2006 New York Code - Agreements Required To Be In Writing.
    § 5-701. Agreements  required  to  be  in writing. a. Every agreement,
  promise or undertaking is void, unless it or  some  note  or  memorandum
  thereof  be  in  writing,  and  subscribed  by  the  party to be charged
  therewith, or by  his  lawful  agent,  if  such  agreement,  promise  or
  undertaking:
    1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making
  thereof  or  the  performance of which is not to be completed before the
  end of a lifetime;
    2. Is a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage
  of another person;
    3. Is made in consideration of marriage,  except  mutual  promises  to
  marry;
    5.  Is  a  subsequent  or  new  promise  to  pay  a debt discharged in
  bankruptcy;
    6. Notwithstanding section 2-201 of the uniform  commercial  code,  if
  the  goods  be sold at public auction, and the auctioneer at the time of
  the sale, enters in a sale book, a memorandum specifying the nature  and
  price  of  the  property  sold,  the  terms of the sale, the name of the
  purchaser, and the name of the person on  whose  account  the  sale  was
  made,  such memorandum is equivalent in effect to a note of the contract
  or sale, subscribed by the party to be charged therewith;
    9. Is  a  contract  to  assign  or  an  assignment,  with  or  without
  consideration to the promisor, of a life or health or accident insurance
  policy,  or a promise, with or without consideration to the promisor, to
  name a beneficiary of any such policy. This provision shall not apply to
  a policy of industrial life or health or accident insurance.
* * *
  commodity or any similar good,  article,  service,  right,  or  interest
  which  is  presently  or in the future becomes the subject of dealing in
  the  forward contract trade, or any product or byproduct thereof, with a
  maturity date more than two days after the date the contract is  entered
  into;
    (c)  for  the  purchase  and  sale  of currency, or interbank deposits
  denominated in United States dollars;
    (d) for a currency option, currency swap or cross-currency rate swap;
    (e) for a commodity swap or a commodity option (other than  an  option
  contract  traded  on,  or  subject  to the rules of a contract market or
  board of trade);
    (f) for a rate swap, basis  swap,  forward  rate  transaction,  or  an
  interest rate option;
    (g)  for a security-index swap or option or a security (or securities)
  price swap or option;
    (h) an agreement which involves any other similar transaction relating
  to a price or index (including, without limitation, any  transaction  or
  agreement  involving  any  combination of the foregoing, any cap, floor,
  collar or similar transaction with respect to a rate,  commodity  price,
  commodity index, security (or securities) price, security-index or other
  price index);
    (i)  for  the  assignment,  sale,  trade, participation or exchange of
  indebtedness or claims relating thereto arising in  the  course  of  the
  claimant's   business  or  profession  (including  but  not  limited  to
* * *
  connection with loan agreements and private notes, and including forward
  sales),  but only to the extent that such indebtedness or obligation was
  not incurred by a natural  person  primarily  for  personal,  family  or
  household purposes; or
    (j) an option with respect to any of the foregoing.
    3. There is sufficient evidence that a contract has been made if:
    (a)  There is evidence of electronic communication (including, without
  limitation, the recording of a telephone call or  the  tangible  written
  text  produced  by computer retrieval), admissible in evidence under the
  laws of this state, sufficient to indicate that in such communication  a
  contract was made between the parties;
    (b)  A  confirmation in writing sufficient to indicate that a contract
  has been made between the parties and sufficient against the  sender  is
  received  by  the party against whom enforcement is sought no later than
  the fifth business day after such contract is made (or such other period
  of time as the parties may agree in writing) and  the  sender  does  not
  receive, on or before the third business day after such receipt (or such
  other  period  of  time  as  the  parties may agree in writing), written
  objection to a material term of the confirmation; for purposes  of  this
  subparagraph,  a confirmation or an objection thereto is received at the
  time there has been actual receipt by an individual responsible for  the
  transaction  or,  if  earlier,  at  the time there has been constructive
* * *