on or before the third business day after such receipt (or such
  other  period  of  time  as  the  parties may agree in writing), written
  objection to a material term of the confirmation; for purposes  of  this
  subparagraph,  a confirmation or an objection thereto is received at the
  time there has been actual receipt by an individual responsible for  the
* * *