2006 New York Code - Powers of attorney effective at a future time or upon the occurrence of a contingency specified in the instrument; statutory short form; formal requirements; joint agents
§ 5-1506. Powers of attorney effective at a future time or upon the occurrence of a contingency specified in the instrument; statutory short form; formal requirements; joint agents. 1. An instrument granting a power of attorney may limit such power to take effect at a specified future time. 2. An instrument granting a power of attorney may limit such power to take effect upon the occurrence of a specified contingency, including but not limited to the incapacity of the principal, provided that the instrument requires that a person or persons named in the instrument declare, in writing, that such contingency has occurred. A power limited as provided in the preceding sentence shall take effect upon the written declaration of the person or persons named in the instrument that the specified contingency has occurred, without regard to whether the specified contingency has occurred. 3. The disability or incompetence of a principal shall not revoke or terminate the authority of an attorney-in-fact who acts under a power of attorney executed in writing by the principal in accordance with subdivision one or two of this section if the instrument contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by my disability or incompetence", or words of similar import showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability or incompetence. 4. The powers delegable to an attorney-in-fact under this section shall be the same as those delegable under sections 5-1501, 5-1502A through 5-1502O and 5-1503 through 5-1505 of this title. 5. The use of the following form in the creation of a power of attorney effective at a future time is lawful, and, when used, it shall be construed as a statutory short form power of attorney effective at a future time in accordance with the provisions of this title: "DURABLE GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY EFFECTIVE AT A FUTURE TIME NEW YORK STATUTORY SHORT FORM (CAUTION: THIS IS AN IMPORTANT DOCUMENT. IT GIVES THE PERSON WHOM YOU DESIGNATE (YOUR "AGENT") BROAD POWERS TO HANDLE YOUR PROPERTY DURING YOUR LIFETIME, WHICH MAY INCLUDE POWERS TO MORTGAGE, SELL, OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ANY REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY WITHOUT ADVANCE NOTICE TO YOU OR APPROVAL BY YOU. THESE POWERS MAY ONLY BE USED AFTER A CERTIFICATION THAT YOU HAVE BECOME DISABLED, INCAPACITATED, OR INCOMPETENT OR THAT SOME OTHER EVENT HAS OCCURRED. THESE POWERS ARE EXPLAINED MORE FULLY IN NEW YORK GENERAL OBLIGATIONS LAW, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 15, SECTIONS 5-1502A THROUGH 5-1506, WHICH EXPRESSLY PERMITS THE USE OF ANY OTHER OR DIFFERENT FORM OF POWER OF ATTORNEY. THIS DOCUMENT DOES NOT AUTHORIZE ANYONE TO MAKE MEDICAL OR OTHER HEALTH CARE DECISIONS. YOU MAY EXECUTE A HEALTH CARE PROXY TO DO THIS. IF THERE IS ANYTHING ABOUT THIS FORM THAT YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND, YOU SHOULD ASK A LAWYER TO EXPLAIN IT TO YOU.) THIS is intended to constitute a POWER OF ATTORNEY EFFECTIVE AT A FUTURE TIME pursuant to Article 5, Title 15 of the New York General Obligations Law: I, ................................................................... (insert your name and address) do hereby appoint: ........................................................................ (If 1 person is to be appointed agent, insert the name and address of your agent above) ........................................................................ ........................................................................ ........................................................................ ........................................................................ (If 2 or more persons are to be appointed agents by you, insert their names and addresses above) my attorney(s)-in-fact TO ACT (If more than one agent is designated, CHOOSE ONE of the following two choices by putting your initials in ONE of the blank spaces ( ) to the left of your choice:) ( ) Each agent may SEPARATELY act. ( ) All agents must act TOGETHER. (If neither blank space is initialed, the agents will be required to act TOGETHER) TO TAKE EFFECT upon the occasion of the signing of a written statement EITHER: (INSTRUCTIONS: COMPLETE OR OMIT SECTION (I) --OR-- SECTION (II) BELOW BUT NEVER COMPLETE BOTH SECTIONS (I) AND (II) BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT COMPLETE EITHER SECTION (I) OR SECTION (II) BELOW, IT SHALL BE PRESUMED THAT YOU WANT THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION (I) BELOW TO APPLY) (I) by a physician or physicians named herein by me at this point: Dr. .................................................................... ........................................................................ ........................................................................ (Insert Full Name(s) and Address(es) of Certifying Physician(s) Chosen by You) or if no physician or physicians are named hereinabove, or if the physician or physicians named hereinabove are unable to act, by my regular physician, or by a physician who has treated me within one year preceding the date of such signing, or by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist, certifying that I am suffering from diminished capacity that would preclude me from conducting my affairs in a competent manner; --OR-- (II) by a person or persons named herein by me at this point: ........................................................................ ........................................................................ (Insert Full Name(s) and Address(es) of Certifying Person(s) Chosen by You) CERTIFYING that the following specified event has occurred: ........................................................................ ........................................................................ (Insert hereinabove the specified event the certification of which will cause THIS POWER OF ATTORNEY to take effect) IN
* * *