2006 New York Code - Effect Of Designation
    §  5-1555.  Effect of designation. 1. A designee shall possess all the
  powers and duties of a person in parental relation pursuant to  sections
  twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-five hundred four of the public
  health  law  and  sections  two  and  thirty-two  hundred  twelve of the
  education law, unless otherwise specified in the designation.
    2. A designation shall not impose upon a designee a  duty  to  support
  pursuant to section four hundred thirteen of the family court act.
    3.  A  designation  shall not cause a change in the school district of
  residence of the child for purposes of the education law, and during the
  period of validity of the designation, the child shall be presumed to be
  a resident of the school district in which the  parent  resided  at  the
  time the designation was made.
    4.  A designation shall terminate and be deemed revoked upon the death
  or incapacity of the parent who signed the designation.
    5. The decision of a designee shall be superseded  by  a  contravening
  decision of a parent.
    6.  A  person who acts based upon the consent of a designee reasonably
  and in the good faith belief that the parent has in fact authorized  the
  designee  to  provide  such  consent  pursuant to the provisions of this
  title, may not be deemed to  have  acted  negligently,  unreasonably  or
  improperly  in  accepting  the designation and acting upon such consent;
  provided, however, that any such person may  be  deemed  to  have  acted
  negligently,  unreasonably  or  improperly if he or she has knowledge of
  facts indicating that the designation was never given, or did not extend
  to an act or acts in question, or was revoked.
    7.  No  provision  of  this  title  shall  be  construed  to   require
  designation  of  a person in parental relation as provided in this title
  where such designation  is  not  otherwise  required  by  law,  rule  or
  regulation.